[Script] WME Toolbox

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Mon Nov 18, 2013 9:11 pm

orbitc wrote:I've used this before and yes... I did selected at least 1 segment. Infact 3 segments. It didn't work.


Anyone else ?
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4509
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 380 times
Been thanked: 1067 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Mon Nov 18, 2013 9:16 pm

sketch wrote:Working for me in both editors.

I want to take a moment to lavish a bit of praise on OyyoDams for the fastest fix-and-release time I've ever seen with anything! Thank you!


You're welcome ;)
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4509
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 380 times
Been thanked: 1067 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Mon Nov 18, 2013 9:21 pm

orbitc wrote:Here are the steps:
1- Create few new roads.
2- Click "select segments"
3- Sort by "State" or "street" name.
4- Select those new segments by clicking the right side over the number.
5- After, they are selected, click "properties" icon on top.


I've just noticed you can't open properties editor when a red segment is selected (a brand new segment without any name). I'll fix it. However if all segments are normal, you can select them with the "select segments" box and then open the properties editor.
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4509
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 380 times
Been thanked: 1067 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Tue Nov 19, 2013 7:01 am

SuperDave1426 wrote:Just wanted to drop a note here that "redo roundabout" is still adding +1 to elevation when it's run. Is that something which can be fixed?


Yes redo roundabout has to be rebuilt from scratch. I'm working on it but it may take some time.
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4509
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 380 times
Been thanked: 1067 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Tue Nov 19, 2013 9:52 am

OyyoDams wrote:
orbitc wrote:Here are the steps:
1- Create few new roads.
2- Click "select segments"
3- Sort by "State" or "street" name.
4- Select those new segments by clicking the right side over the number.
5- After, they are selected, click "properties" icon on top.


I've just noticed you can't open properties editor when a red segment is selected (a brand new segment without any name). I'll fix it. However if all segments are normal, you can select them with the "select segments" box and then open the properties editor.


Now fixed.
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4509
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 380 times
Been thanked: 1067 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Wed Nov 20, 2013 10:42 pm

1.3.5.3
Redo roundabout bugs fixed:
- elevation is now kept (no more +1 level)
- roundabout lock rank is kept
- roundabout city/street name is kept
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4509
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 380 times
Been thanked: 1067 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Fri Nov 22, 2013 7:24 am

markosu wrote:“Redo roundabout” still does 2 things I think it shouldn’t, even though cases where it matter may be fairly rare:
1) Freeway road type is changed into Major Highway (on roundabout and on connecting segments)
2) If Toll Road is checked, it will be unchecked


1) When do you need a "freeway" roundabout ?
2) I'll fix it.
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4509
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 380 times
Been thanked: 1067 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Fri Nov 22, 2013 1:19 pm

markosu wrote:If Toll Road is checked, it will be unchecked


Now fixed.

markosu wrote:If a roundabout is more of an oval shape, would it be possible to redo that kind of roundabout without losing the shape? I do love that it fixes roundabouts that should be a circle, but aren’t exactly on the map, but in some cases a different option would be nice?


Well very hard to implement, maybe in the future, but sorry not now.
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4509
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 380 times
Been thanked: 1067 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Tue Nov 26, 2013 5:44 pm

SuperDave1426 wrote:I've noticed in the highlighting section of the tool is an entry for "dead-end roundabout." Forgive the semi-stupid question, but what is a dead-end roundabout? Aren't roundabouts, by definition, NOT a dead end? :D


No, a roundabout is NOT a dead-end. A roundabout is used to connect several roads in a circular way.

When there is a dead-end (cul-de-sac), you must not draw a roundabout at the end of the segment.
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4509
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 380 times
Been thanked: 1067 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Wed Nov 27, 2013 8:44 am

Thanks, and for all L3 or more users, do you like new highlights ?

[ img ]
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4509
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 380 times
Been thanked: 1067 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], hawkeygoal