[Script] WME Toolbox

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderator: Unholy

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Wed Nov 20, 2013 10:42 pm

1.3.5.3
Redo roundabout bugs fixed:
- elevation is now kept (no more +1 level)
- roundabout lock rank is kept
- roundabout city/street name is kept
- blase / jaded -
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4513
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: Mentoring Côte d'Azur (French Riviera), France
Has thanked: 357 times
Been thanked: 1024 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Fri Nov 22, 2013 7:24 am

markosu wrote:“Redo roundabout” still does 2 things I think it shouldn’t, even though cases where it matter may be fairly rare:
1) Freeway road type is changed into Major Highway (on roundabout and on connecting segments)
2) If Toll Road is checked, it will be unchecked


1) When do you need a "freeway" roundabout ?
2) I'll fix it.
- blase / jaded -
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4513
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: Mentoring Côte d'Azur (French Riviera), France
Has thanked: 357 times
Been thanked: 1024 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Fri Nov 22, 2013 1:19 pm

markosu wrote:If Toll Road is checked, it will be unchecked


Now fixed.

markosu wrote:If a roundabout is more of an oval shape, would it be possible to redo that kind of roundabout without losing the shape? I do love that it fixes roundabouts that should be a circle, but aren’t exactly on the map, but in some cases a different option would be nice?


Well very hard to implement, maybe in the future, but sorry not now.
- blase / jaded -
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4513
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: Mentoring Côte d'Azur (French Riviera), France
Has thanked: 357 times
Been thanked: 1024 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Tue Nov 26, 2013 5:44 pm

SuperDave1426 wrote:I've noticed in the highlighting section of the tool is an entry for "dead-end roundabout." Forgive the semi-stupid question, but what is a dead-end roundabout? Aren't roundabouts, by definition, NOT a dead end? :D


No, a roundabout is NOT a dead-end. A roundabout is used to connect several roads in a circular way.

When there is a dead-end (cul-de-sac), you must not draw a roundabout at the end of the segment.
- blase / jaded -
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4513
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: Mentoring Côte d'Azur (French Riviera), France
Has thanked: 357 times
Been thanked: 1024 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Wed Nov 27, 2013 8:44 am

Thanks, and for all L3 or more users, do you like new highlights ?

Image
- blase / jaded -
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4513
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: Mentoring Côte d'Azur (French Riviera), France
Has thanked: 357 times
Been thanked: 1024 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Thu Nov 28, 2013 7:48 am

Chris_CA wrote:Also, I cannot delete multiple segments.
I select multiple segments then hit the trash can. Nothing happens.


How is it related to Toolbox ?
- blase / jaded -
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4513
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: Mentoring Côte d'Azur (French Riviera), France
Has thanked: 357 times
Been thanked: 1024 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Sat Nov 30, 2013 10:20 am

It's an english topic for Toolbox plugin...
C'est un sujet en anglais pour le plugin Toolbox...
- blase / jaded -
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4513
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: Mentoring Côte d'Azur (French Riviera), France
Has thanked: 357 times
Been thanked: 1024 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Thu Dec 12, 2013 10:09 am

sketch wrote:With the new Chat feature, and the associated Live Users layer, normally when you see another user and hover over their Wazer avatar, their username pops up above it. It does not work with Toolbox enabled.

Another user said it does not work with Add-Ons enabled, so maybe it's one of those leftover functionalities causing it.

Also, still wondering about the problems with scrolling after making a new segment?


I've not been able to reproduce it yet, but I'm investigating.

bugladen wrote:In addition to what I listed below, I now see that the street view is not loading when toolbox is enabled. Disabled the toolbox, and it works.


Chrome or FF ?

Arnoniem wrote:Hey OyyoDams,

No comments on my remark? Do others experience this?

Arnoniem wrote:When I rebuild a roundabout, which has ramps and primary street or street connected, it seems to be turned into a minor highway roundabout. Can you fix that?


The algorithm tries to select the best attributes for roundabout segments according to other segments attributes. So in some cases, it's not perfect and you have to change the attributes yourself to match the reality.
- blase / jaded -
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4513
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: Mentoring Côte d'Azur (French Riviera), France
Has thanked: 357 times
Been thanked: 1024 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Tue Dec 17, 2013 4:09 pm

Toolbox works again.
- blase / jaded -
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4513
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: Mentoring Côte d'Azur (French Riviera), France
Has thanked: 357 times
Been thanked: 1024 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Wed Dec 18, 2013 10:05 am

SuperDave1426 wrote:Now, if only we could get OyyoDams to agree with it.... :D


It's not just a question of "yes or no". Some of magic features of Toolbox need this external hotsing. Besides, I've already tried to cache the code and the result was a nightmare. So for now it works better like that.

Toolbox is hosted on a physical dedicated server, which is reachable most of times. But a bug can still occur, like everywhere. Even on Waze servers: it the editor is offline, you can take a bud, watch the TV, go out you with your girlfriend or your dog, call a friend, etc. That's the same for Toolbox :mrgreen:
- blase / jaded -
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4513
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: Mentoring Côte d'Azur (French Riviera), France
Has thanked: 357 times
Been thanked: 1024 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider]