[Script] WME Toolbox

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderator: Unholy

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Tue Jan 21, 2014 8:50 pm

I think "" is a bug of display in elevation list. Try it yourself: set elevation to "" on a segment, save, then reload the editor. The segment you've just edit has elevation set to "ground" again. So for sure ground is the default.
- blase / jaded -
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4513
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: Mentoring Côte d'Azur (French Riviera), France
Has thanked: 357 times
Been thanked: 1024 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Wed Jan 22, 2014 6:06 pm

SuperDave1426 wrote:Ok, I've got a question: Where exactly does the Toolbox save its settings? Once Google Map Maker became available, I gleefully added it (and a couple of other map options I wanted) via the settings button. I shut down my browser for the night, and then when I started it back up today and logged into Waze, the toolbar was back to default, with none of the extra maps buttons that I added yesterday present.

My browser is set to clear certain data upon closing, like cookies and so on. If it's being stored in a cookie, what's the domain that it is using (so I can add an exception)? Is it something else?


Settings are stored in local storage of the browser.
- blase / jaded -
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4513
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: Mentoring Côte d'Azur (French Riviera), France
Has thanked: 357 times
Been thanked: 1024 times

Re: Re : [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Wed Jan 22, 2014 7:15 pm

SuperDave1426 wrote:
OyyoDams wrote:Settings are stored in local storage of the browser.


Sorry, but what exactly does that mean? I'm using Chrome; what should I look for to see if I can set an exception on clearing it? (If you happen to know.)


Google is your friend ;)
- blase / jaded -
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4513
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: Mentoring Côte d'Azur (French Riviera), France
Has thanked: 357 times
Been thanked: 1024 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Thu Jan 30, 2014 2:17 pm

Hey,

Just for information, starting for now, if you want to speak about the beta version of Toolbox (in the beta editor), please use this topic, so we can keep this one for the public version.
- blase / jaded -
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4513
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: Mentoring Côte d'Azur (French Riviera), France
Has thanked: 357 times
Been thanked: 1024 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Wed Feb 05, 2014 5:56 pm

1.3.7.1
Update: compatible with WME v1.5
Update: Embedded JNF (allowing Toolbox to work if JNF is NOT installed) updated - thanks to bgodette
New: Traffic locks layers
New: keyboard shortcut to refresh the map (without reloading the page)
- blase / jaded -
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4513
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: Mentoring Côte d'Azur (French Riviera), France
Has thanked: 357 times
Been thanked: 1024 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Wed Feb 05, 2014 6:22 pm

SuperDave1426 wrote:So, this means we no longer need to have the .crx (Chrome) JNF installed?


Toolbox can work without JNF installed, but if you want to use JNF, you should install it.
- blase / jaded -
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4513
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: Mentoring Côte d'Azur (French Riviera), France
Has thanked: 357 times
Been thanked: 1024 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Wed Feb 05, 2014 6:29 pm

Traffic locks are enabled in some countries ;)
- blase / jaded -
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4513
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: Mentoring Côte d'Azur (French Riviera), France
Has thanked: 357 times
Been thanked: 1024 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Thu Feb 06, 2014 6:53 pm

Hey,

Could you keep this topic for Toolbox, and talk about traffic locks anywhere else ?

Thanks.
- blase / jaded -
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4513
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: Mentoring Côte d'Azur (French Riviera), France
Has thanked: 357 times
Been thanked: 1024 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Fri Feb 07, 2014 10:19 am

afonsolf wrote:it happens after adding a new road segment and before saving and only when Toolbox is enabled.
So I suppose it's probably more a Toolbox related problem than a bug in WME.


Hi,

You're right there is a bug in Toolbox, when you pan the map while a new segment is added and before saving. It'll be fixed in the next version.
- blase / jaded -
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4513
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: Mentoring Côte d'Azur (French Riviera), France
Has thanked: 357 times
Been thanked: 1024 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Fri Feb 07, 2014 5:16 pm

sketch wrote:Is "redo roundabout" known to be broken, or is it just me for whom it isn't working?

I can select this roundabout using "select roundabout" but I cannot redo it, it says "no roundabout selected". The same thing happened to me with another "roundabout that may cause issues" in the area, which I've since rebuilt manually.


It seems to work for me, but I can't edit in this area. Just select 1 segment of the roundabout, and click on the "redo roundabout" icon.
- blase / jaded -
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4513
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: Mentoring Côte d'Azur (French Riviera), France
Has thanked: 357 times
Been thanked: 1024 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users