[Script & App] WME House Number Helper (Eng. v.)

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderator: Unholy

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script & App] WME House Number Helper (Eng. v.)

Postby carloslaso » Thu Nov 28, 2013 9:39 pm

Would it be ok if I tried to port this idea to iOS?
Image Image
Image Coordinador de Comunidad en México / Foro de México / Anuncios de Waze
Supervisor Noroeste: BC, BCS, SON, SIN, CHH, DUR

iPhone 6+ - iOS 8.3ß3 - Waze 3.9.4 / @carloslaso
carloslaso
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 820
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2010 1:30 am
Location: Sonora, Mexico
Has thanked: 289 times
Been thanked: 439 times

Re: [Script & App] WME House Number Helper (Eng. v.)

Postby carloslaso » Wed Dec 11, 2013 4:20 am

It is working for me in Chrome, I haven't been able to enable it on Firefox.
Image Image
Image Coordinador de Comunidad en México / Foro de México / Anuncios de Waze
Supervisor Noroeste: BC, BCS, SON, SIN, CHH, DUR

iPhone 6+ - iOS 8.3ß3 - Waze 3.9.4 / @carloslaso
carloslaso
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 820
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2010 1:30 am
Location: Sonora, Mexico
Has thanked: 289 times
Been thanked: 439 times

Re: [Script & App] WME House Number Helper (Eng. v.)

Postby carloslaso » Mon Jan 06, 2014 9:33 pm

Friends an I have been working on this iOS app for this script but I'll need 5 beta testers on iOS7 before I submit it to the app store. I'll need you to PM your email address to send you the beta. I will only pick the first five email addresses sent. I will try to get more slots.

If you can help me find bugs on the app, the features you see in the app is all version 1.0 will have.

New feature ideas are welcome for v1.1.

Thanks bedo2991 for creating the script and making the idea of this app possible.

Storing Numbers:
Image

Settings:
Image
Image Image
Image Coordinador de Comunidad en México / Foro de México / Anuncios de Waze
Supervisor Noroeste: BC, BCS, SON, SIN, CHH, DUR

iPhone 6+ - iOS 8.3ß3 - Waze 3.9.4 / @carloslaso
carloslaso
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 820
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2010 1:30 am
Location: Sonora, Mexico
Has thanked: 289 times
Been thanked: 439 times

Re: [Script & App] WME House Number Helper (Eng. v.)

Postby carloslaso » Wed Mar 12, 2014 11:05 pm

petya72 wrote:Hi Carloslaso!

Did you already post this script to Appstore? (I did not found it but maybe I do not know the name of the app.) If not is it still possible to become a beta tester? I have iOS 7.1 on iPhone 5s


I have not uploaded it to the app store yet. Send me your email via PM.
Image Image
Image Coordinador de Comunidad en México / Foro de México / Anuncios de Waze
Supervisor Noroeste: BC, BCS, SON, SIN, CHH, DUR

iPhone 6+ - iOS 8.3ß3 - Waze 3.9.4 / @carloslaso
carloslaso
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 820
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2010 1:30 am
Location: Sonora, Mexico
Has thanked: 289 times
Been thanked: 439 times

Re: [Script & App] WME House Number Helper (Eng. v.)

Postby Fedelosa » Mon Jun 16, 2014 9:45 pm

Liurai wrote:Is there some WME House Number for Dummies?

I can use the app, but i don't know how to save that information on live map.

And I don't need a 3 steps tutorial. I need a 30 step tutorial. :lol:


Did you install the Google Chrome addon?

Enviado desde mi SM-G900M mediante Tapatalk
Fedelosa
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 268
Joined: Thu Mar 18, 2010 6:42 pm
Location: Uruguay
Has thanked: 195 times
Been thanked: 77 times

Re: [Script & App] WME House Number Helper (Eng. v.)

Postby foxitrot » Mon Nov 25, 2013 12:06 am

bedo2991 wrote:
  • Wait for the GPS fix and be sure to have at least a 15m precision (otherwise you won't be able to save the HN).
  • Insert all the requested information (some of them are required just once and you can set them from the menu) and press the big button "Store HN".

Regardless of whether the precision of my position is green 6.0m, 8.0m or 12.0m, or red 16+m, the StoreHN button is just very briefly flashing in a 1 second rhythm. Simultaneously, the phone's GPS symbol in the upper Android notification area is disappearing, appearing, disappearing... Switching to any other GPS app causes the symbols to be displayed constantly, after a switch back to HNH the symbol goes back to dance.

Both City and Street seems to be filled in correctly.

When trying hard and fast to repeatedly press the StoreHN button, I've possibly succeeded twice to press it, the button changed its color to blue. But no HN got stored. On one such attempt the app crashed.

Could the 15m requirement be loosened to 20m? Or a user preference for it? I can imagine being unable to get a good position precision on some places with e.g. dense and tall buildings, or with suboptimal constellations of satellites.
...with the good old crashing :roll: Symbian 2.1.99.114 (N-E52), while
trying to get used to the good new social Android 3.9.xx.yyy (SG-A2 JealousBin).
foxitrot
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 5921
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2011 10:22 pm
Location: Slovakia
Has thanked: 1314 times
Been thanked: 646 times

Re: [Script & App] WME House Number Helper (Eng. v.)

Postby foxitrot » Fri Dec 27, 2013 12:47 am

foxitrot wrote:Regardless of whether the precision of my position is green 6.0m, 8.0m or 12.0m, or red 16+m, the StoreHN button is just very briefly flashing in a 1 second rhythm. Simultaneously, the phone's GPS symbol in the upper Android notification area is disappearing, appearing, disappearing... Switching to any other GPS app causes the symbols to be displayed constantly, after a switch back to HNH the symbol goes back to dance.
[...]
When trying hard and fast to repeatedly press the StoreHN button, I've possibly succeeded twice to press it, the button changed its color to blue. But no HN got stored. On one such attempt the app crashed.

After updating my phone from GingerBread to Jelly Bean, the GPS fix part is now working for me, I am able to store HNs.

You should possibly test the app on some more GingerBread devices?
...with the good old crashing :roll: Symbian 2.1.99.114 (N-E52), while
trying to get used to the good new social Android 3.9.xx.yyy (SG-A2 JealousBin).
foxitrot
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 5921
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2011 10:22 pm
Location: Slovakia
Has thanked: 1314 times
Been thanked: 646 times

Re: [Script & App] WME House Number Helper (Eng. v.)

Postby franckentien » Sun Nov 10, 2013 5:33 pm

it's fun it's a good option i try this better tomorrow
thaks for this app i send many house number now
samsung galaxy SIII mini - 4.1.2 - Waze 3.7.2
groupe: "Montpellier Nord"
franckentien
 
Posts: 845
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2012 10:42 am
Location: montpellier
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: [Script & App] WME House Number Helper (Eng. v.)

Postby fred-porto » Sun Jan 05, 2014 1:29 am

It still does not work with me... I did not installed it using tampermonkey, just moved to extension dialog box... is that the problem? I don't have tampermonkey, although I use many scripts with no errors until now.

My monitor has full hd resolution, but I also tried 1600x900 with no luck.

any ideas?

Fred

UPDATE:
FIXED. It only works with tampermonkey installed.
Image
_______________________________________________________________
Gerente de área de João Pessoa e dos Estados PB e RN.
CM Brazil
fred-porto
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 685
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2012 1:04 am
Has thanked: 177 times
Been thanked: 464 times

Re: [Script & App] WME House Number Helper (Eng. v.)

Postby kentsmith9 » Mon Jul 28, 2014 8:07 pm

Is the "Memo Layer" new and I missed the memo saying how it works? Maybe I did not have the Memo Layer on to see about the new layer? It appears on my Layer drop down list only when this script is enabled.

Maybe this script is enabling a future Memo layer feature built into the editor?
kentsmith9
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 4365
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 3:33 pm
Location: SF/SJ Bay Area of Northern California
Has thanked: 940 times
Been thanked: 1099 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ab212