[Script] WME Toolbox

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby DMZamora » Thu Mar 27, 2014 5:13 pm

OyyoDams wrote:Hi all,

The fact is currently editor code is not the same between US and ROW environments. The 1.3.7.4 update was working in the US environment, but not in the ROW one. My apologizes, this is now fixed in 1.3.7.5 (works il all environments).


Works like a charm now, thanks!
DMZamora
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 470
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2012 1:42 am
Location: Brasília, DF - Brazil
Has thanked: 93 times
Been thanked: 284 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby pumrum » Thu Mar 27, 2014 2:43 pm

OyyoDams wrote:But of course you have to select a segment first...


OK wise guy... :D

I cleared everything, disabled and updated all extensions, re-enabled again and it's working now. I think one of my other scripts updated in the mean time and perhaps that was causing an issue with recognizing that a segment was selected. Thanks for checking on this, and for keeping this script updated ... top notch!
pumrum
 
Posts: 669
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2013 3:02 am
Has thanked: 92 times
Been thanked: 299 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby BellHouse » Thu Mar 27, 2014 2:00 pm

Clear road geometry works fine for me, too (ROW environment).
BellHouse
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 3587
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 5:57 pm
Location: Cologne / Germany
Has thanked: 822 times
Been thanked: 2669 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Thu Mar 27, 2014 1:02 pm

pumrum wrote:WME Toolbox plugin v1.3.7.5
WME Toolbox loader v1.2.2
Chrome Version 31.0.1650.63
Ubuntu 12.04


The 'Clear road geometry' feature is not working. I tried both the toolbar button and the hotkey I assigned - both report "No segment selected"


Just tested on both USA and ROW editors, it works. But of course you have to select a segment first...
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4509
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 380 times
Been thanked: 1066 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby pumrum » Thu Mar 27, 2014 12:56 pm

WME Toolbox plugin v1.3.7.5
WME Toolbox loader v1.2.2
Chrome Version 31.0.1650.63
Ubuntu 12.04


The 'Clear road geometry' feature is not working. I tried both the toolbar button and the hotkey I assigned - both report "No segment selected"
pumrum
 
Posts: 669
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2013 3:02 am
Has thanked: 92 times
Been thanked: 299 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby BellHouse » Thu Mar 27, 2014 8:58 am

I can confirm that version 1.3.7.5 solves the problem for me. Thanks for your quick reaction!
BellHouse
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 3587
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 5:57 pm
Location: Cologne / Germany
Has thanked: 822 times
Been thanked: 2669 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Thu Mar 27, 2014 7:49 am

Hi all,

The fact is currently editor code is not the same between US and ROW environments. The 1.3.7.4 update was working in the US environment, but not in the ROW one. My apologizes, this is now fixed in 1.3.7.5 (works il all environments).
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4509
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 380 times
Been thanked: 1066 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby BellHouse » Thu Mar 27, 2014 6:37 am

I just got an update to version 1.3.7.4, and since then the select landmark feature doesn't work anymore for me, either (ROW server). Maybe this was a fix for US environment, which broke the funtionality for the ROW?
BellHouse
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 3587
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 5:57 pm
Location: Cologne / Germany
Has thanked: 822 times
Been thanked: 2669 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby jbarrios107 » Wed Mar 26, 2014 11:46 pm

does not work for me
Last edited by jbarrios107 on Thu Mar 27, 2014 11:53 am, edited 2 times in total.
jbarrios107
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 913
Joined: Sat Nov 09, 2013 1:01 am
Location: Santa Marta - Colombia
Has thanked: 1945 times
Been thanked: 1186 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby DMZamora » Wed Mar 26, 2014 11:36 pm

jbarrios107 wrote:Hello. Is it possible to create a landmark, this tool remains selected to be selected on the landmark? And you can assign keyboard shortcuts to the total or partial selection of the streets in the landmark.
thanks


It was working OK, I was using it, then it suddenly stopped working (gray icon). Refreshed browser, it showed a dialog box about an Toolbox update right at this function, and since then the icon just stays gray, no matter what.
DMZamora
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 470
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2012 1:42 am
Location: Brasília, DF - Brazil
Has thanked: 93 times
Been thanked: 284 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Feedfetcher, tonestertm