[Script] WME Toolbox

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby qwaletee » Sun Mar 23, 2014 1:57 am

Part of the problem is not a memory leak. The toolbox "phones home" every time a WME page loads, and it does it synchronously, so you have to wait until it completes its cycle. Its a significant design flaw. I appreciate all the hard work done in programming it, but do we really need to report usage statistics?
US Champ / Country Manager | State Manager NY, NJ, PA, CT, MA, RI, VT, ME, NH | Northeast ARC | Mentor | Responding to Map Issues
qwaletee
US Waze Champs
US Waze Champs
 
Posts: 2854
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2013 1:42 am
Location: NYC Metro - Active throughout NE^2 (Northeast & New England)
Has thanked: 227 times
Been thanked: 1095 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby vectorspace » Sun Mar 23, 2014 9:07 pm

Qwaletee, yea, that is another issue, but one separate from the likely memory leak.
vectorspace
vectorspace
 
Posts: 1184
Joined: Sat Dec 17, 2011 7:05 pm
Location: Albuquerque, NM, USA
Has thanked: 173 times
Been thanked: 420 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby bz2012 » Sun Mar 23, 2014 10:07 pm

It is probably checking for updates at the same time. That is probably the most significant time killer. If it has to connect to do check for updates, it might as well update the usage counters.
State Manager, Louisiana
bz2012
Map Raider
Map Raider
 
Posts: 1421
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 4:32 pm
Location: Baton Rouge, La
Has thanked: 952 times
Been thanked: 259 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby erablian » Sun Mar 23, 2014 10:29 pm

bz2012 wrote:It is probably checking for updates at the same time. That is probably the most significant time killer. If it has to connect to do check for updates, it might as well update the usage counters.


Maybe be it could be changed to check for updates only once every 24 hours, instead every time. I open quite a few WME windows, and the 5–10 second delay loading Toolbox every time costs me a lot of time.
ImageImage
erablian
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 186
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2012 11:08 pm
Location: Edmonton, Dominion of Canada
Has thanked: 96 times
Been thanked: 28 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby qwaletee » Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:56 am

Please see this new thread on loss of elevation data that may be due to toolbox (or not!).
US Champ / Country Manager | State Manager NY, NJ, PA, CT, MA, RI, VT, ME, NH | Northeast ARC | Mentor | Responding to Map Issues
qwaletee
US Waze Champs
US Waze Champs
 
Posts: 2854
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2013 1:42 am
Location: NYC Metro - Active throughout NE^2 (Northeast & New England)
Has thanked: 227 times
Been thanked: 1095 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby gaetanaga » Wed Mar 26, 2014 6:50 pm

There is problem with toolbox server ???
State Manager Friuli Venezia Giulia - Italia
Samsung S5 - Waze 3.9.0.0
Image
gaetanaga
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 202
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2013 7:27 am
Location: Udine, Italy
Has thanked: 28 times
Been thanked: 20 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby DMZamora » Wed Mar 26, 2014 8:21 pm

The "Select in landmark" feature just lost its funcionality. Maintenance in course?
ImageImage
Dúvidas? Que tal iniciar pelos links úteis?
Permalinks
DMZamora
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 383
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2012 1:42 am
Location: Brasília, DF - Brazil
Has thanked: 76 times
Been thanked: 263 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby jbarrios107 » Wed Mar 26, 2014 11:18 pm

Hello. Is it possible to create a landmark, this tool remains selected to be selected on the landmark? And you can assign keyboard shortcuts to the total or partial selection of the streets in the landmark.
thanks
Jorge Barrios A. - Area Manager Santa Marta.
Coordinador, Local Champ y Country Manager Colombia.
jbarrios107
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 864
Joined: Sat Nov 09, 2013 1:01 am
Location: Santa Marta - Colombia
Has thanked: 1817 times
Been thanked: 1128 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby DMZamora » Wed Mar 26, 2014 11:36 pm

jbarrios107 wrote:Hello. Is it possible to create a landmark, this tool remains selected to be selected on the landmark? And you can assign keyboard shortcuts to the total or partial selection of the streets in the landmark.
thanks


It was working OK, I was using it, then it suddenly stopped working (gray icon). Refreshed browser, it showed a dialog box about an Toolbox update right at this function, and since then the icon just stays gray, no matter what.
ImageImage
Dúvidas? Que tal iniciar pelos links úteis?
Permalinks
DMZamora
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 383
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2012 1:42 am
Location: Brasília, DF - Brazil
Has thanked: 76 times
Been thanked: 263 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby jbarrios107 » Wed Mar 26, 2014 11:46 pm

does not work for me
Last edited by jbarrios107 on Thu Mar 27, 2014 11:53 am, edited 2 times in total.
Jorge Barrios A. - Area Manager Santa Marta.
Coordinador, Local Champ y Country Manager Colombia.
jbarrios107
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 864
Joined: Sat Nov 09, 2013 1:01 am
Location: Santa Marta - Colombia
Has thanked: 1817 times
Been thanked: 1128 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], seb-d59