[Script] WME Validator 1.1.7 / 06.03.2015

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderator: Unholy

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Validator 0.6.3 (BETA) / 12.02.2014

Postby fmondini » Sun Feb 16, 2014 9:04 am

In some cases, when a segment need to be locked to a specified level (like this one, in Italy freeways must be locked at level 5) the script correctly highlight the street if it's locked at level 4 or less. But if the segment is force-locked at 5 by the Road Rank it's impossible (except for level 6 editors) to change the lock level, because in the combo box there is only a single choice, and WME do not save back the property if it is unchanged.

I think there are two solutions: (1) don't highlight the segment if the RR is high enough or (2) force in some ways the update of the lock level of the segment, maybe moving it back to level 1 and then to level 5 (or every other "creative" ways you could find) :-)

Obviously not only for freeways, but for all the street types that need a specific lock. ;)
Global Champ, Country Manager for Italy and Scripting Expert
Waze.Tools Suite (now in beta) author, check it out!
Wme-Tools Suite author, check it out!


ImageImageImageImage
fmondini
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 312
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2012 10:24 am
Location: Northern Italy
Has thanked: 253 times
Been thanked: 174 times

Re: [Script] WME Validator 0.4.7 (BETA) / 14.01.2014

Postby foxitrot » Thu Jan 16, 2014 1:46 pm

I'd suggest just correcting the Wiki into:
wiki wrote:Roundabouts have few principles:
The first one, each node on the roundabout can only be connected to no more than one outgoing segment.

Off course, if I am right. Just thinking of. Because I can only image any ambiguity, if two outgoing paths were possible from a roundabout's junction node.
...with the good old crashing :roll: Symbian 2.1.99.114 (N-E52), while
trying to get used to the good new social Android 3.9.xx.yyy (SG-A2 JealousBin).
foxitrot
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 5954
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2011 10:22 pm
Location: Slovakia
Has thanked: 1361 times
Been thanked: 649 times

Re: [Script] WME Validator 0.5.9 (BETA) / 02.02.2014

Postby foxitrot » Mon Feb 03, 2014 1:13 pm

There is a roundabout in Bratislava, SK, which has just one connecting road (it is actually a dead-end or cul-de-sac road, but never mind for now) and one more junction at its opposite side (possibly created using JNF, or manually... who knows, it is nearly two years old).

Validator reports "Inconsistent roundabout direction - #49 The adjacent roundabout segments have different directions." This is actually a false positive - both segments of the roundabout have a correct direction (anticlockwise, consistent with driving on the right-hand side). It was possibly triggered by the detail, that both segments go from node B to node A, but in such case the reported problem should be rather something like "The roundabout segments' direction is B->A, which might be believed to possibly cause harm to the instructions"?
Last edited by kentsmith9 on Mon Feb 03, 2014 4:57 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: fixed typo for improved readability
...with the good old crashing :roll: Symbian 2.1.99.114 (N-E52), while
trying to get used to the good new social Android 3.9.xx.yyy (SG-A2 JealousBin).
foxitrot
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 5954
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2011 10:22 pm
Location: Slovakia
Has thanked: 1361 times
Been thanked: 649 times

Re: [Script] WME Validator 0.5.10 (BETA) / 03.02.2014

Postby foxitrot » Mon Feb 03, 2014 10:30 pm

berestovskyy wrote:
foxitrot wrote:It was possibly triggered by the detail, that both segments go from node B to node A

Right, for the left-hand traffic, direction could be either A-B or B-A, but for right-hand traffic it's always A-B. So Validator takes this shortcut and does not compare adjacent roundabout segments for right-hand traffic.

OK, than again, the wording "Inconsistent roundabout direction - #49 The adjacent roundabout segments have different directions." does not say so. In my reported case, the segments do have equal directions. And the roundabout does navigate correctly. So, as an editor, I'd either not have the slightest idea, what is actually wrong, or I'd not bother thinking or testing at all and would just discard and redraw the circle.
...with the good old crashing :roll: Symbian 2.1.99.114 (N-E52), while
trying to get used to the good new social Android 3.9.xx.yyy (SG-A2 JealousBin).
foxitrot
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 5954
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2011 10:22 pm
Location: Slovakia
Has thanked: 1361 times
Been thanked: 649 times

Re: [Script] WME Validator 0.9.2 (BETA) / 22.03.2014

Postby freade » Mon Mar 24, 2014 10:45 pm

I got the same elevation bug.

Another thing that is happening is the highlights keep showing after saving/fixing. It would go away if I just click the false highlighted seg.

Thanks
Image
freade
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Jan 31, 2014 8:48 pm
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: [Script] WME Validator 0.9.3 (BETA) / 25.03.2014

Postby freade » Tue Mar 25, 2014 2:02 pm

User BellHouse found the source of the problem related to Elevation Being Set to Null, it is caused by JNF (Junction Node Fixer). Just disable it and the problem is gone.
Image
freade
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Jan 31, 2014 8:48 pm
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: [Script] WME Validator 0.9.5 (BETA) / 07.04.2014

Postby Fredo-p » Tue Apr 08, 2014 12:17 am

I don't know if this was already mentioned, but the latest version is reporting lowercase issues with on/off ramps using "to" for navigation. Is this something that can be programmed to be ignored?
Image
ImageImageImageImageImageImage
WME βeta Tester
Waze Map Editor | Arizona Wiki | Waze Arizona G+
VZ Droid 4 |Waze v3.9.3.0
Fredo-p
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 1203
Joined: Mon Aug 05, 2013 4:35 am
Location: AZ, NJ, NY, ND
Has thanked: 212 times
Been thanked: 341 times

Re: [Script] WME Validator 0.9.6 (BETA) / 08.04.2014

Postby Fredo-p » Tue Apr 08, 2014 3:46 pm

Okay. I know I reported this issue yesterday that the "to" for on ramps was being flagged. Now it seems that it's spread to other name issues. Now it's streets that start with numbers and single letters that are capital.

Here is a screenshot for ref.
Attachments
lower case error.jpg
lower case issues
lower case error.jpg (146.54 KiB) Viewed 775 times
Image
ImageImageImageImageImageImage
WME βeta Tester
Waze Map Editor | Arizona Wiki | Waze Arizona G+
VZ Droid 4 |Waze v3.9.3.0
Fredo-p
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 1203
Joined: Mon Aug 05, 2013 4:35 am
Location: AZ, NJ, NY, ND
Has thanked: 212 times
Been thanked: 341 times

Re: [Script] WME Validator 0.9.7 (BETA) / 08.04.2014

Postby Fredo-p » Tue Apr 08, 2014 4:24 pm

0.9.7 beta is now working fine for me. The lower case issues have disappeared.
For Chrome users, please:
  1. remove WME Validator
  2. Go to the main post and click on the install from chrome store
  3. After it's installed, close and restart Chrome
  4. Log in to the WME and you should get the WME Validator update pop-up.

Now the lowercase issue should be gone.

[Update]
Yeah...it's my 100th post!!! :D
Last edited by Fredo-p on Tue Apr 08, 2014 4:34 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image
ImageImageImageImageImageImage
WME βeta Tester
Waze Map Editor | Arizona Wiki | Waze Arizona G+
VZ Droid 4 |Waze v3.9.3.0
Fredo-p
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 1203
Joined: Mon Aug 05, 2013 4:35 am
Location: AZ, NJ, NY, ND
Has thanked: 212 times
Been thanked: 341 times

Re: [Script] WME Validator 0.9.7 (BETA) / 08.04.2014

Postby Fredo-p » Tue Apr 08, 2014 4:36 pm

SuperDave1426 wrote:Fredo-p: Actually, all that did was just cause you to load the newer version, which he seems to have just put out. :-) You can achieve the same effect by going to the extensions settings within Chrome and clicking on the "Update extensions now" button. :D

berestovskyy, thanks for the fast fix!


:oops: :oops: :oops: :oops: :oops:
I tried doing that but nothing happened........Well at least I made my 100th post. Now 101. lol
Image
ImageImageImageImageImageImage
WME βeta Tester
Waze Map Editor | Arizona Wiki | Waze Arizona G+
VZ Droid 4 |Waze v3.9.3.0
Fredo-p
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 1203
Joined: Mon Aug 05, 2013 4:35 am
Location: AZ, NJ, NY, ND
Has thanked: 212 times
Been thanked: 341 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], nogetandet