Early results from the first bit of script-o-matic testing...
Routing from my old favourite, Games Lane in Cockfosters (51.65501626,-0.156668998) down to the B219 in Peckham Rye (51.45954977,-0.06766258), logging started at 23:00 yesterday, with the script requesting a recalculation of the route (approximately) every minute.
http://i1056.photobucket.com/albums/t37 ... a1cb84.png
This is a plot of the route distances (blue = quickest, red = shortest) against time. Where the plot background changes to yellow, this indicates results where the two routes differ in their endpoints. For each result, the shortest route always reached the requested endpoint, so differences in the endpoints are entirely due to the quickest route failing to reach that endpoint. Whilst checking the progress of the script this morning, I could see on the Livemap window that the quickest route was falling well short of the endpoint - there was clear space between the two endpoint marker flags. I could also see that, at one or more points along the route, Livemap was reporting heavy traffic, whereas when I kicked off the test last night the map was clear of traffic issues.
Interesting also to note that period between 01:00 and 02:30ish where the quickest route manages to shed around 10 miles yet still reach the destination correctly.
I left the script running this morning, so fingers crossed we should end up with a full 24-hour log of this route later tonight...
Routing from my old favourite, Games Lane in Cockfosters (51.65501626,-0.156668998) down to the B219 in Peckham Rye (51.45954977,-0.06766258), logging started at 23:00 yesterday, with the script requesting a recalculation of the route (approximately) every minute.
http://i1056.photobucket.com/albums/t37 ... a1cb84.png
This is a plot of the route distances (blue = quickest, red = shortest) against time. Where the plot background changes to yellow, this indicates results where the two routes differ in their endpoints. For each result, the shortest route always reached the requested endpoint, so differences in the endpoints are entirely due to the quickest route failing to reach that endpoint. Whilst checking the progress of the script this morning, I could see on the Livemap window that the quickest route was falling well short of the endpoint - there was clear space between the two endpoint marker flags. I could also see that, at one or more points along the route, Livemap was reporting heavy traffic, whereas when I kicked off the test last night the map was clear of traffic issues.
Interesting also to note that period between 01:00 and 02:30ish where the quickest route manages to shed around 10 miles yet still reach the destination correctly.
I left the script running this morning, so fingers crossed we should end up with a full 24-hour log of this route later tonight...
Re: Routing errors in London