[Script] WME Toolbox

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Thu May 29, 2014 4:18 pm

russblau wrote:A minor issue (first noticed in 1.4.2.0, on Firefox, although I can't say whether it was ever there before): clicking the "Suppress unneeded junctions" button on the toolbar always increments the unsaved edits counter by at least 1, whether it actually removes any junctions or not.


It's a kwown issue, and yes it's a minor bug ;)
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 2675
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 375 times
Been thanked: 866 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Thu May 29, 2014 4:16 pm

steveningelbrecht wrote:The clear road geometry is grayed out since a couple of days...


Just tried it works on my side. You have to select a segment first.
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 2675
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 375 times
Been thanked: 866 times

Re: Re : [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Wed May 28, 2014 4:56 pm

dbraughlr wrote:Why not incorporate the menu icon into the toolbar so it can be moved off the map?


Not easy to do so maybe later ;)
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 2675
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 375 times
Been thanked: 866 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Wed May 28, 2014 10:03 am

Code: Select all
1.4.2.0
Fix: "redo roundabout then saving" bug since WME v1.6
Update: Highlight segments with or without house numbers speed improved (thanks Ohad for hasHNs attribute)
Update: Toolbox layers icon moved up
New: [L6] Auto split loops
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 2675
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 375 times
Been thanked: 866 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Tue May 27, 2014 5:08 pm

OyyoDams wrote:New bug since WME v1.6: after using "redo roundabout", saving doesn't work. Does anyone else experience this issue ?


Ok bug identified.
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 2675
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 375 times
Been thanked: 866 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Tue May 27, 2014 3:56 pm

New bug since WME v1.6: after using "redo roundabout", saving doesn't work. Does anyone else experience this issue ?
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 2675
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 375 times
Been thanked: 866 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Tue May 27, 2014 12:48 pm

Poll: do some editors use Opera ?
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 2675
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 375 times
Been thanked: 866 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Tue May 27, 2014 7:38 am

Code: Select all
1.4.1.6
Update: new version check hosted by dropbox to ensure https connection
Fix: bug with popups on new unsaved segments
Fix: bug with popups on no-name roundabouts
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 2675
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 375 times
Been thanked: 866 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Tue May 27, 2014 7:30 am

top_gun_de is right, Toolbox can't be the responsible of your blue screen.
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 2675
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 375 times
Been thanked: 866 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Mon May 26, 2014 7:31 am

Tailszefox wrote:My apologies if this issue was reported before, but I don't think I saw it, so here goes.
From Firefox 23 onwards, if a page is loaded through HTTPS, Firefox will block all content that is called using HTTP. That means that anything on the page will be blocked if it's set to be loaded through a non-HTTPS URL.

What this means is that WME Toolbox is unable to get updated because it checks for updates from http://www.oyyodams.com/toolbox/checktoolboxversion.php . This means I get a warning about blocked content, and if I look at the console, I see the message "Blocked loading mixed active content http://www.oyyodams.com/toolbox/checktoolboxversion.php". Meaning Toolbox is unable to check for a new version.

Given that the extension is now a full-fledged browser extension with auto-updating in the browser, I assume it's not an issue anymore and it will be able to update regardless. If the extension is able to update itself, would it be possible to remove the check to not get this warning anymore? Or, if the check is still necessary, would there be a way to switch to HTTPS?

Thanks in advance.


Thanks I'll investigate.
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 2675
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 375 times
Been thanked: 866 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: dfortney, Google Feedfetcher, lumrive, ramblinwreck_81, siowan