[Script] WME Toolbox

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderator: Unholy

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Wed May 28, 2014 10:03 am

Code: Select all
1.4.2.0
Fix: "redo roundabout then saving" bug since WME v1.6
Update: Highlight segments with or without house numbers speed improved (thanks Ohad for hasHNs attribute)
Update: Toolbox layers icon moved up
New: [L6] Auto split loops
- blase / jaded -
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4513
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: Mentoring Côte d'Azur (French Riviera), France
Has thanked: 357 times
Been thanked: 1024 times

Re: Re : [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Wed May 28, 2014 4:56 pm

dbraughlr wrote:Why not incorporate the menu icon into the toolbar so it can be moved off the map?


Not easy to do so maybe later ;)
- blase / jaded -
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4513
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: Mentoring Côte d'Azur (French Riviera), France
Has thanked: 357 times
Been thanked: 1024 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Thu May 29, 2014 4:16 pm

steveningelbrecht wrote:The clear road geometry is grayed out since a couple of days...


Just tried it works on my side. You have to select a segment first.
- blase / jaded -
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4513
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: Mentoring Côte d'Azur (French Riviera), France
Has thanked: 357 times
Been thanked: 1024 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Thu May 29, 2014 4:18 pm

russblau wrote:A minor issue (first noticed in 1.4.2.0, on Firefox, although I can't say whether it was ever there before): clicking the "Suppress unneeded junctions" button on the toolbar always increments the unsaved edits counter by at least 1, whether it actually removes any junctions or not.


It's a kwown issue, and yes it's a minor bug ;)
- blase / jaded -
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4513
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: Mentoring Côte d'Azur (French Riviera), France
Has thanked: 357 times
Been thanked: 1024 times

Re: Re : [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Thu May 29, 2014 4:52 pm

steveningelbrecht wrote:I know how the function works, as i use it quite a lot...
After all, i removed the script completely, and reinstalled it, now it's working again...


Cool!
- blase / jaded -
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4513
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: Mentoring Côte d'Azur (French Riviera), France
Has thanked: 357 times
Been thanked: 1024 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Fri May 30, 2014 6:36 am

pvaladares wrote:I am using WME Toolbox v1.4.2.0 and whenever I try the blue roundabout icon 'Draw roundabout landmark to name it' I always get the 'An error occurred while saving. Please try again.' error.
Bug?

Note: Also the category is not automatically set to 'Junction / Interchange' so I have to manually edit it.


Thanks for the bug report. I've reproduced it, i'll be fixed.
- blase / jaded -
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4513
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: Mentoring Côte d'Azur (French Riviera), France
Has thanked: 357 times
Been thanked: 1024 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Fri May 30, 2014 6:09 pm

Code: Select all
1.4.2.1
Fix: "Draw roundabout landmark" bug since WME v1.6
Fix: [L6] Auto split loops: bug when splitting a segment without any junction in the middle
Update: [L6] Auto split loops: when road type is different, the less important road is split
- blase / jaded -
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4513
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: Mentoring Côte d'Azur (French Riviera), France
Has thanked: 357 times
Been thanked: 1024 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Sat May 31, 2014 11:45 am

BellHouse wrote:May I humbly ask if the auto split loops feature can be made available to L5 editors, too? I think we may safely assume that whoever has exceeded 250k edits will not use such a feature in a wrong way.

When I strife along the map I do not always have the breath to insert a new segment and then delete it again, just to split these faulty constructions.


What do L6 think ?
- blase / jaded -
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4513
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: Mentoring Côte d'Azur (French Riviera), France
Has thanked: 357 times
Been thanked: 1024 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Wed Jun 04, 2014 12:17 pm

Bogey2 wrote:Hi,

since the last update the "House Numbers" and "Streets with name but no house number" are not working properly anymore. Does anybody have this problem too?


The bug comes from WME, it has been reported to Waze staff.
- blase / jaded -
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4513
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: Mentoring Côte d'Azur (French Riviera), France
Has thanked: 357 times
Been thanked: 1024 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Wed Jun 04, 2014 12:18 pm

kentsmith9 wrote:
BellHouse wrote:
OyyoDams wrote:Update: "suppress unneeded junctions" algorithm improved

This works fine, now the "same endpoint connection" workarounds are preserved. Thanks!

Just installed 1.4.2.1 and found a place where the suppress unneeded junctions removes this required junction. Maybe another CM in the US can confirm if this removes the junction for them as well. Don't save the changes just in case OyyoDams needs to check something with these particular segments.


Just tried, and it doesn't suppress the node on my side. Can you check again ?
- blase / jaded -
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4513
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: Mentoring Côte d'Azur (French Riviera), France
Has thanked: 357 times
Been thanked: 1024 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: AndyPoms