[Script] WME Toolbox

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Wed Jun 04, 2014 2:46 pm

vince1612 wrote:
OyyoDams wrote:Just press "A"! Stop crying against Toolbox when you don't know the basics of the editor!

I should say thanks but I don't feel I've been aggressive in my question, so you didn't need to be that way in your reply.

Like I said I've had Toolbox for a while (which means I like it) and it is the first time it happened... I genuinely had no idea that pressing A would solve it, so I was just looking for help/an answer.

Perhaps in your opinion people should know everything about scripts they use, but in my case I haven't been "crying against Toolbox", perhaps you should consider questions less emotionally and take a chill pill.

So I'll just thank nogetandet for his post that had replied first and in an appropriate manner.


Sorry it's not against you, but your question is asked about each 3 pages in this thread, and has nothing to do with Toolbox. So please understand that it's boring to always answer the same thing...
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 5350
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 380 times
Been thanked: 1067 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Wed Jun 04, 2014 12:25 pm

vince1612 wrote:Hi,

I have a problem with being able to edit turns on WME and I think it might come from this script...

The strange thing is that everything will work normally when I boot my computer and work a little and after a few minutes I start having the issue.

Image

This only started happening when they released the new WME version, I never had this problem in the past.


Just press "A"! Stop crying against Toolbox when you don't know the basics of the editor!
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 5350
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 380 times
Been thanked: 1067 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Wed Jun 04, 2014 12:22 pm

kentsmith9 wrote:When there is a main street going straight and a curved road looping around the main street and both are the same road type, IMO the shorter (or straight) road should be kept intact and the curved (or longer) road should be split. I am seeing some roads getting fixed one way and some the other, so I assume it is not using the logic of the longer road to split it.


Good idea to check road length. I'll work on it.
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 5350
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 380 times
Been thanked: 1067 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Wed Jun 04, 2014 12:19 pm

kentsmith9 wrote:1.4.2.1

When using the L6 Fix Loops feature, this location is fixed, but the main street is split and not the parking lot road. I assumed from
http://www.oyyodams.com/toolbox/ wrote:Update: [L6] Auto split loops: when road type is different, the less important road is split

would assume the parking lot road was less important than the street.


You're right this has to be improved.
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 5350
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 380 times
Been thanked: 1067 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Wed Jun 04, 2014 12:18 pm

kentsmith9 wrote:
BellHouse wrote:
OyyoDams wrote:Update: "suppress unneeded junctions" algorithm improved

This works fine, now the "same endpoint connection" workarounds are preserved. Thanks!

Just installed 1.4.2.1 and found a place where the suppress unneeded junctions removes this required junction. Maybe another CM in the US can confirm if this removes the junction for them as well. Don't save the changes just in case OyyoDams needs to check something with these particular segments.


Just tried, and it doesn't suppress the node on my side. Can you check again ?
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 5350
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 380 times
Been thanked: 1067 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Wed Jun 04, 2014 12:17 pm

Bogey2 wrote:Hi,

since the last update the "House Numbers" and "Streets with name but no house number" are not working properly anymore. Does anybody have this problem too?


The bug comes from WME, it has been reported to Waze staff.
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 5350
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 380 times
Been thanked: 1067 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Sat May 31, 2014 11:45 am

BellHouse wrote:May I humbly ask if the auto split loops feature can be made available to L5 editors, too? I think we may safely assume that whoever has exceeded 250k edits will not use such a feature in a wrong way.

When I strife along the map I do not always have the breath to insert a new segment and then delete it again, just to split these faulty constructions.


What do L6 think ?
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 5350
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 380 times
Been thanked: 1067 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Fri May 30, 2014 6:09 pm

Code: Select all
1.4.2.1
Fix: "Draw roundabout landmark" bug since WME v1.6
Fix: [L6] Auto split loops: bug when splitting a segment without any junction in the middle
Update: [L6] Auto split loops: when road type is different, the less important road is split
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 5350
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 380 times
Been thanked: 1067 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Fri May 30, 2014 6:36 am

pvaladares wrote:I am using WME Toolbox v1.4.2.0 and whenever I try the blue roundabout icon 'Draw roundabout landmark to name it' I always get the 'An error occurred while saving. Please try again.' error.
Bug?

Note: Also the category is not automatically set to 'Junction / Interchange' so I have to manually edit it.


Thanks for the bug report. I've reproduced it, i'll be fixed.
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 5350
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 380 times
Been thanked: 1067 times

Re: Re : [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Thu May 29, 2014 4:52 pm

steveningelbrecht wrote:I know how the function works, as i use it quite a lot...
After all, i removed the script completely, and reinstalled it, now it's working again...


Cool!
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 5350
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 380 times
Been thanked: 1067 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: RichardPyne