[Script] WME Toolbox

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby BellHouse » Fri Apr 11, 2014 2:14 pm

bz2012 wrote:I believe that the generic Chrome warning message, given whenever you install any extension, could be translated to say:
Don't install ANY extensions unless you trust the source. ALL extensions can access anything on any web pages you access.

No, when installing a WME extension it CAN look like this:
[ img ]

For those interested: To achieve this, you have to set the following in the manifest.json :
Code: Select all
   "content_scripts": [ {
      "matches": [
         "https://editor-beta.waze.com/editor/*",
         "https://editor-beta.waze.com/*/editor/*",
         "https://www.waze.com/editor/*",
         "https://www.waze.com/*/editor/*"
      ],

But let's not discuss the details further in this thread, as this is getting somewhat specific and off-topic. ;)
BellHouse
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 3449
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 5:57 pm
Location: Cologne / Germany
Has thanked: 786 times
Been thanked: 2451 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby bz2012 » Fri Apr 11, 2014 12:23 pm

rivercitysyn wrote:Is there a reason permissions are set so that the extension has access to so much in Chrome?

Would it be possible to restrict them in the next release for peace of mind?

I believe that the generic Chrome warning message, given whenever you install any extension, could be translated to say:
Don't install ANY extensions unless you trust the source. ALL extensions can access anything on any web pages you access.
bz2012
Map Raider
Map Raider
 
Posts: 1474
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 4:32 pm
Location: Baton Rouge, La
Has thanked: 1178 times
Been thanked: 274 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby Durango48 » Fri Apr 11, 2014 9:01 am

same problems here with Chrome as BellHouse...
Durango48
500K edits
500K edits
 
Posts: 5852
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2012 4:24 pm
Location: Germany
Has thanked: 1120 times
Been thanked: 2603 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby rivercitysyn » Thu Apr 10, 2014 3:30 pm

Is there a reason permissions are set so that the extension has access to so much in Chrome?

Would it be possible to restrict them in the next release for peace of mind?
rivercitysyn
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu May 27, 2010 8:45 pm
Location: Richmond, Virginia
Has thanked: 17 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby BellHouse » Thu Apr 10, 2014 6:21 am

Today I am getting only very few lock symbols displayed on WME (ROW) in Chrome.
[ img ]
The Freeway and Ramp segments are all locked to Lvl5.

In Firefox, everything seems ok.

I've reset Toolbox settings and cleared the browser cache, didn't help.

Anyone else having this issue?
BellHouse
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 3449
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 5:57 pm
Location: Cologne / Germany
Has thanked: 786 times
Been thanked: 2451 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby PesachZ » Sun Apr 06, 2014 1:36 pm

OyyoDams wrote:
PesachZ wrote:
PesachZ wrote:The Draw Roundabout Landmark feature, is unable to save the landmark (Place). I've tested drawing a new place by hand with all the same types / descriptions in the same area and was able to save. When I do it by pressing the Toolbox button to draw the landmark, WME gives me a save error.

Is anyone else having this issue? When trying to create a Place in WME to name a roundabout using the Draw Roundabout Landmark tool in Toolbox WME gives an error when trying to save.
If I create an identical Place manually (not using Toolbox) with the same categories and type, I am able to save without any issues.

Sent using Tapatalk for Android 4.4.2


Are you on US or INTL server ?
NA server editing in the USA.

Sent using Tapatalk for Android 4.4.2
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 4395
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {GC} {ARC}
Has thanked: 1990 times
Been thanked: 2227 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Sun Apr 06, 2014 7:26 am

PesachZ wrote:
PesachZ wrote:The Draw Roundabout Landmark feature, is unable to save the landmark (Place). I've tested drawing a new place by hand with all the same types / descriptions in the same area and was able to save. When I do it by pressing the Toolbox button to draw the landmark, WME gives me a save error.

Is anyone else having this issue? When trying to create a Place in WME to name a roundabout using the Draw Roundabout Landmark tool in Toolbox WME gives an error when trying to save.
If I create an identical Place manually (not using Toolbox) with the same categories and type, I am able to save without any issues.

Sent using Tapatalk for Android 4.4.2


Are you on US or INTL server ?
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4509
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 380 times
Been thanked: 1063 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby PesachZ » Sun Apr 06, 2014 3:14 am

PesachZ wrote:The Draw Roundabout Landmark feature, is unable to save the landmark (Place). I've tested drawing a new place by hand with all the same types / descriptions in the same area and was able to save. When I do it by pressing the Toolbox button to draw the landmark, WME gives me a save error.

Is anyone else having this issue? When trying to create a Place in WME to name a roundabout using the Draw Roundabout Landmark tool in Toolbox WME gives an error when trying to save.
If I create an identical Place manually (not using Toolbox) with the same categories and type, I am able to save without any issues.

Sent using Tapatalk for Android 4.4.2
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 4395
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {GC} {ARC}
Has thanked: 1990 times
Been thanked: 2227 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby McCracken808 » Sat Apr 05, 2014 8:09 pm

Any chance of getting WME Level Highlighter incorporated?
McCracken808
 
Posts: 269
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2011 10:14 pm
Location: Kunia, HI USA
Has thanked: 54 times
Been thanked: 23 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby iainhouse » Fri Apr 04, 2014 1:51 pm

In the UK we have a lot of roundabouts. Whilst many of these are highlighted as not having consecutive segments IDs, most of them function perfectly normally. In the vast majority of cases, rebuilding them would not make any difference to routing and would be more an exercise in points-farming - given how many roundabouts we have.

For this reason, we specifically asked for this issue not to be highlighted by Validator in the UK. WME Toolbox will also highlight them, but I invariably have that highlight off because of the high rate of false-positives. If I ever encounter a roundabout that is generating UR problems, I may turn on the Toolbox highlight just to see what it says.

As a side note, I believe (without empirical evidence) that I am seeing far fewer of the 2 main roundabout problems than I used to see: roundabout suicide (where the segments lose their "roundabout" property) and 0'th exit problems. Maybe Waze have made some changes that actually improve roundabout routing - as opposed to borking it entirely! :roll:
iainhouse
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 7716
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 5:16 pm
Location: on the road from London to insanity
Has thanked: 1508 times
Been thanked: 5147 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users