[Script] WME Toolbox

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderator: Unholy

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Wed Jun 04, 2014 12:19 pm

kentsmith9 wrote:1.4.2.1

When using the L6 Fix Loops feature, this location is fixed, but the main street is split and not the parking lot road. I assumed from
http://www.oyyodams.com/toolbox/ wrote:Update: [L6] Auto split loops: when road type is different, the less important road is split

would assume the parking lot road was less important than the street.


You're right this has to be improved.
- blase / jaded -
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4513
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: Mentoring Côte d'Azur (French Riviera), France
Has thanked: 357 times
Been thanked: 1024 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Wed Jun 04, 2014 12:22 pm

kentsmith9 wrote:When there is a main street going straight and a curved road looping around the main street and both are the same road type, IMO the shorter (or straight) road should be kept intact and the curved (or longer) road should be split. I am seeing some roads getting fixed one way and some the other, so I assume it is not using the logic of the longer road to split it.


Good idea to check road length. I'll work on it.
- blase / jaded -
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4513
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: Mentoring Côte d'Azur (French Riviera), France
Has thanked: 357 times
Been thanked: 1024 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Wed Jun 04, 2014 12:25 pm

vince1612 wrote:Hi,

I have a problem with being able to edit turns on WME and I think it might come from this script...

The strange thing is that everything will work normally when I boot my computer and work a little and after a few minutes I start having the issue.

Image

This only started happening when they released the new WME version, I never had this problem in the past.


Just press "A"! Stop crying against Toolbox when you don't know the basics of the editor!
- blase / jaded -
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4513
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: Mentoring Côte d'Azur (French Riviera), France
Has thanked: 357 times
Been thanked: 1024 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Wed Jun 04, 2014 2:46 pm

vince1612 wrote:
OyyoDams wrote:Just press "A"! Stop crying against Toolbox when you don't know the basics of the editor!

I should say thanks but I don't feel I've been aggressive in my question, so you didn't need to be that way in your reply.

Like I said I've had Toolbox for a while (which means I like it) and it is the first time it happened... I genuinely had no idea that pressing A would solve it, so I was just looking for help/an answer.

Perhaps in your opinion people should know everything about scripts they use, but in my case I haven't been "crying against Toolbox", perhaps you should consider questions less emotionally and take a chill pill.

So I'll just thank nogetandet for his post that had replied first and in an appropriate manner.


Sorry it's not against you, but your question is asked about each 3 pages in this thread, and has nothing to do with Toolbox. So please understand that it's boring to always answer the same thing...
- blase / jaded -
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4513
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: Mentoring Côte d'Azur (French Riviera), France
Has thanked: 357 times
Been thanked: 1024 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Wed Jun 04, 2014 8:12 pm

Code: Select all
1.4.2.2
Update: "Auto split loops" it now available starting L5
Update: [L5] Auto split loops: better road priority handle, and if road type is the same, the longest road is split
Fix: [L3] Suppress unneeded junctions: edit counter is no more incremented when there is nothing to do
- blase / jaded -
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4513
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: Mentoring Côte d'Azur (French Riviera), France
Has thanked: 357 times
Been thanked: 1024 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Wed Jun 04, 2014 9:01 pm

doctorkb wrote:BIG bug with Auto split loops.

If you run it here:
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=6&lat ... 09&env=usa

You'll get 19 changes, and Prospect Cres will lose part of itself (i.e. you'll have the two vertical parts left, but the horizontal part will be missing.

(and yes, I'm running the latest version of Toolbox: 1.4.2.2)


Argh you're right! Sorry I'm fixing it.
- blase / jaded -
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4513
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: Mentoring Côte d'Azur (French Riviera), France
Has thanked: 357 times
Been thanked: 1024 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Wed Jun 04, 2014 9:27 pm

Code: Select all
1.4.2.3
Fix: [L5] Auto split loops: important bug that deletes a segment
- blase / jaded -
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4513
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: Mentoring Côte d'Azur (French Riviera), France
Has thanked: 357 times
Been thanked: 1024 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Thu Jun 05, 2014 7:45 am

About the number of edits: that reflects the reality! One of the 2 segments is deleted, 2 new segments are created, sreets names are applied, connexions with other segments are established, turn rights fixed...

@Amonlem thanks for your last report I'll take a look.
- blase / jaded -
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4513
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: Mentoring Côte d'Azur (French Riviera), France
Has thanked: 357 times
Been thanked: 1024 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Thu Jun 05, 2014 8:02 am

kentsmith9 wrote:But it seems like I have seen loop updates that only show 2 or 3 edit changes. Am I confused and that is not possible?


It was a bug, counter was not updated for each change, and now it's fixed.
- blase / jaded -
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4513
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: Mentoring Côte d'Azur (French Riviera), France
Has thanked: 357 times
Been thanked: 1024 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Fri Jun 06, 2014 6:22 am

Code: Select all
1.4.2.4
Fix: [L5] Auto split loops: geometry node added close to the split node
Update: [L5] Auto split loops: algorithm simplified - thanks to bgodette for the tip
- blase / jaded -
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4513
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: Mentoring Côte d'Azur (French Riviera), France
Has thanked: 357 times
Been thanked: 1024 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot]

cron