Agreed! Now I'm confused.unwallflower wrote:No kidding! This is very different from what we have been doing.jondrush wrote:Ugh! That doesn't match what was in the Wiki before for the US. Watch the confusion begin.
In NW Ohio I was following the road type convention of route numbering defining the road type rather than the physical road defining the Waze road type. I thuoght I was following an established convention.
Thus all Interstates and limited access freeways were typed as Freeways. US highways were typed as Major Highways regardless if they were two lanes roads or mulilane divided highways. State Highways were typed as Minor Highwys, etc.
I believe this method would allow viewing routes better at various zoom levels too.
And the two descriptions for Service Roads do not seem to match within the Map Legend either.
And may I say i've never liked the definition for Service wRoad, in anything I've read to date. Just in case anyone else had similar feelings.
Otherwise this new Map Legend is very nice piece of work!
Now I need to go back and re-digest all the Wiki info and all the previous forum discussion to see how this all falls into place before I start to re-edit the highways in NW Ohio. I also want to compare the conventions used by all the other major printed and online map resources as I would think that we would want Waze users to feel comfortable and familiar using Waze.
Re: Map legend