[Script] WME Route Checker - v1.21 Apr 2016

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.18 Nov 2015

Postby n4dog » Sat Jan 02, 2016 11:51 am

This script is no longer working in the beta. Thanks
n4dog
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 358
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 3:24 pm
Location: Tallahassee, Fl.
Has thanked: 251 times
Been thanked: 90 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.18 Nov 2015

Postby whatnt » Wed Dec 09, 2015 2:40 pm

If routes cannot be generated with LiveMap due to a problem on Waze's end, Route Checker keeps trying indefinitely. It never stops, and doesn't give the user any feedback.

Can a time to live or similar be put in place with a message?
whatnt
Master Raider
Master Raider
 
Posts: 824
Joined: Tue Oct 14, 2014 3:56 pm
Location: California
Has thanked: 267 times
Been thanked: 126 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.18 Nov 2015

Postby Timbones » Sat Nov 07, 2015 12:37 am

v1.18 - updated to use own tab in new WME interface
(and it will fetch the route as soon as you click on the tab)

routes.png
WME Route Checker
(9.26 KiB) Downloaded 1120 times

:ugeek:
Timbones
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 6674
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 10:33 am
Location: York, UK
Has thanked: 970 times
Been thanked: 2606 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.13 Aug 2015

Postby Timbones » Sat Oct 17, 2015 1:11 pm

speedtrippa wrote:In wme beta when i select 3 segments for deletion only the first selected will be deleted and the save button stay greyed out, for n>=3 only n-2 segments are deleted.

Thanks, you found a bug, which I have fixed. Update to v1.17 :)
Timbones
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 6674
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 10:33 am
Location: York, UK
Has thanked: 970 times
Been thanked: 2606 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.13 Aug 2015

Postby speedtrippa » Fri Oct 16, 2015 6:39 pm

In wme beta when i select 3 segments for deletion only the first selected will be deleted and the save button stay greyed out, for n>=3 only n-2 segments are deleted
I don't know if it's important
Max
speedtrippa
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 160
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2013 12:01 pm
Location: Italy
Has thanked: 93 times
Been thanked: 46 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.13 Aug 2015

Postby Timbones » Wed Sep 09, 2015 8:48 pm

v1.16 9 - Ignore unnamed roundabout segments when looking ahead for next street name
Timbones
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 6674
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 10:33 am
Location: York, UK
Has thanked: 970 times
Been thanked: 2606 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.13 Aug 2015

Postby Timbones » Thu Aug 06, 2015 6:11 pm

It was a hiccup in the manifest for version 1.14, which I fixed in 1.15. The script doesn't really need any additional permissions.

Sent from my Nexus 4 using Tapatalk
Timbones
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 6674
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 10:33 am
Location: York, UK
Has thanked: 970 times
Been thanked: 2606 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.13 Aug 2015

Postby Timbones » Wed Aug 05, 2015 6:49 am

Another solution would be to replace the inner roadway with a second roundabout, connected only to the avenue at a slight angle.

Instructions would be "keep left, then at the roundabout continue straight",
or "keep right, then at the roundabout take the nth exit".

I've used nested roundabouts with success before.
Timbones
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 6674
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 10:33 am
Location: York, UK
Has thanked: 970 times
Been thanked: 2606 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.13 Aug 2015

Postby PesachZ » Wed Aug 05, 2015 1:42 am

russblau wrote:
Timbones wrote:0th exit is an error in the map - you must not have two exits from the same node on the roundabout.

I'll tell DDOT that they made an error designing Dupont Circle. Which I'm sure they will enter in volume 37 of their compendium of poorly designed streets.

Or you could fix it by having a single no name segment exit that node, and then fork into the two roads. So the RA sees it as one numbered exit, and the prompt will still carry the same names do to the no name segment properties.

Sent using Tapatalk for Android
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 4338
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {GC} {ARC}
Has thanked: 1979 times
Been thanked: 2171 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.13 Aug 2015

Postby russblau » Tue Aug 04, 2015 8:22 pm

Timbones wrote:0th exit is an error in the map - you must not have two exits from the same node on the roundabout.

I'll tell DDOT that they made an error designing Dupont Circle. :lol: Which I'm sure they will enter in volume 37 of their compendium of poorly designed streets.
russblau
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 1188
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2012 11:36 pm
Has thanked: 168 times
Been thanked: 489 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: s18slider