Is there a global standard on fractional addresses or roads? Such as CR-68 1/2 vs. CR-68.5? The last post in this thread on that topic was in 2012 and it did not come to a conclusion. These are all over rural Colorado.
-John, Northern Colorado AM
I ran across the following UR:
https://www.waze.com/editor/?lon=-88.01 ... 33&env=usa
Have there been any recent changes to fix this? I searched and couldn't find anything related to this particular thing. And if this isn't TTS issue per se, what would be the recommendation to fix?
https://www.waze.com/editor/?lon=-88.01 ... 33&env=usa
For those unable to see that UR.@report:The street name is correct. It is "SR-7 / 159th St". But it says "State Route Seven Thousand One Hundred Fifty Ninth Street".
Have there been any recent changes to fix this? I searched and couldn't find anything related to this particular thing. And if this isn't TTS issue per se, what would be the recommendation to fix?
https://s.waze.tools/c5.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/sm.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/cm.png
AM Chicago, NW Indiana, SW Lower MI
AM Chicago, NW Indiana, SW Lower MI
I have a couple of name pronunciations for correction:
Steger Rd https://www.waze.com/editor/?env=usa&lo ... s=14663464
Currently it is pronounced "Steeger" (long e), but the preferred one would be "Stayger"
The other references I saw for Steger were all in the same area, so there should be no conflict for regional differences.
Also, in Chicago:
Paulina https://www.waze.com/editor/?env=usa&lo ... s=15118890
This is pronounced Pauleena, but the correct way should be Pul-line-uh.
I notice there may be overlap with city names in both Oregon and Louisiana, so not sure if this is regional.
Steger Rd https://www.waze.com/editor/?env=usa&lo ... s=14663464
Currently it is pronounced "Steeger" (long e), but the preferred one would be "Stayger"
The other references I saw for Steger were all in the same area, so there should be no conflict for regional differences.
Also, in Chicago:
Paulina https://www.waze.com/editor/?env=usa&lo ... s=15118890
This is pronounced Pauleena, but the correct way should be Pul-line-uh.
I notice there may be overlap with city names in both Oregon and Louisiana, so not sure if this is regional.
https://s.waze.tools/c5.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/sm.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/cm.png
AM Chicago, NW Indiana, SW Lower MI
AM Chicago, NW Indiana, SW Lower MI
Another example abbreviation problems...
Type: General error
Description: voice calls this "west avenue north" but it is "west avenue N"
Reported on: Yesterday
N is the letter of the street (A,B,C,...L,M,N,O) So it is not North.... So what do I do with the request UR
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=4&lat ... FTTTTTTTFT
Thanks
Type: General error
Description: voice calls this "west avenue north" but it is "west avenue N"
Reported on: Yesterday
N is the letter of the street (A,B,C,...L,M,N,O) So it is not North.... So what do I do with the request UR
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=4&lat ... FTTTTTTTFT
Thanks
PLEASE READ: Wiki Resources: FAQ|Best Practices|Editing issues?
Global Champ | Assistant Regional Coordinator for US South West - CA,NV,UT,AZ,NM,CO,HI | CM for US
Android & Carplay - Verizon
Global Champ | Assistant Regional Coordinator for US South West - CA,NV,UT,AZ,NM,CO,HI | CM for US
Android & Carplay - Verizon
Ok, I changed the four segments to be W Ave 'n', so when exiting the freeway the navigation would announce the street name correctly?GizmoGuy411 wrote:Unfortunately there is only one solution at the moment, and that is to rename the road [West Avenue 'n']. You could also name it [W Ave 'n'] however I would opt to be as close to however the local signage displays it.jemay wrote:Another example abbreviation problems...
Type: General error
Description: voice calls this "west avenue north" but it is "west avenue N"
Reported on: Yesterday
N is the letter of the street (A,B,C,...L,M,N,O) So it is not North.... So what do I do with the request UR
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=4&lat ... FTTTTTTTFT
Thanks
Note that 'N' will not work, only a lower case 'n' works so far that we have found for TTS to actually pronounce the letter instead of the cardinal direction. So same holds, 'e', 's', and 'w'.
PLEASE READ: Wiki Resources: FAQ|Best Practices|Editing issues?
Global Champ | Assistant Regional Coordinator for US South West - CA,NV,UT,AZ,NM,CO,HI | CM for US
Android & Carplay - Verizon
Global Champ | Assistant Regional Coordinator for US South West - CA,NV,UT,AZ,NM,CO,HI | CM for US
Android & Carplay - Verizon
But putting a period implies there is more to the letter (representing a word).
PLEASE READ: Wiki Resources: FAQ|Best Practices|Editing issues?
Global Champ | Assistant Regional Coordinator for US South West - CA,NV,UT,AZ,NM,CO,HI | CM for US
Android & Carplay - Verizon
Global Champ | Assistant Regional Coordinator for US South West - CA,NV,UT,AZ,NM,CO,HI | CM for US
Android & Carplay - Verizon
U.S.A. = United States of America (U)nited (S)tates......
PLEASE READ: Wiki Resources: FAQ|Best Practices|Editing issues?
Global Champ | Assistant Regional Coordinator for US South West - CA,NV,UT,AZ,NM,CO,HI | CM for US
Android & Carplay - Verizon
Global Champ | Assistant Regional Coordinator for US South West - CA,NV,UT,AZ,NM,CO,HI | CM for US
Android & Carplay - Verizon
One of my cities out in the hinterlands is littered with "27 1/2 Rd", "D 1/4 Rd", or one of my personal favorites "E 50/100 Rd". Unfortunately, I've actually never Wazed there so I have NO IDEA what TTS does! That said, I've never seen a UR saying "should be one-half Rd not one {pause} two Rd".
I'd be happy to throw down some roads to test this out, but obviously don't want to muck up the local map. Gizmo, any tips on how you've set up your sandbox?
I'd be happy to throw down some roads to test this out, but obviously don't want to muck up the local map. Gizmo, any tips on how you've set up your sandbox?
https://img821.imageshack.us/img821/8358/em04.png
Recovering Waze addict, occasional driver and editor in LA.
Recovering Waze addict, occasional driver and editor in LA.
Per The Chicago Manual of Style, the correct abbreviation for Doctor is "Dr." and Saint is "St." (just as Ph.D. and NOT PhD is the correct abbreviation for that which I seek)
https://img821.imageshack.us/img821/8358/em04.png
Recovering Waze addict, occasional driver and editor in LA.
Recovering Waze addict, occasional driver and editor in LA.
No love there.
While acknowledging that the US Postal Service prefers all caps and without the use of periods (e.g. "ST"), Chicago prefers the form of abbreviations with an initial capital and a period (e.g. "St.") when presented in tabular format and the like. In running text, Chicago advises that one spell out rather than abbreviate.
For those not listed, Chicago recommends that one consult a dictionary.
While acknowledging that the US Postal Service prefers all caps and without the use of periods (e.g. "ST"), Chicago prefers the form of abbreviations with an initial capital and a period (e.g. "St.") when presented in tabular format and the like. In running text, Chicago advises that one spell out rather than abbreviate.
For those not listed, Chicago recommends that one consult a dictionary.
https://img821.imageshack.us/img821/8358/em04.png
Recovering Waze addict, occasional driver and editor in LA.
Recovering Waze addict, occasional driver and editor in LA.
Re: Test of Text-to-Speech (TTS) Abbreviations in Waze Clien