UR search problem, google's right but waze is wrong
Hi, I'm a lowly level one map editor, and don't know how to progress this user report.
The user was routed to a wrong address:
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=5&lat ... layers=935
I assumed waze had got a bad address from google, but on investigation it doesn't seem that way.
I tried it myself on waze web page live map, and it couldn't find a Howdens Joinery in Stevenage;
I searched google, and it did find a location http://www.howdens.com/about-us/contact ... =Stevenage;
I searched for "howdens joinery" in the android app, found a match in Stevenage, and was shown the correct address, but the same (wrong) location as the reporter;
I entered the postcode from the google result, and waze then showed the correct location.
So it seems to me waze is making a bad job of interpreting the address from the google result. The address which the waze app showed me was truncated - I assume that's just for display ... or is the app using the truncated address and not seeing the postcode?
What should I do about that, and about the user report?
The user was routed to a wrong address:
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=5&lat ... layers=935
I assumed waze had got a bad address from google, but on investigation it doesn't seem that way.
I tried it myself on waze web page live map, and it couldn't find a Howdens Joinery in Stevenage;
I searched google, and it did find a location http://www.howdens.com/about-us/contact ... =Stevenage;
I searched for "howdens joinery" in the android app, found a match in Stevenage, and was shown the correct address, but the same (wrong) location as the reporter;
I entered the postcode from the google result, and waze then showed the correct location.
So it seems to me waze is making a bad job of interpreting the address from the google result. The address which the waze app showed me was truncated - I assume that's just for display ... or is the app using the truncated address and not seeing the postcode?
What should I do about that, and about the user report?
Re: UR search problem, google's right but waze is wrong