Sanity check before closing significant roads!
Four times in my short Waze career [edit: now seven times] I've seen well-meaning novices close primary streets and minor highways by accidentally leaving the "straight ahead" turn restriction red. Hollister Ave in Goleta, Freedom Blvd in Watsonville, Cottle Rd in San Jose, and now Foothill Expy in Los Altos.
Each time poor Wazers get routed 'round and URs pop up like mushrooms after the rain. Meanwhile the author of the disaster is off doing good elsewhere and doesn't connect the dots. If nobody's watching the mess can linger for weeks.
If WME could add a sanity check when the "straight ahead" turn restriction changes on a straight road, of type primary street or above, that would help so much!
Something like: "Your edits will close a minor highway. Are you sure you want to do this?"
Each time poor Wazers get routed 'round and URs pop up like mushrooms after the rain. Meanwhile the author of the disaster is off doing good elsewhere and doesn't connect the dots. If nobody's watching the mess can linger for weeks.
If WME could add a sanity check when the "straight ahead" turn restriction changes on a straight road, of type primary street or above, that would help so much!
Something like: "Your edits will close a minor highway. Are you sure you want to do this?"
Re: Sanity check before closing significant roads! Topic is solved