After encountering a UR that may be due to this effect, I found my way to this entry in the wiki and thence to this thread.AlanOfTheBerg wrote:What may need more discussion/clarification is this new statement: "If an address is on an unnamed private roads and the marker is a long way from the actual house location, it is advisable to delete the Waze house number and properly adjust only the Google Maps address marker."
Is this really our best current guidance? Delete problem house numbers when Waze won't let us place their associated stop points on roads other than the address road?
I had hoped that Waze was still actively developing this implementation. As discussed in this thread there are many cases where it doesn't work, primarily malls and rural areas with long driveways and private roads, but also occasional corner residences with access from the "wrong" street.
If not...OK...I can grit my teeth and delete Waze house numbers when they simply can't be fixed under the current implementation. I thought that was a bad, bad thing to do...can I say "the wiki made me do it"?
Re: [Updated] House Numbers in WME