And the trusty old north-south route I've been monitoring in previous tests is also failing during this evenings rush hour - Error: 503|Could not find a route...Timbones wrote:I'm tracking a handful of routes across London, and they're all failing during the morning rush hour(s).
Chris (not to be confused with Chris or Chris, or even Tim, Stu, or any of the other champs team...)
AM SE England & Shetland Islands, UK Local Champ, WME Beta Tester & ScriptMangler
WME/Livemap enhancement scripts @ GreasyFork
https://chizzum.com/greasemonkey/images/beta.pnghttps://chizzum.com/greasemonkey/images/s0400.pnghttps://chizzum.com/greasemonkey/images/c5s.png
AM SE England & Shetland Islands, UK Local Champ, WME Beta Tester & ScriptMangler
WME/Livemap enhancement scripts @ GreasyFork
https://chizzum.com/greasemonkey/images/beta.pnghttps://chizzum.com/greasemonkey/images/s0400.pnghttps://chizzum.com/greasemonkey/images/c5s.png
Captured some data between 01:00 and 22:00 yesterday, which continues the trend of showing absolutely no improvement whatsoever over earlier tests - routing failed completely during the morning (07:19-09:05) and evening (16:34-18:30) rush hours.
Chris (not to be confused with Chris or Chris, or even Tim, Stu, or any of the other champs team...)
AM SE England & Shetland Islands, UK Local Champ, WME Beta Tester & ScriptMangler
WME/Livemap enhancement scripts @ GreasyFork
https://chizzum.com/greasemonkey/images/beta.pnghttps://chizzum.com/greasemonkey/images/s0400.pnghttps://chizzum.com/greasemonkey/images/c5s.png
AM SE England & Shetland Islands, UK Local Champ, WME Beta Tester & ScriptMangler
WME/Livemap enhancement scripts @ GreasyFork
https://chizzum.com/greasemonkey/images/beta.pnghttps://chizzum.com/greasemonkey/images/s0400.pnghttps://chizzum.com/greasemonkey/images/c5s.png
But as they're using their own search routines, they only get results in the evenings and weekends...dknight212 wrote:Yes I'm afraid Waze are still searching for a fix.
Chris (not to be confused with Chris or Chris, or even Tim, Stu, or any of the other champs team...)
AM SE England & Shetland Islands, UK Local Champ, WME Beta Tester & ScriptMangler
WME/Livemap enhancement scripts @ GreasyFork
https://chizzum.com/greasemonkey/images/beta.pnghttps://chizzum.com/greasemonkey/images/s0400.pnghttps://chizzum.com/greasemonkey/images/c5s.png
AM SE England & Shetland Islands, UK Local Champ, WME Beta Tester & ScriptMangler
WME/Livemap enhancement scripts @ GreasyFork
https://chizzum.com/greasemonkey/images/beta.pnghttps://chizzum.com/greasemonkey/images/s0400.pnghttps://chizzum.com/greasemonkey/images/c5s.png
Just to say that I have now experienced this myself. Well it wasn't really in London, returning from Croydon area to Watford area, so all I wanted was a route round the M25. But just got nothing from Waze until a good 30 minutes into the journey. Evening rush hour.
(Not adding to addressing the subject), but thought I'd chime in and say a big thank you to those involved in this investigation. It looks like a good piece of investigation work, and that Twister-UK probably enjoyed setting up this test!
I'm very into the investigative fault finding work, and am glad to see people with better skills sets than mine working within the community in their spare time!
I'm very into the investigative fault finding work, and am glad to see people with better skills sets than mine working within the community in their spare time!
Mondeo Driver, lurking somewhere on the M27 but no longer editing.
Superfraggle wrote:Well as it just seems to be London, has anyone spoken to the government and explained the road structure in London seems to be to complicated for our little sat nav and the whole network needs digging up and simplyfying.
It may be quicker than the fix lol.
I dare to be rude here, but it's not just london, its england and scotland too..
Try planning from Solent Road, Havant to Applecross, Highlands ( A trip i need to do in a few weeks time) and it's bailing completely... I can sometimes route from havant to Birmingham, Birmingham to Glasgow, Glasgow to Applecross, but never a full route, which is rather annoying
At least on the livemap i get a "Whoa! Something went wrong. Please try again later" message
Mondeo Driver, lurking somewhere on the M27 but no longer editing.
woodvale wrote:Isn't there a limit of 500 miles on routes? It's over 600 miles Havant to Applecross so you need to split the journey into two parts.
Sent from my GT-I9505 using Tapatalk
You know what, i never knew that. That would explain it!
Mondeo Driver, lurking somewhere on the M27 but no longer editing.
The information that Twister is producing is wonderful, and I have no idea how it's done I do hope it leads to an early resolution of the problem.
Meantime, URs continue to be raised containing postcodes or addresses, presumably failed routing searches. Do we want to keep these for further evidence, or close them?
There also appears to be a spate of "off and on" routings at M25 junctions south of London (I haven't looked elsewhere 'cos that's outside my area), with two in the last three days at J6, Godstone. Are these likely to be related? I know it shouldn't happen - in the US, it appears to be illegal - but it does. Is there a known solution to this problem?
[EDIT - grammatical correction]
Meantime, URs continue to be raised containing postcodes or addresses, presumably failed routing searches. Do we want to keep these for further evidence, or close them?
There also appears to be a spate of "off and on" routings at M25 junctions south of London (I haven't looked elsewhere 'cos that's outside my area), with two in the last three days at J6, Godstone. Are these likely to be related? I know it shouldn't happen - in the US, it appears to be illegal - but it does. Is there a known solution to this problem?
[EDIT - grammatical correction]
John
woodvale UK Champ, CM UK & Jamaica, UK Partner Coordinator, AM City and South London
Latest Waze on Galaxy S20 Android 11.0
Waze FAQ UK Wazeopedia UK Forum
https://s.waze.tools/cm.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/lc.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/p2000.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/s1000.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/c5s.png
woodvale UK Champ, CM UK & Jamaica, UK Partner Coordinator, AM City and South London
Latest Waze on Galaxy S20 Android 11.0
Waze FAQ UK Wazeopedia UK Forum
https://s.waze.tools/cm.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/lc.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/p2000.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/s1000.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/c5s.png
Has there been any feedback from Waze on this?
I'm dealing with a UR at the moment where the user failed to get a route from Croydon Rd, Mitcham to UB7 0HB. I was able to generate a route in the middle of the day - the user informs that they failed to get a routing at around 7:30am and 4pm, which are in the "not working" time slots.
It rather defeats the primary reason for having Waze if it can't provide routes during peak travel periods.
I'm dealing with a UR at the moment where the user failed to get a route from Croydon Rd, Mitcham to UB7 0HB. I was able to generate a route in the middle of the day - the user informs that they failed to get a routing at around 7:30am and 4pm, which are in the "not working" time slots.
It rather defeats the primary reason for having Waze if it can't provide routes during peak travel periods.
John
woodvale UK Champ, CM UK & Jamaica, UK Partner Coordinator, AM City and South London
Latest Waze on Galaxy S20 Android 11.0
Waze FAQ UK Wazeopedia UK Forum
https://s.waze.tools/cm.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/lc.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/p2000.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/s1000.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/c5s.png
woodvale UK Champ, CM UK & Jamaica, UK Partner Coordinator, AM City and South London
Latest Waze on Galaxy S20 Android 11.0
Waze FAQ UK Wazeopedia UK Forum
https://s.waze.tools/cm.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/lc.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/p2000.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/s1000.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/c5s.png
Are we getting any feedback from Waze on solving these problems? It's now over 3 weeks since the last post on this thread, and we're still getting URs raised with routing problems.
About all I can tell the reporter, before closing the UR, is that the editing community is aware of the problem and working with Waze to find a solution, and to keep trying until they do get a route.
I'm not telling them that if they can't, they'd be better moving to a different navigation tool, such as Google Maps, which at least gives them a route even if it puts them through heavy traffic on the way, but the longer this goes on, the more likely that is to happen.
Can the CMs please exert some pressure on support to escalate this issue. It's only outcome, currently, is a loss in confidence in the product and a move to something else.
About all I can tell the reporter, before closing the UR, is that the editing community is aware of the problem and working with Waze to find a solution, and to keep trying until they do get a route.
I'm not telling them that if they can't, they'd be better moving to a different navigation tool, such as Google Maps, which at least gives them a route even if it puts them through heavy traffic on the way, but the longer this goes on, the more likely that is to happen.
Can the CMs please exert some pressure on support to escalate this issue. It's only outcome, currently, is a loss in confidence in the product and a move to something else.
John
woodvale UK Champ, CM UK & Jamaica, UK Partner Coordinator, AM City and South London
Latest Waze on Galaxy S20 Android 11.0
Waze FAQ UK Wazeopedia UK Forum
https://s.waze.tools/cm.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/lc.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/p2000.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/s1000.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/c5s.png
woodvale UK Champ, CM UK & Jamaica, UK Partner Coordinator, AM City and South London
Latest Waze on Galaxy S20 Android 11.0
Waze FAQ UK Wazeopedia UK Forum
https://s.waze.tools/cm.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/lc.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/p2000.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/s1000.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/c5s.png
Re: Routing errors in London