[Script] WME Toolbox

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby PesachZ » Mon May 12, 2014 4:53 pm

OyyoDams wrote:That is true: a red segment in the editor won't be displayed in the client.

Toolbox is still under development, and I'm currently rewriting the code. Also I have a life and can't spend 200% of my time on this, so please be patient.

It is verifiably untrue (at least in the NA server). If a red segment is drawn in WME, it will show as a new road in the client. This was discussed briefly in an unrelated thread.
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 4464
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {GC} {ARC}
Has thanked: 1996 times
Been thanked: 2297 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby PesachZ » Mon May 12, 2014 5:05 pm

OyyoDams wrote:Wow that's new and strange! Are we sure it's not a bug and won't be fixed by Waze ?

I can't speak for whether it is a bug, or will be 'fixed', I can say it has been happening for a while, and as mentioned in my last post, was acknowledged as fact by a Global Champ and RC with no mention of it being an error, or getting 'fixed'. I just took it as fact, and that's the way it's meant to be. I could be wrong though.
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 4464
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {GC} {ARC}
Has thanked: 1996 times
Been thanked: 2297 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby PesachZ » Wed May 14, 2014 1:40 pm

LeighGr wrote:I've put it down to the beta client, as I see the unnamed segments displayed on my device, running 3.7.9.912, yet my wife, running the latest public client, which I'm guessing is 3.7.8.0, does not see those same segments.

I do see those segments and never had a beta client. I'm running android version 3.7.8.0

Sent using Tapatalk for Android 4.4.2
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 4464
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {GC} {ARC}
Has thanked: 1996 times
Been thanked: 2297 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby PesachZ » Thu May 15, 2014 6:36 am

russblau wrote:I'm a little puzzled that no one has responded at all to my post earlier in this thread about the search bar being displaced downwards by WME Toolbox. Do other people see this? Do other people not see this? It would be nice to know if this is a script issue or something with my local configuration.

The only time by search box gets moved out of position, is when the i resize the browser window to be narrower. Once it gets narrow enough, I'm not sure the threshold, the search bar drops down. I never tried it without Toolbox though, so it may or may be related but I can always correct it by making the window bigger and refreshing the page.
Hope this helps.
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 4464
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {GC} {ARC}
Has thanked: 1996 times
Been thanked: 2297 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby PesachZ » Thu May 15, 2014 2:21 pm

ply8808 wrote:
BellHouse wrote:Today I am getting only very few lock symbols displayed on WME (ROW) in Chrome.

Anyone else having this issue?

Just noticed this morning that this issue appears resolved, all locks are now consistent with no flickering.

I noticed the same this morning, wasn't sure if it was a fluke. But it's looking good for me, the flickering is gone, and all the icons are displaying properly.

Sent using Tapatalk for Android 4.4.2
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 4464
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {GC} {ARC}
Has thanked: 1996 times
Been thanked: 2297 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby PesachZ » Fri May 16, 2014 2:30 pm

thetapeworm wrote:Can anyone else access http://userscripts.org at the moment?

I'm really keen to use the WME Toolbox and have been trying to get hold of it for a while now but repeated attempts to do so just get me a site that appears to have issues.

I've checked http://www.downforeveryoneorjustme.com and it seems to confirm a problem - worst-case is there anywhere else I can get this from?

(Same issue for Node fixer obviously)

If you are using the Chrome browser, you can get it from the Chrome Webstore. Theres also a few other extensions available there if you search for Waze.
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 4464
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {GC} {ARC}
Has thanked: 1996 times
Been thanked: 2297 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby PesachZ » Sun May 18, 2014 3:17 am

Fredo-p wrote:Toolbox 1.4.1.1 loaded.
Config box issue is gone. Validator is now loading. Toolbox window is now displaying correctly. No issues detected so far with toolbox. But I have been experiencing a save error for the past 45+ min now with toolbox disabled so it has nothing to do with toolbox.

Chrome Version 34.0.1847.137
NA Server
OS Lubuntu 14.04

This may be the weekly Saturday night black out for a couple of hours. I am also having save errors with toolbox disabled.

EDIT: WME is back up and saving without any issues with toolbox enabled 23:20 EST

Sent using Tapatalk for Android 4.4.2
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 4464
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {GC} {ARC}
Has thanked: 1996 times
Been thanked: 2297 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby PesachZ » Sun May 18, 2014 3:52 am

I'm experiencing a new issue. When I load the browser and edit an existing segment (move a geometry node for example), the change shows in pink in WME but the save button doesn't activate. If I then add a new road for example the save button activated showing both edits pending.

Screen shot showing pink line but dim save button
[ img ]

I also have the issue with the toolbar location. If I set the toolbar to be at the top three editor (next to the search box) when in full screen mode, it is hidden in regular mode until I activate full screen again.

These issues do not happen with toolbox disabled.


Windows 7
Chrome latest available production version
Toolbox 1.4.1.1 from chrome webstore

Sent using Tapatalk for Android 4.4.2
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 4464
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {GC} {ARC}
Has thanked: 1996 times
Been thanked: 2297 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby PesachZ » Sun May 18, 2014 8:29 am

BTW I am also seeing the flickering lock icons for several second after panning the screen while the roads are loading.
Latest chrome on windows
Toolbox 1.4.1.1

Sent using Tapatalk for Android 4.4.2
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 4464
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {GC} {ARC}
Has thanked: 1996 times
Been thanked: 2297 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby PesachZ » Thu May 22, 2014 4:04 pm

BellHouse wrote:
OyyoDams wrote:Update: "suppress unneeded junctions" algorithm improved

This works fine, now the "same endpoint connection" workarounds are preserved. Thanks!

Will this delete a junction between only two segments sharing all the same properties, but allowing a U-turn?
(For u-turns allowed on an unsplit divided road)

Sent using Tapatalk for Android 4.4.2
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 4464
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {GC} {ARC}
Has thanked: 1996 times
Been thanked: 2297 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: bz2012, dhschneider