[Script] WME Toolbox

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby Fredo-p » Sat May 17, 2014 9:10 am

As requested.

Toolbox not working. Configuration box displays when loaded. After clearing display box, toolbox popup window shows nothing and disables/prevents Validator from loading.

Toolbox v1.4.0.7
Chrome v34.0.1847.137
OS Lubuntu 14.04
Fredo-p
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 1991
Joined: Mon Aug 05, 2013 4:35 am
Location: AZ, NJ, NY, ND, CA
Has thanked: 270 times
Been thanked: 637 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Sat May 17, 2014 8:51 am

Hi all,

First of all sorry the bugs you might notice. For those who want a rallback, that's just not possible, because the main goal of this new version is to drop the wazeteam server, for cost reasons. That being said, I'll do my best to debug Toolbox and improve il like akways.

There was a short beta-test period, but it seems all bugs haven't been detected in time. Starting from now, when reporting an issue, can you specify your browser and its version ?

Safari version works on my side, but might be instable because it's very new for me. Chrome and Firefox versions *should* work without any issue. For Firefox, you need at least v29 of the browser.

Thanks!
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4509
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 380 times
Been thanked: 1066 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby Fredo-p » Sat May 17, 2014 6:51 am

No prob. Chrome used to play nice with add-ons but now is a bit tricky. If you find yourself having issues trying to install an add-on or script not found in the store, just open the Extensions window, then drag and drop the add-on/script into that window from your folder and poof, its installed.
Fredo-p
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 1991
Joined: Mon Aug 05, 2013 4:35 am
Location: AZ, NJ, NY, ND, CA
Has thanked: 270 times
Been thanked: 637 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby nibby34 » Sat May 17, 2014 6:43 am

thank you. sorry new to chrome.
nibby34
Australia Waze Champs
Australia Waze Champs
 
Posts: 721
Joined: Fri Mar 15, 2013 12:48 am
Location: Brisvegas , Auuustralliaa
Has thanked: 93 times
Been thanked: 159 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby Fredo-p » Sat May 17, 2014 6:40 am

As of right now, NO!! Toolbox is experiencing an issue. Many, including myself, are getting issues with the configuration box not going away and the Toolbox itself not working. If your having issues with an older version, then the toolbox add-on itself may be experiencing issues all together. The only temp fix right now is to just disable it. But this is for those who also have Validator installed as well.
Fredo-p
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 1991
Joined: Mon Aug 05, 2013 4:35 am
Location: AZ, NJ, NY, ND, CA
Has thanked: 270 times
Been thanked: 637 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby nibby34 » Sat May 17, 2014 6:36 am

i had the older version i got the auto update option when i first opened WME then i clicked ok than got taken to a website http://www.oyyodams.com/toolbox/

but it SHOULD autoupdate?
nibby34
Australia Waze Champs
Australia Waze Champs
 
Posts: 721
Joined: Fri Mar 15, 2013 12:48 am
Location: Brisvegas , Auuustralliaa
Has thanked: 93 times
Been thanked: 159 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby Fredo-p » Sat May 17, 2014 6:33 am

nibby34 wrote:real quick guys how do i install a new update with chrome? i am new to chrome and i know firefox just updates it for you and installs and when u refresh it comes back but all i get with chrome is Added to chrome. how do i get the update?
also the old toolbox will not open for me


The update should be automatic. But if the update isn't happening, uninstall the add-on, clear the cache, restart chrome, and install the add-on again.

There is an issue with the toolbox not working. I don't know about installing the older version. You might have to manually install it as only the current version is available via the Chrome store.
Fredo-p
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 1991
Joined: Mon Aug 05, 2013 4:35 am
Location: AZ, NJ, NY, ND, CA
Has thanked: 270 times
Been thanked: 637 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby nibby34 » Sat May 17, 2014 6:20 am

real quick guys how do i install a new update with chrome? i am new to chrome and i know firefox just updates it for you and installs and when u refresh it comes back but all i get with chrome is Added to chrome. how do i get the update?
also the old toolbox will not open for me
nibby34
Australia Waze Champs
Australia Waze Champs
 
Posts: 721
Joined: Fri Mar 15, 2013 12:48 am
Location: Brisvegas , Auuustralliaa
Has thanked: 93 times
Been thanked: 159 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby oldspice1974 » Sat May 17, 2014 4:36 am

I installed the updated version for Firefox and it broke the toolbox completely. Is the previous version still available? The configuration dialog will not close, and white layers dialog expands, but remains blank.

Also, everytime I go into an edit session, it keep asking to reinstall the toolbox. Should be a one time deal per update right?

My editing has grinded to a screeching halt until a fix or a previous version is available.

Help!

Thanks,

OldSpice1974
oldspice1974
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2014 2:05 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby danofsatx » Sat May 17, 2014 4:10 am

Just to add to my latest post, when saving the changes it never comes back I have to refresh the window to get WME back, and my changes were saved, but it never comes back by itself.

Also, it won't allow me to delete any roads (driveways from the base import). When I disabled the toolbox, all native WME features work again.

Even though I don't use it, I did notice that the chat window is not present with the toolbox enabled - it returned when I turned it off (the pop-up is the only reason I noticed it).
danofsatx
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 221
Joined: Wed Aug 07, 2013 5:20 pm
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 6 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: abusimbel16, BellHouse, gunnargsd