[Script] WME Toolbox

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderator: Unholy

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby PesachZ » Fri May 16, 2014 2:30 pm

thetapeworm wrote:Can anyone else access http://userscripts.org at the moment?

I'm really keen to use the WME Toolbox and have been trying to get hold of it for a while now but repeated attempts to do so just get me a site that appears to have issues.

I've checked http://www.downforeveryoneorjustme.com and it seems to confirm a problem - worst-case is there anywhere else I can get this from?

(Same issue for Node fixer obviously)

If you are using the Chrome browser, you can get it from the Chrome Webstore. Theres also a few other extensions available there if you search for Waze.
ImageImageImageNYImageImageImageImageImage
Formal Mentoring, Wiki
Useful Wiki pages
URs & etiquette | WME | Editing Manual | Quick-Start Guide | Best Map Editing Practices | Junctions
State specific Wiki | Forum
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 2826
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {LC}
Has thanked: 1326 times
Been thanked: 1205 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby PesachZ » Sun May 18, 2014 3:17 am

Fredo-p wrote:Toolbox 1.4.1.1 loaded.
Config box issue is gone. Validator is now loading. Toolbox window is now displaying correctly. No issues detected so far with toolbox. But I have been experiencing a save error for the past 45+ min now with toolbox disabled so it has nothing to do with toolbox.

Chrome Version 34.0.1847.137
NA Server
OS Lubuntu 14.04

This may be the weekly Saturday night black out for a couple of hours. I am also having save errors with toolbox disabled.

EDIT: WME is back up and saving without any issues with toolbox enabled 23:20 EST

Sent using Tapatalk for Android 4.4.2
ImageImageImageNYImageImageImageImageImage
Formal Mentoring, Wiki
Useful Wiki pages
URs & etiquette | WME | Editing Manual | Quick-Start Guide | Best Map Editing Practices | Junctions
State specific Wiki | Forum
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 2826
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {LC}
Has thanked: 1326 times
Been thanked: 1205 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby PesachZ » Sun May 18, 2014 3:52 am

I'm experiencing a new issue. When I load the browser and edit an existing segment (move a geometry node for example), the change shows in pink in WME but the save button doesn't activate. If I then add a new road for example the save button activated showing both edits pending.

Screen shot showing pink line but dim save button
Image

I also have the issue with the toolbar location. If I set the toolbar to be at the top three editor (next to the search box) when in full screen mode, it is hidden in regular mode until I activate full screen again.

These issues do not happen with toolbox disabled.


Windows 7
Chrome latest available production version
Toolbox 1.4.1.1 from chrome webstore

Sent using Tapatalk for Android 4.4.2
ImageImageImageNYImageImageImageImageImage
Formal Mentoring, Wiki
Useful Wiki pages
URs & etiquette | WME | Editing Manual | Quick-Start Guide | Best Map Editing Practices | Junctions
State specific Wiki | Forum
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 2826
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {LC}
Has thanked: 1326 times
Been thanked: 1205 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby PesachZ » Sun May 18, 2014 8:29 am

BTW I am also seeing the flickering lock icons for several second after panning the screen while the roads are loading.
Latest chrome on windows
Toolbox 1.4.1.1

Sent using Tapatalk for Android 4.4.2
ImageImageImageNYImageImageImageImageImage
Formal Mentoring, Wiki
Useful Wiki pages
URs & etiquette | WME | Editing Manual | Quick-Start Guide | Best Map Editing Practices | Junctions
State specific Wiki | Forum
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 2826
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {LC}
Has thanked: 1326 times
Been thanked: 1205 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby PesachZ » Thu May 22, 2014 4:04 pm

BellHouse wrote:
OyyoDams wrote:Update: "suppress unneeded junctions" algorithm improved

This works fine, now the "same endpoint connection" workarounds are preserved. Thanks!

Will this delete a junction between only two segments sharing all the same properties, but allowing a U-turn?
(For u-turns allowed on an unsplit divided road)

Sent using Tapatalk for Android 4.4.2
ImageImageImageNYImageImageImageImageImage
Formal Mentoring, Wiki
Useful Wiki pages
URs & etiquette | WME | Editing Manual | Quick-Start Guide | Best Map Editing Practices | Junctions
State specific Wiki | Forum
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 2826
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {LC}
Has thanked: 1326 times
Been thanked: 1205 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby PesachZ » Thu May 29, 2014 10:52 pm

pvaladares wrote:I am using WME Toolbox v1.4.2.0 and whenever I try the blue roundabout icon 'Draw roundabout landmark to name it' I always get the 'An error occurred while saving. Please try again.' error.
Bug?

Note: Also the category is not automatically set to 'Junction / Interchange' so I have to manually edit it.

I've had this issue since we converted from landmarks to places in the USA.

Sent using Tapatalk for Android 4.4.2
ImageImageImageNYImageImageImageImageImage
Formal Mentoring, Wiki
Useful Wiki pages
URs & etiquette | WME | Editing Manual | Quick-Start Guide | Best Map Editing Practices | Junctions
State specific Wiki | Forum
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 2826
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {LC}
Has thanked: 1326 times
Been thanked: 1205 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby PesachZ » Tue Jun 03, 2014 12:54 am

doctorkb wrote:Also worth adding to the double check for split loops: the segments created should be longer than 5m (I can dig up the thread later if you want the staff reference that says segments shouldn't be shorter than 5m)

Have you had an issue where it is creating shorter segments?

Sent using Tapatalk for Android 4.4.2
ImageImageImageNYImageImageImageImageImage
Formal Mentoring, Wiki
Useful Wiki pages
URs & etiquette | WME | Editing Manual | Quick-Start Guide | Best Map Editing Practices | Junctions
State specific Wiki | Forum
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 2826
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {LC}
Has thanked: 1326 times
Been thanked: 1205 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby PesachZ » Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:43 pm

Not that this roundabout should even be on the map. But i thoughtthis may represent a larger bug, so I'm bringing it to your attention before removing it. Clicking redo roundabout converts these segments from PLR to street, and leaves unconfirmed (soft) turns at the nodes.

Edit: I didn't save any changes to preserve the scenario.
Last edited by PesachZ on Fri Jun 06, 2014 3:19 pm, edited 1 time in total.
ImageImageImageNYImageImageImageImageImage
Formal Mentoring, Wiki
Useful Wiki pages
URs & etiquette | WME | Editing Manual | Quick-Start Guide | Best Map Editing Practices | Junctions
State specific Wiki | Forum
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 2826
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {LC}
Has thanked: 1326 times
Been thanked: 1205 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby PesachZ » Fri Jun 06, 2014 10:02 pm

kentsmith9 wrote:General forum question to followers of this particular thread:

In this thread after new posts are added, when I select the link to view the first unread post, I am usually taken to a post about 1 page or so earlier (which I have already read). I have only noticed this for this thread. All other threads appear to be acting correctly. I wonder if the VERY high post count in this thread is causing this issue. I will check the Jolly Drivers thread to see if it is happening there as well.
I also notice it, iirc only here (maybe in TTS testing thread too). Definitely not everywhere

Sent using Tapatalk for Android 4.4.2
ImageImageImageNYImageImageImageImageImage
Formal Mentoring, Wiki
Useful Wiki pages
URs & etiquette | WME | Editing Manual | Quick-Start Guide | Best Map Editing Practices | Junctions
State specific Wiki | Forum
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 2826
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {LC}
Has thanked: 1326 times
Been thanked: 1205 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby PesachZ » Fri Jun 06, 2014 10:06 pm

kentsmith9 wrote:Of course just now I came back to the thread and the link took me directly to the post after mine. :evil:

I guess I will need to monitor it more to find the pattern.

It hadn't been consistent for me either. Though it may depend how long it's been since the last time you were on the thread.

Sent using Tapatalk for Android 4.4.2
ImageImageImageNYImageImageImageImageImage
Formal Mentoring, Wiki
Useful Wiki pages
URs & etiquette | WME | Editing Manual | Quick-Start Guide | Best Map Editing Practices | Junctions
State specific Wiki | Forum
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 2826
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {LC}
Has thanked: 1326 times
Been thanked: 1205 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: GnomoPink