[Script] WME Toolbox

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby danofsatx » Sat May 17, 2014 3:38 am

bz2012 wrote: I have to click the configuration button on the WME toolbar and THEN close the configuration window that comes up then.


Thanks for that little tidbit - I can finally close the configuration window.

Like the last few posts, I am having the same problem, the configuration menu opens up on the left side of the screen over the usual sidebar, and all of my previous selections for the configuration has been forgotten. When I set them now, they stick only for the current session - as soon as I reload the screen, the config is forgotten and the window opens up again.

WME Toolbox plugin v1.4.0.7
Chrome 34.0.1847.132
Fedora 20
The Wazer previously known as Dan_in_TX.

L4 Area Manager: San Antonio Metro Area
L4 Area Manager: Lufkin TXDOT District
L4 Area Manager: Upper Ohio River Valley

ImageImage
danofsatx
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 220
Joined: Wed Aug 07, 2013 5:20 pm
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby bart99gt » Sat May 17, 2014 3:50 am

Mike-1323 wrote:Latest update:
Stuck config window.
Clear road geometry not working - doesn't recognize when segments are selected.
Select in landmark not working - doesn't recognize when a place is selected.
Validator won't load while Toolbox is enabled.
Saving changes never finishes - changes are saved but the screen remains dark with the 'saving changes...' message the page needs to be reloaded to continue editing.

Chrome 34.0.1847.131 m on Win7


I'm having all the same issues as well. Disabled toolbox and it WME works fine.
ImageImageImage
US Country Manager
Mississippi State Manager
Memphis, TN Area Manager
Cobb/Douglas County, GA Area Manager

Mississippi Wiki Page https://wiki.waze.com/wiki/Mississippi
bart99gt
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 474
Joined: Mon Apr 15, 2013 9:53 pm
Location: Olive Branch, MS
Has thanked: 88 times
Been thanked: 211 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby Fredo-p » Sat May 17, 2014 4:05 am

Clicking the config icon on the toolbox toolbar does change the config window to allow it to be closed, however, Validator is inop at this time. Here are screenshots of what it looks like in the beginning and after you click on the config box.

toolbox config01.jpg
toolbox config01.jpg (82.17 KiB) Viewed 439 times


toolbox config02.jpg
toolbox config02.jpg (61.87 KiB) Viewed 439 times
Fredo-p
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 1983
Joined: Mon Aug 05, 2013 4:35 am
Location: AZ, NJ, NY, ND, CA
Has thanked: 270 times
Been thanked: 632 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby danofsatx » Sat May 17, 2014 4:10 am

Just to add to my latest post, when saving the changes it never comes back I have to refresh the window to get WME back, and my changes were saved, but it never comes back by itself.

Also, it won't allow me to delete any roads (driveways from the base import). When I disabled the toolbox, all native WME features work again.

Even though I don't use it, I did notice that the chat window is not present with the toolbox enabled - it returned when I turned it off (the pop-up is the only reason I noticed it).
The Wazer previously known as Dan_in_TX.

L4 Area Manager: San Antonio Metro Area
L4 Area Manager: Lufkin TXDOT District
L4 Area Manager: Upper Ohio River Valley

ImageImage
danofsatx
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 220
Joined: Wed Aug 07, 2013 5:20 pm
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby oldspice1974 » Sat May 17, 2014 4:36 am

I installed the updated version for Firefox and it broke the toolbox completely. Is the previous version still available? The configuration dialog will not close, and white layers dialog expands, but remains blank.

Also, everytime I go into an edit session, it keep asking to reinstall the toolbox. Should be a one time deal per update right?

My editing has grinded to a screeching halt until a fix or a previous version is available.

Help!

Thanks,

OldSpice1974
oldspice1974
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2014 2:05 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby nibby34 » Sat May 17, 2014 6:20 am

real quick guys how do i install a new update with chrome? i am new to chrome and i know firefox just updates it for you and installs and when u refresh it comes back but all i get with chrome is Added to chrome. how do i get the update?
also the old toolbox will not open for me
Image
nibby34
Australia Waze Champs
Australia Waze Champs
 
Posts: 701
Joined: Fri Mar 15, 2013 12:48 am
Location: Brisvegas , Auuustralliaa
Has thanked: 91 times
Been thanked: 155 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby Fredo-p » Sat May 17, 2014 6:33 am

nibby34 wrote:real quick guys how do i install a new update with chrome? i am new to chrome and i know firefox just updates it for you and installs and when u refresh it comes back but all i get with chrome is Added to chrome. how do i get the update?
also the old toolbox will not open for me


The update should be automatic. But if the update isn't happening, uninstall the add-on, clear the cache, restart chrome, and install the add-on again.

There is an issue with the toolbox not working. I don't know about installing the older version. You might have to manually install it as only the current version is available via the Chrome store.
Fredo-p
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 1983
Joined: Mon Aug 05, 2013 4:35 am
Location: AZ, NJ, NY, ND, CA
Has thanked: 270 times
Been thanked: 632 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby nibby34 » Sat May 17, 2014 6:36 am

i had the older version i got the auto update option when i first opened WME then i clicked ok than got taken to a website http://www.oyyodams.com/toolbox/

but it SHOULD autoupdate?
Image
nibby34
Australia Waze Champs
Australia Waze Champs
 
Posts: 701
Joined: Fri Mar 15, 2013 12:48 am
Location: Brisvegas , Auuustralliaa
Has thanked: 91 times
Been thanked: 155 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby Fredo-p » Sat May 17, 2014 6:40 am

As of right now, NO!! Toolbox is experiencing an issue. Many, including myself, are getting issues with the configuration box not going away and the Toolbox itself not working. If your having issues with an older version, then the toolbox add-on itself may be experiencing issues all together. The only temp fix right now is to just disable it. But this is for those who also have Validator installed as well.
Fredo-p
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 1983
Joined: Mon Aug 05, 2013 4:35 am
Location: AZ, NJ, NY, ND, CA
Has thanked: 270 times
Been thanked: 632 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby nibby34 » Sat May 17, 2014 6:43 am

thank you. sorry new to chrome.
Image
nibby34
Australia Waze Champs
Australia Waze Champs
 
Posts: 701
Joined: Fri Mar 15, 2013 12:48 am
Location: Brisvegas , Auuustralliaa
Has thanked: 91 times
Been thanked: 155 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Thadius856