[Script] WME Toolbox

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby BellHouse » Fri Jun 06, 2014 7:49 am

I have another example where the Auto split loops (v1.4.2.4) gives a strange result:

https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=7&lat ... 13&env=row

[ img ]

No changes saved, to preserve the example.

EDIT: Hadn't seen that you already confirmed the bug, Oyo ;)
Last edited by BellHouse on Fri Jun 06, 2014 7:55 am, edited 1 time in total.
BellHouse
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 3518
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 5:57 pm
Location: Cologne / Germany
Has thanked: 799 times
Been thanked: 2518 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Fri Jun 06, 2014 7:47 am

kentsmith9 wrote:1.4.2.4

Found a first occurrence where the loop fix adds the junction node and then moves one of the roads from the north part of the loop to the middle. No changes saved.
https://www.waze.com/editor/?lon=-122.06571&lat=37.6413&zoom=7&layers=133&env=usa


Reproduced! Thanks for the bug report.
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4509
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 380 times
Been thanked: 1063 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby kentsmith9 » Fri Jun 06, 2014 7:46 am

After you use the loop fix you have a message:
All loops splitted

It would be better to say:
Split all loops

since "splitted" is not a word. ;)
kentsmith9
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 5522
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 3:33 pm
Location: SF/SJ Bay Area of Northern California
Has thanked: 1466 times
Been thanked: 1670 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby kentsmith9 » Fri Jun 06, 2014 7:41 am

OyyoDams wrote:Strange I can't reproduce it:

ScreenShot029.jpg

This one is strange. I can make it remove the node (in error) by permalinking the page and then sweeping it. Then if I undo the changes, sweeping again shows your result. Permalink again and then I can make it fail. Undo the changes and then it will not have a problem.
kentsmith9
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 5522
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 3:33 pm
Location: SF/SJ Bay Area of Northern California
Has thanked: 1466 times
Been thanked: 1670 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby kentsmith9 » Fri Jun 06, 2014 7:36 am

1.4.2.4

Found a first occurrence where the loop fix adds the junction node and then moves one of the roads from the north part of the loop to the middle. No changes saved.
https://www.waze.com/editor/?lon=-122.06571&lat=37.6413&zoom=7&layers=133&env=usa
LoopBreak.png
(986.14 KiB) Downloaded 507 times
kentsmith9
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 5522
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 3:33 pm
Location: SF/SJ Bay Area of Northern California
Has thanked: 1466 times
Been thanked: 1670 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Fri Jun 06, 2014 7:32 am

Bogey2 wrote:I am sorry to interrupt in all the "Auto split loops" posts.

But I just want to know if I am the only one suffering from the fact that "House number" filter is not working properly anymore.
It looks like the filter highlights only segments I recently edited.

The "Streets with name but no house number" has problems too.

I already asked this a few days earlier but due to the lot of posts about the Auto Loop feature I am afraid it got lost.

Also the latest version of the toolbox does not solve this.


Look at page 142 of this thread:

OyyoDams wrote:The bug comes from WME, it has been reported to Waze staff.
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4509
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 380 times
Been thanked: 1063 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby Bogey2 » Fri Jun 06, 2014 7:30 am

I am sorry to interrupt in all the "Auto split loops" posts.

But I just want to know if I am the only one suffering from the fact that "House number" filter is not working properly anymore.
It looks like the filter highlights only segments I recently edited.

The "Streets with name but no house number" has problems too.

I already asked this a few days earlier but due to the lot of posts about the Auto Loop feature I am afraid it got lost.

Also the latest version of the toolbox does not solve this.
Bogey2
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 857
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 8:31 am
Location: Noord Brabant, Nederland
Has thanked: 169 times
Been thanked: 119 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Fri Jun 06, 2014 7:24 am

Arnoniem wrote:
OyyoDams wrote:Strange I can't reproduce it:

I could re-produce on that particular one as well, yesterday, before 1.4.2.4. But i don't have edit-rights there, not sure if that's the problem causing No unneeded junctions to suppress

Here's one thats' stil doing it, with 1.4.2.4; https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=7&lat ... 13&env=row

I can say, that I had to search for it, most didn't do it anymore. But this one did. Difference I can think of , is that I created it, just this morning, because node A was not connected.

The geo-node fix seems to work fine, thanks ;)


Nothing wrong on my side !

ScreenShot030.jpg
(122.62 KiB) Downloaded 513 times
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4509
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 380 times
Been thanked: 1063 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby Arnoniem » Fri Jun 06, 2014 7:17 am

OyyoDams wrote:Strange I can't reproduce it:

I could re-produce on that particular one as well, yesterday, before 1.4.2.4. But i don't have edit-rights there, not sure if that's the problem causing No unneeded junctions to suppress

Here's one thats' stil doing it, with 1.4.2.4; https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=7&lat ... 13&env=row

I can say, that I had to search for it, most didn't do it anymore. But this one did. Difference I can think of , is that I created it, just this morning, because node A was not connected.

The geo-node fix seems to work fine, thanks ;)
Arnoniem
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2189
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 7:21 am
Location: The Netherlands, UAE, Oman
Has thanked: 305 times
Been thanked: 569 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Fri Jun 06, 2014 6:59 am

Strange I can't reproduce it:

ScreenShot029.jpg
(112.84 KiB) Downloaded 530 times
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4509
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 380 times
Been thanked: 1063 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: AquaZR1, P2P1800