[Script] WME Toolbox

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby BellHouse » Wed Jun 04, 2014 10:11 am

pvaladares wrote:Also it would be nice to automatically hide the Waze top bar which users need to press Shift+F.

Yes, this doen't work for me any more since WME 1.6, either (the hide user greetings option in Toolbox' settings).
Image
Global Champ / DACH Champ / CM Germany / Self-Management-Team Germany
BellHouse
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 3375
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 5:57 pm
Location: Cologne / Germany
Has thanked: 759 times
Been thanked: 2362 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby vince1612 » Wed Jun 04, 2014 11:24 am

Hi,

I have a problem with being able to edit turns on WME and I think it might come from this script...

The strange thing is that everything will work normally when I boot my computer and work a little and after a few minutes I start having the issue.

Image

This only started happening when they released the new WME version, I never had this problem in the past.
Image
Wiki & Forum: Wiki CH (D) (FR) | Forum CH (D) (FR) (I)
Website: waze-switzerland.ch | Facebook: Waze Switzerland
1+1=3 - The result of bringing talents together goes beyond simply adding them up.
vince1612
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 4674
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2013 2:30 pm
Location: DACH Group (Germany, Austria, Switzerland)
Has thanked: 2136 times
Been thanked: 2218 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Wed Jun 04, 2014 12:17 pm

Bogey2 wrote:Hi,

since the last update the "House Numbers" and "Streets with name but no house number" are not working properly anymore. Does anybody have this problem too?


The bug comes from WME, it has been reported to Waze staff.
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4516
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 380 times
Been thanked: 1063 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Wed Jun 04, 2014 12:18 pm

kentsmith9 wrote:
BellHouse wrote:
OyyoDams wrote:Update: "suppress unneeded junctions" algorithm improved

This works fine, now the "same endpoint connection" workarounds are preserved. Thanks!

Just installed 1.4.2.1 and found a place where the suppress unneeded junctions removes this required junction. Maybe another CM in the US can confirm if this removes the junction for them as well. Don't save the changes just in case OyyoDams needs to check something with these particular segments.


Just tried, and it doesn't suppress the node on my side. Can you check again ?
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4516
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 380 times
Been thanked: 1063 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Wed Jun 04, 2014 12:19 pm

kentsmith9 wrote:1.4.2.1

When using the L6 Fix Loops feature, this location is fixed, but the main street is split and not the parking lot road. I assumed from
http://www.oyyodams.com/toolbox/ wrote:Update: [L6] Auto split loops: when road type is different, the less important road is split

would assume the parking lot road was less important than the street.


You're right this has to be improved.
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4516
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 380 times
Been thanked: 1063 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby nogetandet » Wed Jun 04, 2014 12:20 pm

vince1612 wrote:Hi,

I have a problem with being able to edit turns on WME and I think it might come from this script...

The strange thing is that everything will work normally when I boot my computer and work a little and after a few minutes I start having the issue.

Image

This only started happening when they released the new WME version, I never had this problem in the past.


Press a on your keyboard ;-)
/Dan

Sent from my LT25i using Tapatalk
ImageImageImage
Area Manager | Country Manager: Denmark |
WME Beta-tester | APP Beta Tester |
| Dansk Wiki | General Wiki | Script forum
nogetandet
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 716
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2012 3:21 pm
Location: Skørping, DK
Has thanked: 140 times
Been thanked: 158 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Wed Jun 04, 2014 12:22 pm

kentsmith9 wrote:When there is a main street going straight and a curved road looping around the main street and both are the same road type, IMO the shorter (or straight) road should be kept intact and the curved (or longer) road should be split. I am seeing some roads getting fixed one way and some the other, so I assume it is not using the logic of the longer road to split it.


Good idea to check road length. I'll work on it.
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4516
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 380 times
Been thanked: 1063 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Wed Jun 04, 2014 12:25 pm

vince1612 wrote:Hi,

I have a problem with being able to edit turns on WME and I think it might come from this script...

The strange thing is that everything will work normally when I boot my computer and work a little and after a few minutes I start having the issue.

Image

This only started happening when they released the new WME version, I never had this problem in the past.


Just press "A"! Stop crying against Toolbox when you don't know the basics of the editor!
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4516
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 380 times
Been thanked: 1063 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby pvaladares » Wed Jun 04, 2014 1:28 pm

I would suggest to add a link to this thread, for example in the 'WME Toolbox plugin v1.4.2.1' field.
Also it would be nice to make possible to use the ESC to close the WME Toolbox - Help.

Very nice script :)
ImageImageImageImage
Country Manager for Portugal | Champ | Expert Android and others
Area Manager for Luanda (Angola) and Macau (China)
Forum PT | Wiki PT | Facebook PT | Twitter PT
pvaladares
 
Posts: 951
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2012 6:05 pm
Location: Portugal
Has thanked: 80 times
Been thanked: 163 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby vince1612 » Wed Jun 04, 2014 1:48 pm

OyyoDams wrote:Just press "A"! Stop crying against Toolbox when you don't know the basics of the editor!

I should say thanks but I don't feel I've been aggressive in my question, so you didn't need to be that way in your reply.

Like I said I've had Toolbox for a while (which means I like it) and it is the first time it happened... I genuinely had no idea that pressing A would solve it, so I was just looking for help/an answer.

Perhaps in your opinion people should know everything about scripts they use, but in my case I haven't been "crying against Toolbox", perhaps you should consider questions less emotionally and take a chill pill.

So I'll just thank nogetandet for his post that had replied first and in an appropriate manner.
Image
Wiki & Forum: Wiki CH (D) (FR) | Forum CH (D) (FR) (I)
Website: waze-switzerland.ch | Facebook: Waze Switzerland
1+1=3 - The result of bringing talents together goes beyond simply adding them up.
vince1612
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 4674
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2013 2:30 pm
Location: DACH Group (Germany, Austria, Switzerland)
Has thanked: 2136 times
Been thanked: 2218 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users