[Script] WME Toolbox

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby kentsmith9 » Fri Jun 06, 2014 3:18 pm

OyyoDams wrote:
Code: Select all
1.4.2.5
Fix: [L5] Auto split loops: bug fix and improvement


Getting closer. :D

I continue to find loops like this one that will sweep to remove and then fix the loop back and forth. Sometimes you can even save in between and it will stop, but then permalink again and it starts the circle again. I messed with a few others doing that process over and over on the same loop with a save sometimes after a sweep and sometimes after a loop fix. Not sure the combination, but eventually the loop stops the cycle and it no longer requires a fix. This one above seems to be in that category so I left it unsaved. I believe the current extra node was added by the loop script by me with 1.4.2.5 today.

Another loop highlighted here will want to be swept right after a permalink, and then the loop process begins like the others above. However the two loops on the map directly above this one did not have the problem until I messed with one of them. :lol: For fun I removed the node that used to be at the corner of this segment. The loop fix added a new junction between these segments. Now the sweeper wants to remove the south-most junction. No further saves done here.

Here are two more loops that the loop fix just fixed for me, but after the save and permalink they want to be swept.

For comparison, these two loops did not show the problem described above. The loops needed fixing and never allowed the sweeper to fix the extra nodes after all my attempts to confuse it. ;)
kentsmith9
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 5274
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 3:33 pm
Location: SF/SJ Bay Area of Northern California
Has thanked: 1377 times
Been thanked: 1594 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Fri Jun 06, 2014 3:15 pm

russblau wrote:The Auto Split Loops [L5] feature is trying to edit segments that are outside the editable area. (Yes, some rank 5 editors do have limited editable areas.) Before you try to edit a segment (seg), you need to check that the following is true:

Code: Select all
if (!seg.isLockedByHigherRank()
   && (seg.type == Waze.Model.ObjectType.SEGMENT)
   && (seg.isAllowed(seg.PERMISSIONS.EDIT_PROPERTIES)))


Good point I'll add it.
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4509
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 380 times
Been thanked: 1063 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby russblau » Fri Jun 06, 2014 2:45 pm

The Auto Split Loops [L5] feature is trying to edit segments that are outside the editable area. (Yes, some rank 5 editors do have limited editable areas.) Before you try to edit a segment (seg), you need to check that the following is true:

Code: Select all
if (!seg.isLockedByHigherRank()
   && (seg.type == Waze.Model.ObjectType.SEGMENT)
   && (seg.isAllowed(seg.PERMISSIONS.EDIT_PROPERTIES)))
russblau
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 1192
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2012 11:36 pm
Has thanked: 170 times
Been thanked: 493 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby PesachZ » Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:43 pm

Not that this roundabout should even be on the map. But i thoughtthis may represent a larger bug, so I'm bringing it to your attention before removing it. Clicking redo roundabout converts these segments from PLR to street, and leaves unconfirmed (soft) turns at the nodes.

Edit: I didn't save any changes to preserve the scenario.
Last edited by PesachZ on Fri Jun 06, 2014 3:19 pm, edited 1 time in total.
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 4388
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {GC} {ARC}
Has thanked: 1990 times
Been thanked: 2223 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby Arnoniem » Fri Jun 06, 2014 12:34 pm

Thanks! Geo-nodes seem to be fixed.
Suppresss unneeded junction nodes is still tricky somehow.
Arnoniem
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2175
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 7:21 am
Location: The Netherlands, UAE, Oman
Has thanked: 297 times
Been thanked: 557 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Fri Jun 06, 2014 12:02 pm

Code: Select all
1.4.2.5
Fix: [L5] Auto split loops: bug fix and improvement


Hope that solves the issue ;)
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4509
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 380 times
Been thanked: 1063 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby Arnoniem » Fri Jun 06, 2014 8:24 am

^^^ ok now it seems I can only do it once. If i save the split loop, and press Suppres junctions, it removes it, creating a loop. Then autosplit the loop works, and i then the node is not removed. Leaving 3 edits on the counter.
then after a save, i can do the same again, suppress junction, autosplit loop, then after that no junctions to suppress.

Edit: now it seems to be fixed.
Had this by the way, after I edited the roads near the start and end of this loop.
maybe I should have done that. :oops: (facepalm)

But, now i've put the start and endpoints back to a multiple connection node, with the north/south orientated roads connected, and again i can repeatedly split/suppress/split/suppress.
Hope this helps :)

Next Edit: did you change the script drastically? I noticed the autosplit loop is not re-creating both of the segments anymore, and only 1 edit is added.
Arnoniem
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2175
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 7:21 am
Location: The Netherlands, UAE, Oman
Has thanked: 297 times
Been thanked: 557 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby Arnoniem » Fri Jun 06, 2014 8:18 am

OyyoDams wrote:Nothing wrong on my side !

Still getting it. This is what the toggle autosplitloop-suppress looks like..
WME autosplitloops 02.jpg
(57.76 KiB) Downloaded 572 times
Arnoniem
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2175
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 7:21 am
Location: The Netherlands, UAE, Oman
Has thanked: 297 times
Been thanked: 557 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby kentsmith9 » Fri Jun 06, 2014 7:59 am

kentsmith9 wrote:
OyyoDams wrote:Strange I can't reproduce it:

ScreenShot029.jpg

This one is strange. I can make it remove the node (in error) by permalinking the page and then sweeping it. Then if I undo the changes, sweeping again shows your result. Permalink again and then I can make it fail. Undo the changes and then it will not have a problem.

Two more examples doing the same thing. These two loops near each other will have the extra node removed after the sweeper, showing an incorrect loop. Undo the 4 saved edits and try again, but nothing happens the second time. Permalink and it fails again.
kentsmith9
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 5274
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 3:33 pm
Location: SF/SJ Bay Area of Northern California
Has thanked: 1377 times
Been thanked: 1594 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby Bogey2 » Fri Jun 06, 2014 7:51 am

OyyoDams wrote:Look at page 142 of this thread:

OyyoDams wrote:The bug comes from WME, it has been reported to Waze staff.


Oops, I thought I read all the messages but somehow I missed this one. :oops:

I am sorry for asking this twice.
Bogey2
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 841
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 8:31 am
Location: Noord Brabant, Nederland
Has thanked: 164 times
Been thanked: 115 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users