[Script] WME Toolbox

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby svx-biker » Wed Dec 11, 2013 8:39 am

jondrush wrote:Do you think you could apply the same logic as the segment list to a landmark list?


Any idea about this?

I have found several landmarks with wrong country in the address field and it's quite difficult to find them all manually
svx-biker
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 2435
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 5:43 am
Location: Germany, Austria and Switzerland (DACH)
Has thanked: 448 times
Been thanked: 357 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby SverkerN » Fri Sep 06, 2013 7:04 pm

Hi!

I really like this script. Specially for rebuilding roundabouts!

I have not read the whole thread so I'm sorry if I ask a question that have been answered.

Why is it a size (diameter) restriction when recreating roundabouts that is less than the Waze limit 100 meter?

I have a roundabout that has approx 80 meter in diameter and when I press "rebuild" it gets smaller. 70 - 75 meter in diameter.

Regards,
Sverker
SverkerN
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1981
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2010 4:13 pm
Location: Sweden
Has thanked: 69 times
Been thanked: 196 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby Superfraggle » Sat May 17, 2014 9:07 pm

It has done for me, thanks for all the hard work, I expect you have had a busy day :D
ImageImage
Superfraggle
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1015
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 8:21 pm
Has thanked: 43 times
Been thanked: 113 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby Superfraggle » Sat May 17, 2014 7:58 pm

With regards to the wild scrolling, it seems to only happen to me when I have the house numbers highlighting on.
ImageImage
Superfraggle
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1015
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 8:21 pm
Has thanked: 43 times
Been thanked: 113 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby Superfraggle » Sat May 17, 2014 6:25 pm

I also had the scrolling issue, although since resetting its been fine.

Still have an issue with permalinks, the segment is not selected after opening

Chrome: Version 34.0.1847.137 m
ImageImage
Superfraggle
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1015
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 8:21 pm
Has thanked: 43 times
Been thanked: 113 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby Superfraggle » Fri May 16, 2014 11:35 pm

Thanks for update, loads quicker now however. Using Chrome: Opening a permalink the segment deselects itself.

Scrolling around occasionally the map will "jump" further than it should.

Waze aerial shifter is now constantly having to move the aerials (may not be a toolbox issue)
ImageImage
Superfraggle
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1015
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 8:21 pm
Has thanked: 43 times
Been thanked: 113 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby Superfraggle » Sun Oct 06, 2013 3:45 pm

Getting really annoying Flickering when scrolling the map, disabling toolbox fixes it.

EDIT: Further scrolling without toolbox shows its not toolbox, but definately worse with Toolbox enabled. (chrome)
ImageImage
Superfraggle
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1015
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 8:21 pm
Has thanked: 43 times
Been thanked: 113 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby Superfraggle » Thu Sep 26, 2013 2:02 pm

When I have seen the error, it takes about 30 seconds before bringing up the error.

Chrome is displaying down the bottom that it is establishing a secure connection, so could just be timing out occasionally. Seems to work ok one minute, then fails the next.
ImageImage
Superfraggle
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1015
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 8:21 pm
Has thanked: 43 times
Been thanked: 113 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby Superfraggle » Thu Sep 26, 2013 12:34 pm

I keep getting "Error loading toolbox code : undefined (error - NetworkError: A network error occurred.)"
ImageImage
Superfraggle
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1015
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 8:21 pm
Has thanked: 43 times
Been thanked: 113 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby SuperDave1426 » Fri Feb 21, 2014 5:32 pm

arbaot wrote:was the tool bar in the upper scren with waze fullscrenn enable then try to shift+f again


My browser runs in full screen mode, but I don't do the shift-f thing to get rid of the Waze top line stuff. Yes, I position the toolbar next to the search bar in the top area.

Well, I just did a "reset" under the Toolbox tab and that returned the toolbar back to the bottom of the screen. I've dragged it back to where I want it and reconfigured it for the features I want. I hope it will stick. :-)

Still don't know why it just disappeared like that, but I'm glad to have it back. :D
SuperDave1426
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 894
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2013 5:27 pm
Location: Nevada, USA
Has thanked: 81 times
Been thanked: 263 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: BenEnmen, Mal0ne, MapOMatic, sonam_