[Script] WME Toolbox

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderator: Unholy

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby SuperDave1426 » Wed Feb 05, 2014 7:37 pm

Goodolsen wrote:
SuperDave1426 wrote:
Goodolsen wrote:JNF is updated already to v 0.0.8.2


Does the link pointing to it in the first message of this thread point to the correct version?

I just tried downloading it again and then dragged it into the Chrome extensions page (developer mode is on), and it still tells me that it's version 0.7.8.

What am I doing wrong?


SD, here is the direct link from the JNF page: http://userscripts.org/scripts/show/144939


OH - it's become a Tampermonkey userscript! I didn't notice that. Maybe the link at the beginning of this thread should point to that. :-)

Thanks, I'll get rid of the old 0.7.8 version from the .crx file and install the userscript version instead.

--Dave
ImageImageImageImage
State Manager: Nevada, USA
Area Manager: Northern CA; Greater Los Angeles area, CA
Editor Guide Best Editing Practices Editor Quick-start
Places Guidelines Nevada Wiki
SuperDave1426
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 659
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2013 5:27 pm
Location: Nevada, USA
Has thanked: 61 times
Been thanked: 168 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby SuperDave1426 » Fri Feb 21, 2014 4:28 pm

I'm using Chrome. Yesterday, when I was editing, I had a nice Toolbox toolbar on my screen, placed where I wanted it. Today as I pointed my browser to the map editor, I got the usual messages at the top about the Toolbox initializing. But no toolbar.

When I click on the Toolbox tab on the left, it says that the Toolbox plugin is v1.3.7.3 and that the loader plugin is v1.2.2.

Anyone have any ideas as to why the toolbar has vanished? Is this happening to anyone else?
ImageImageImageImage
State Manager: Nevada, USA
Area Manager: Northern CA; Greater Los Angeles area, CA
Editor Guide Best Editing Practices Editor Quick-start
Places Guidelines Nevada Wiki
SuperDave1426
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 659
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2013 5:27 pm
Location: Nevada, USA
Has thanked: 61 times
Been thanked: 168 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby SuperDave1426 » Fri Feb 21, 2014 5:32 pm

arbaot wrote:was the tool bar in the upper scren with waze fullscrenn enable then try to shift+f again


My browser runs in full screen mode, but I don't do the shift-f thing to get rid of the Waze top line stuff. Yes, I position the toolbar next to the search bar in the top area.

Well, I just did a "reset" under the Toolbox tab and that returned the toolbar back to the bottom of the screen. I've dragged it back to where I want it and reconfigured it for the features I want. I hope it will stick. :-)

Still don't know why it just disappeared like that, but I'm glad to have it back. :D
ImageImageImageImage
State Manager: Nevada, USA
Area Manager: Northern CA; Greater Los Angeles area, CA
Editor Guide Best Editing Practices Editor Quick-start
Places Guidelines Nevada Wiki
SuperDave1426
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 659
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2013 5:27 pm
Location: Nevada, USA
Has thanked: 61 times
Been thanked: 168 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby Superfraggle » Thu Sep 26, 2013 12:34 pm

I keep getting "Error loading toolbox code : undefined (error - NetworkError: A network error occurred.)"
ImageImage
Superfraggle
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1008
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 8:21 pm
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 113 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby Superfraggle » Thu Sep 26, 2013 2:02 pm

When I have seen the error, it takes about 30 seconds before bringing up the error.

Chrome is displaying down the bottom that it is establishing a secure connection, so could just be timing out occasionally. Seems to work ok one minute, then fails the next.
ImageImage
Superfraggle
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1008
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 8:21 pm
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 113 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby Superfraggle » Sun Oct 06, 2013 3:45 pm

Getting really annoying Flickering when scrolling the map, disabling toolbox fixes it.

EDIT: Further scrolling without toolbox shows its not toolbox, but definately worse with Toolbox enabled. (chrome)
ImageImage
Superfraggle
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1008
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 8:21 pm
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 113 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby Superfraggle » Fri May 16, 2014 11:35 pm

Thanks for update, loads quicker now however. Using Chrome: Opening a permalink the segment deselects itself.

Scrolling around occasionally the map will "jump" further than it should.

Waze aerial shifter is now constantly having to move the aerials (may not be a toolbox issue)
ImageImage
Superfraggle
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1008
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 8:21 pm
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 113 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby Superfraggle » Sat May 17, 2014 6:25 pm

I also had the scrolling issue, although since resetting its been fine.

Still have an issue with permalinks, the segment is not selected after opening

Chrome: Version 34.0.1847.137 m
ImageImage
Superfraggle
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1008
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 8:21 pm
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 113 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby Superfraggle » Sat May 17, 2014 7:58 pm

With regards to the wild scrolling, it seems to only happen to me when I have the house numbers highlighting on.
ImageImage
Superfraggle
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1008
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 8:21 pm
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 113 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby Superfraggle » Sat May 17, 2014 9:07 pm

It has done for me, thanks for all the hard work, I expect you have had a busy day :D
ImageImage
Superfraggle
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1008
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 8:21 pm
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 113 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: SAR85, Yahoo [Bot]