[Script] WME Toolbox

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby Superfraggle » Thu Sep 26, 2013 12:34 pm

I keep getting "Error loading toolbox code : undefined (error - NetworkError: A network error occurred.)"
Superfraggle
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1015
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 8:21 pm
Has thanked: 47 times
Been thanked: 115 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby Superfraggle » Thu Sep 26, 2013 2:02 pm

When I have seen the error, it takes about 30 seconds before bringing up the error.

Chrome is displaying down the bottom that it is establishing a secure connection, so could just be timing out occasionally. Seems to work ok one minute, then fails the next.
Superfraggle
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1015
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 8:21 pm
Has thanked: 47 times
Been thanked: 115 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby Superfraggle » Sun Oct 06, 2013 3:45 pm

Getting really annoying Flickering when scrolling the map, disabling toolbox fixes it.

EDIT: Further scrolling without toolbox shows its not toolbox, but definately worse with Toolbox enabled. (chrome)
Superfraggle
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1015
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 8:21 pm
Has thanked: 47 times
Been thanked: 115 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby Superfraggle » Fri May 16, 2014 11:35 pm

Thanks for update, loads quicker now however. Using Chrome: Opening a permalink the segment deselects itself.

Scrolling around occasionally the map will "jump" further than it should.

Waze aerial shifter is now constantly having to move the aerials (may not be a toolbox issue)
Superfraggle
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1015
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 8:21 pm
Has thanked: 47 times
Been thanked: 115 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby Superfraggle » Sat May 17, 2014 6:25 pm

I also had the scrolling issue, although since resetting its been fine.

Still have an issue with permalinks, the segment is not selected after opening

Chrome: Version 34.0.1847.137 m
Superfraggle
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1015
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 8:21 pm
Has thanked: 47 times
Been thanked: 115 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby Superfraggle » Sat May 17, 2014 7:58 pm

With regards to the wild scrolling, it seems to only happen to me when I have the house numbers highlighting on.
Superfraggle
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1015
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 8:21 pm
Has thanked: 47 times
Been thanked: 115 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby Superfraggle » Sat May 17, 2014 9:07 pm

It has done for me, thanks for all the hard work, I expect you have had a busy day :D
Superfraggle
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1015
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 8:21 pm
Has thanked: 47 times
Been thanked: 115 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby SverkerN » Fri Sep 06, 2013 7:04 pm

Hi!

I really like this script. Specially for rebuilding roundabouts!

I have not read the whole thread so I'm sorry if I ask a question that have been answered.

Why is it a size (diameter) restriction when recreating roundabouts that is less than the Waze limit 100 meter?

I have a roundabout that has approx 80 meter in diameter and when I press "rebuild" it gets smaller. 70 - 75 meter in diameter.

Regards,
Sverker
SverkerN
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1978
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2010 4:13 pm
Location: Sweden
Has thanked: 67 times
Been thanked: 191 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby svx-biker » Wed Dec 11, 2013 8:39 am

jondrush wrote:Do you think you could apply the same logic as the segment list to a landmark list?


Any idea about this?

I have found several landmarks with wrong country in the address field and it's quite difficult to find them all manually
svx-biker
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 2709
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 5:43 am
Location: Germany, Austria and Switzerland (DACH)
Has thanked: 476 times
Been thanked: 431 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby svx-biker » Mon Dec 30, 2013 4:06 pm

jondrush wrote:Do you think you could apply the same logic as the segment list to a landmark list?


Still hoping for some feedback on this. It can be extremely difficult to find landmarks with wrong country or city and those landmarks even have an impact on the lower zoom levels.

Edit: If you need an area to see/test what I mean here you go: Zoom=0 east of Zürich (Switzerland). You see lots of forest landmarks and some of them seem to be allocated to Germany. That's why you'll find yourself in the chat for Germany instead of Switzerland. Landmarks are selectable even in Zoom=0 what toolbox usually doesn't cover. Message from toolbox is "unapropiate Zoom Level:0"

A closer sample (Zoom=2) still gives the same: Around Effretikon (Switzerland)
The segment list shows 0 segments from Germany but some Landmarks must have Germany in the address.
svx-biker
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 2709
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 5:43 am
Location: Germany, Austria and Switzerland (DACH)
Has thanked: 476 times
Been thanked: 431 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ribeiromendes7, s18slider