Routing error - Wendover, Bucks.
This one has got me stumped and there are now three UR's here. I first looked at it a few weeks ago, couldn't see a fault, all turn restrictions looked ok so thought I would leave it for the local AM or someone a bit smarter than me .
User is driving towards SW and wants to turn left onto Chalkshire Road but Waze directs them past the road, round the roundabout then back to turn right into Chalkshire Road. OK so it looks like left turns are (or were) disabled. However it's now a few weeks later and it's still happening.
To further confuse matters if you try this in Live Maps with your starting point less than a 1/4 mile from the left turn it works properly, however move your starting point further away and you will get directed around the roundabout with the proper route as an alternative, time wise they are both listed as 1 minute but the primary route is listed as 0.45 mile with the secondary (proper) route 0.37 miles. This is the case now and when I first looked at it a few weeks ago so I'm fairly sure no turn restrictions have been changed.
What's going on?
User is driving towards SW and wants to turn left onto Chalkshire Road but Waze directs them past the road, round the roundabout then back to turn right into Chalkshire Road. OK so it looks like left turns are (or were) disabled. However it's now a few weeks later and it's still happening.
To further confuse matters if you try this in Live Maps with your starting point less than a 1/4 mile from the left turn it works properly, however move your starting point further away and you will get directed around the roundabout with the proper route as an alternative, time wise they are both listed as 1 minute but the primary route is listed as 0.45 mile with the secondary (proper) route 0.37 miles. This is the case now and when I first looked at it a few weeks ago so I'm fairly sure no turn restrictions have been changed.
What's going on?
Re: Routing error - Wendover, Bucks.