[Script] WME Junction Node Fixer v0.2.1 2017-08-16

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Junction Node Fixer v0.0.9.2 2014-08-26

Postby jasonh300 » Wed Aug 27, 2014 1:59 am

randcon wrote:I found that I had the script in TamperMonkey, too, and it was giving me fits. Finally removed it and had 9.1 installed. Then 9.2. Still wasn't working right and getting the API errors. Tried everything. Even un-installed chrome and all extensions and started from scratch. Added the toolbar and got JNF wouldn't load and API error. I'd not even installed JNF.

I'm thinking of switching to FF. Lost everything to have it still not work. <grumble>


Try to disable tamper monkey completely. Then uninstall all instances of JNF in the Extensions. Then install 0.0.9.2 from Chrome Web store. See what happens.
jasonh300
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 15136
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2011 4:26 pm
Location: New Orleans, LA, USA
Has thanked: 408 times
Been thanked: 986 times

Re: [Script] WME Junction Node Fixer v0.0.8.2 2014-01-29

Postby Jay91150 » Thu Mar 27, 2014 2:27 pm

Is there any possibility in getting JNF updated to "fix" 'same endpoints drivable segments' in a similar fashion to how it fixes self-connecting loops, so that I can just hit one node of a 'same endpoints' with the 'qw' key combination and it'll automatically break the segment in question into two? Or is there another script/extension (for Chrome please :)) that will do that?

It'd save me a huge amount of time getting rid of thousands of these segments in my city, rather than drawing a road intersecting the segment and then deleting it.
Jay91150
 
Posts: 768
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2014 8:01 pm
Location: Bragg Creek, Alberta, Canada
Has thanked: 97 times
Been thanked: 92 times

Re: [Script] WME Junction Node Fixer v0.0.8.2 2014-01-29

Postby Jay91150 » Thu Mar 27, 2014 4:23 pm

Brilliant, thanks :)

For ditchi56 - as for which one to break up, I'd suggest the longest one, and if they are of exactly the same length, the tie-breaker could be either one (pick the lower-numbered, or higher-numbered, and do that one consistently).
Jay91150
 
Posts: 768
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2014 8:01 pm
Location: Bragg Creek, Alberta, Canada
Has thanked: 97 times
Been thanked: 92 times

Re: [Script] WME Junction Node Fixer v0.0.8.2 2014-01-29

Postby Jay91150 » Thu Mar 27, 2014 4:48 pm

It hadn't occurred to me that some of these would have differing road types, thanks for pointing that out. Overwhelmingly the ones I'm having to deal with are roads which are essentially large square loops. Here's an example.
Jay91150
 
Posts: 768
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2014 8:01 pm
Location: Bragg Creek, Alberta, Canada
Has thanked: 97 times
Been thanked: 92 times

Re: [Script] WME Junction Node Fixer v0.0.8.2 2014-01-29

Postby Jay91150 » Sat May 17, 2014 12:32 am

AlanOfTheBerg wrote:
olestas wrote:So how about splitting in halves same connection segments?

You mean ensuring 3-part loops?


I suspect they mean what I posted in post 241.
Jay91150
 
Posts: 768
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2014 8:01 pm
Location: Bragg Creek, Alberta, Canada
Has thanked: 97 times
Been thanked: 92 times

Re: [Script] WME Junction Node Fixer v0.0.8.2 2014-01-29

Postby Jay91150 » Tue Jun 10, 2014 8:39 pm

RodNav wrote:
Dev0 wrote:BTW: Will this get into the Chrome store? I heard something about that we won't be able to install scripts from outside of the Chrome store anymore.


It's just got worse. When I opened the editor, Chrome told me that extensions that are not from the Web Store have been disabled, and cannot be renabled! :o

So Google is starting to have a monopoly mentality.


That happened to me yesterday. I had to figure out how to add JNF the scripting way (which is needlessly complicated and more risky IMO).
Jay91150
 
Posts: 768
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2014 8:01 pm
Location: Bragg Creek, Alberta, Canada
Has thanked: 97 times
Been thanked: 92 times

Re: [Script] WME Junction Node Fixer v0.0.8.2 2014-01-29

Postby JimmyK1 » Fri Feb 07, 2014 4:25 pm

masvbr wrote:I updated to 0.0.8.2 with FF v27.0 and it doesn't work.
Error message: WME Junction Node Fixer has failed to load due to API check: Waze.map :(

What is wrong?


Same here. Its been like that for the past few days.
I'm using the editor at https://www.waze.com/editor/ and not in a Developer mode. (as mentioned in previous pages).
Nevertheless i even did try to add the
// @include https://*.waze.com/*/editor/*
but that didnt work either.
JimmyK1
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 692
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2013 2:55 pm
Location: Hellas (Greece)
Has thanked: 106 times
Been thanked: 81 times

Re: [Script] WME Junction Node Fixer v0.0.8.2 2014-01-29

Postby JimmyK1 » Fri Feb 07, 2014 4:30 pm

Goodolsen wrote:Do you have more than one version of JNF installed?

Not sure how it works on FF, but on Chrome you can have more than one version.


In my case, no previous versions present.
And i've already removed/re-installed JNF.
JimmyK1
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 692
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2013 2:55 pm
Location: Hellas (Greece)
Has thanked: 106 times
Been thanked: 81 times

Re: [Script] WME Junction Node Fixer v0.0.8.2 2014-01-29

Postby JimmyK1 » Sat Feb 08, 2014 10:39 am

Issue resolved on my side, following the latest (auto)update of the WME Validator to 0.6.2.

At last i got my Q back ;->
JimmyK1
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 692
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2013 2:55 pm
Location: Hellas (Greece)
Has thanked: 106 times
Been thanked: 81 times

Re: [Script] WME Junction Node Fixer v0.0.9.6 2014-12-23

Postby JJohnston84 » Mon Dec 29, 2014 5:48 pm

I'm having an issue this morning where I can't edit any turns when running with JNF. Never had this before.
JJohnston84
 
Posts: 136
Joined: Tue Oct 14, 2014 3:45 pm
Location: Southern California, USA
Has thanked: 45 times
Been thanked: 52 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Babay_sar