Is it Acceptable to Map a Roundabout Incorrectly?
I suspect this may be divisive but I'm looking for guidance / opinions from other editors. I'm wondering if it would be acceptable to map a roundabout incorrectly to make it appear to map correctly for the majority of users
There is a UR here on the A404 which is a major dual carriageway linking the M40 with the M4, it's a road I (and I suspect a number of other editors) know well. The problem is this roundabout has 5 exits however all the road signs only show four exits. The road signs do not show a small dead end road called Under the Wood that serves a few houses.
Under the Wood should be shown at the 7 o'clock position on the road sign therefore if approaching the roundabout heading towards the M4 ie staying on the A404, Waze will prompt you to take the third exit, if you follow the road sign (and why wouldn't you it's 20 foot high) you will end up turning right towards Marlow. Although I live locally and use this road a lot I had never noticed the extra exit but looking on street view it's quite obvious. I suppose in mitigation you look at that road sign and then as you approach the roundabout you are looking right trying to spot a gap, the Under the Wood exit is then out of your line of sight.
As can be seen Under the Wood is not just a track, in fact it's got a small traffic island separating the lanes.
I believe one solution would be to connect Under the Wood to the same node as the A308 Marlow Road. I think that will put the exit count back to 4 which should satisfy most Waze users. Looking at the road geometry I suspect that Under the Wood was originally connected to the same node as the A308 but has recently (quite correctly) been disconnected and that is why it is now mapping differently.
Anyone got any other ideas? Someone has suggested in the UR that maybe marking as a private road would help, does anyone know? I suspect that private roads will still be counted as exits.
Thanks in advance,
Andy.
There is a UR here on the A404 which is a major dual carriageway linking the M40 with the M4, it's a road I (and I suspect a number of other editors) know well. The problem is this roundabout has 5 exits however all the road signs only show four exits. The road signs do not show a small dead end road called Under the Wood that serves a few houses.
Under the Wood should be shown at the 7 o'clock position on the road sign therefore if approaching the roundabout heading towards the M4 ie staying on the A404, Waze will prompt you to take the third exit, if you follow the road sign (and why wouldn't you it's 20 foot high) you will end up turning right towards Marlow. Although I live locally and use this road a lot I had never noticed the extra exit but looking on street view it's quite obvious. I suppose in mitigation you look at that road sign and then as you approach the roundabout you are looking right trying to spot a gap, the Under the Wood exit is then out of your line of sight.
As can be seen Under the Wood is not just a track, in fact it's got a small traffic island separating the lanes.
I believe one solution would be to connect Under the Wood to the same node as the A308 Marlow Road. I think that will put the exit count back to 4 which should satisfy most Waze users. Looking at the road geometry I suspect that Under the Wood was originally connected to the same node as the A308 but has recently (quite correctly) been disconnected and that is why it is now mapping differently.
Anyone got any other ideas? Someone has suggested in the UR that maybe marking as a private road would help, does anyone know? I suspect that private roads will still be counted as exits.
Thanks in advance,
Andy.
Re: Is it Acceptable to Map a Roundabout Incorrectly?