Waze marking I-90 as closed. Its not closed.
For some reason Waze has marked I-90 in seattle as closed.
Here in Seattle.
It is reduced down to one lane for construction. But not closed.
Here is Washington DOT's page on the closure.
Can someone stop this? Waze Users a pissed. Just check out some of the new URs from the area.
Here is a quote from WSDOT's website:
"**DRIVER ALERT**
WESTBOUND I-90 CLOSURE:
Westbound I-90 will be reduced to one lane from 9:30 p.m. Friday, July 18 to 5 a.m. Friday, July 25 around-the-clock. It will be one lane between Bellevue Way Southeast and the East Channel Bridge. It will be three lanes across the East Channel Bridge to East Mercer Way. During the closure, crews will replace two large expansion joints. Drivers should prepare for significant delays and consider adjusting their schedules if possible or using alternate routes. For details on the closure, please see this blog and for specific details on what ramps will also be closed, please see our Construction Update Report."
Here in Seattle.
It is reduced down to one lane for construction. But not closed.
Here is Washington DOT's page on the closure.
Can someone stop this? Waze Users a pissed. Just check out some of the new URs from the area.
Here is a quote from WSDOT's website:
"**DRIVER ALERT**
WESTBOUND I-90 CLOSURE:
Westbound I-90 will be reduced to one lane from 9:30 p.m. Friday, July 18 to 5 a.m. Friday, July 25 around-the-clock. It will be one lane between Bellevue Way Southeast and the East Channel Bridge. It will be three lanes across the East Channel Bridge to East Mercer Way. During the closure, crews will replace two large expansion joints. Drivers should prepare for significant delays and consider adjusting their schedules if possible or using alternate routes. For details on the closure, please see this blog and for specific details on what ramps will also be closed, please see our Construction Update Report."
Re: Waze marking I-90 as closed. Its not closed.