[Script & App] WME House Number Helper (Eng. v.)

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script & App] WME House Number Helper (Eng. v.)

Postby kentsmith9 » Tue Jul 29, 2014 12:16 am

bedo2991 wrote:No, it's not a future WME's feature. From the application now you can choose to add a text memo on your current position (the function is in the menu), then it will be (horribly) displayed on WME when you'll load the string.

1. I don't see any text memo field under any menu in the Client App. Is it only in the beta?
2. Somehow the "menu layer" option is only displayed when I enable this extension. Is it only me with this result?
kentsmith9
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 5536
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 3:33 pm
Location: SF/SJ Bay Area of Northern California
Has thanked: 1472 times
Been thanked: 1681 times

Re: [Script & App] WME House Number Helper (Eng. v.)

Postby bedo2991 » Mon Jul 28, 2014 9:48 pm

No, it's not a future WME's feature. From the application now you can choose to add a text memo on your current position (the function is in the menu), then it will be (horribly) displayed on WME when you'll load the string.
bedo2991
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1313
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2012 12:45 pm
Location: Italy, Marche
Has thanked: 293 times
Been thanked: 793 times

Re: [Script & App] WME House Number Helper (Eng. v.)

Postby kentsmith9 » Mon Jul 28, 2014 8:07 pm

Is the "Memo Layer" new and I missed the memo saying how it works? Maybe I did not have the Memo Layer on to see about the new layer? It appears on my Layer drop down list only when this script is enabled.

Maybe this script is enabling a future Memo layer feature built into the editor?
kentsmith9
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 5536
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 3:33 pm
Location: SF/SJ Bay Area of Northern California
Has thanked: 1472 times
Been thanked: 1681 times

Re: [Script & App] WME House Number Helper (Eng. v.)

Postby PesachZ » Tue Jul 15, 2014 9:41 am

I want to report a conflict between this and another script. I am posting this in the thread for both scripts.

When using WME Chat addon simultaneously with WME House Number Helper (Eng. v.) I see this issue. The issue goes away when I disable WME House Number Helper.

When I click the Permalink+ icon in WME Chat addon, the message gets filled with
Code: Select all
javascript:;
instead of the Permalink.
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 4431
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {GC} {ARC}
Has thanked: 1992 times
Been thanked: 2254 times

Re: [Script & App] WME House Number Helper (Eng. v.)

Postby bedo2991 » Mon Jul 14, 2014 10:40 am

PesachZ wrote:Would it be possible to increase the diameter of the bubble, or to make it wider and oblong (of it's not too hard, only when there are more than 3 digits)?
.

I quickly tried this morning but I failed, I'll try again in the future, when I'll have more free time :cry:
bedo2991
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1313
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2012 12:45 pm
Location: Italy, Marche
Has thanked: 293 times
Been thanked: 793 times

Re: [Script & App] WME House Number Helper (Eng. v.)

Postby bedo2991 » Sun Jul 06, 2014 9:36 pm

Updated the script (current version is 0.4.8) for making it work again on the new WME.
bedo2991
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1313
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2012 12:45 pm
Location: Italy, Marche
Has thanked: 293 times
Been thanked: 793 times

Re: [Script & App] WME House Number Helper (Eng. v.)

Postby bedo2991 » Thu Jun 19, 2014 8:45 pm

I updated the application, version 0.9.9 now should solve the problem. Please try it and let me know.

If you have strings that you cannot display on WME send them to me via PM, I'll modify them in order to make them work and then I'll send them back to you.

Sorry for the inconvenience.
bedo2991
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1313
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2012 12:45 pm
Location: Italy, Marche
Has thanked: 293 times
Been thanked: 793 times

Re: [Script & App] WME House Number Helper (Eng. v.)

Postby Liurai » Thu Jun 19, 2014 6:41 pm

Liurai wrote:It is what is happening to me also.

I am waiting a feedback from the creator of the script


Sorry, I didn't saw. The creator already sent me a message with a solution for my string. There is a problem with the app. He is fixing it.
Liurai
 
Posts: 96
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2014 2:04 pm
Has thanked: 16 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: [Script & App] WME House Number Helper (Eng. v.)

Postby Liurai » Thu Jun 19, 2014 6:39 pm

It is what is happening to me also.

I am waiting a feedback from the creator of the script
Liurai
 
Posts: 96
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2014 2:04 pm
Has thanked: 16 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: [Script & App] WME House Number Helper (Eng. v.)

Postby ngabor2030 » Thu Jun 19, 2014 5:30 pm

Hi,
I have updated the WME Toolbox, now the House number helper does not work. I have just added the 0.5 from Monkeyguts, and there is no change. The Show HNs is visible. I can paste the scripts from the e-mail, but it does not appear on the map. (Tried with scripts that I used earlier as well, the HN layer is switched on.) Do you have any idea?
ngabor2030
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2014 8:35 am
Location: Hungary, Érd
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: buckeyemondo