[Script & App] WME House Number Helper (Eng. v.)

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script & App] WME House Number Helper (Eng. v.)

Postby taco909 » Sat Oct 11, 2014 3:59 am

Request for modification:

Today, I was wanting to add house numbers to a brand new subdivision that does not even appear on the aerials.

So I drove down the first street and parked (I have mapped these streets in Waze) and opened the Android app.
The app is apparently searching Google results, because it was pulling up streets that were some distance away, and did not bring up any of the streets I had mapped.
This brings us to the second problem....

It will not allow input of any house numbers on streets that do not already have at least one address input (in the Google database)
I was standing on a road that I had added to the map, which included some addresses that I had added from my first trip to the area... but I could not use the app at all to add any addresses.

Can the app be modified so that it ignores the street and simply drops the house number we input onto the GPS coordinates? The data in the email contains the GPS coords as well as the city, state, and street number, but the only two things that are used in WME are the coordinates and the number that we input.
It would have been so much easier than pulling out pen and paper and manually drawing the roads (for the 2nd time, first time was when I paved it to write down the street names) and adding the house numbers to them.


This may not be a big issue in urban areas or older areas that are built out, but here in my area, new housing subdivisions are opening every month and none of their data is on Google.
Even the nearby streets that the app was pulling up did not have address data.
taco909
Map Editor - Level 4
Map Editor - Level 4
 
Posts: 2230
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 4:05 am
Location: Los Angeles Area
Has thanked: 720 times
Been thanked: 641 times

Re: [Script & App] WME House Number Helper (Eng. v.)

Postby kentsmith9 » Tue Jul 29, 2014 12:23 am

Ah. Now I follow. The Memo layer IS part of the House Number Extension in WME, but only loaded through the House Number App.
kentsmith9
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 5274
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 3:33 pm
Location: SF/SJ Bay Area of Northern California
Has thanked: 1377 times
Been thanked: 1594 times

Re: [Script & App] WME House Number Helper (Eng. v.)

Postby kentsmith9 » Tue Jul 29, 2014 12:16 am

bedo2991 wrote:No, it's not a future WME's feature. From the application now you can choose to add a text memo on your current position (the function is in the menu), then it will be (horribly) displayed on WME when you'll load the string.

1. I don't see any text memo field under any menu in the Client App. Is it only in the beta?
2. Somehow the "menu layer" option is only displayed when I enable this extension. Is it only me with this result?
kentsmith9
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 5274
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 3:33 pm
Location: SF/SJ Bay Area of Northern California
Has thanked: 1377 times
Been thanked: 1594 times

Re: [Script & App] WME House Number Helper (Eng. v.)

Postby bedo2991 » Mon Jul 28, 2014 9:48 pm

No, it's not a future WME's feature. From the application now you can choose to add a text memo on your current position (the function is in the menu), then it will be (horribly) displayed on WME when you'll load the string.
bedo2991
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1270
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2012 12:45 pm
Location: Italy, Marche
Has thanked: 260 times
Been thanked: 766 times

Re: [Script & App] WME House Number Helper (Eng. v.)

Postby kentsmith9 » Mon Jul 28, 2014 8:07 pm

Is the "Memo Layer" new and I missed the memo saying how it works? Maybe I did not have the Memo Layer on to see about the new layer? It appears on my Layer drop down list only when this script is enabled.

Maybe this script is enabling a future Memo layer feature built into the editor?
kentsmith9
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 5274
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 3:33 pm
Location: SF/SJ Bay Area of Northern California
Has thanked: 1377 times
Been thanked: 1594 times

Re: [Script & App] WME House Number Helper (Eng. v.)

Postby PesachZ » Tue Jul 15, 2014 9:41 am

I want to report a conflict between this and another script. I am posting this in the thread for both scripts.

When using WME Chat addon simultaneously with WME House Number Helper (Eng. v.) I see this issue. The issue goes away when I disable WME House Number Helper.

When I click the Permalink+ icon in WME Chat addon, the message gets filled with
Code: Select all
javascript:;
instead of the Permalink.
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 4389
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {GC} {ARC}
Has thanked: 1991 times
Been thanked: 2223 times

Re: [Script & App] WME House Number Helper (Eng. v.)

Postby bedo2991 » Mon Jul 14, 2014 10:40 am

PesachZ wrote:Would it be possible to increase the diameter of the bubble, or to make it wider and oblong (of it's not too hard, only when there are more than 3 digits)?
.

I quickly tried this morning but I failed, I'll try again in the future, when I'll have more free time :cry:
bedo2991
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1270
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2012 12:45 pm
Location: Italy, Marche
Has thanked: 260 times
Been thanked: 766 times

Re: [Script & App] WME House Number Helper (Eng. v.)

Postby bedo2991 » Sun Jul 06, 2014 9:36 pm

Updated the script (current version is 0.4.8) for making it work again on the new WME.
bedo2991
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1270
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2012 12:45 pm
Location: Italy, Marche
Has thanked: 260 times
Been thanked: 766 times

Re: [Script & App] WME House Number Helper (Eng. v.)

Postby bedo2991 » Thu Jun 19, 2014 8:45 pm

I updated the application, version 0.9.9 now should solve the problem. Please try it and let me know.

If you have strings that you cannot display on WME send them to me via PM, I'll modify them in order to make them work and then I'll send them back to you.

Sorry for the inconvenience.
bedo2991
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1270
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2012 12:45 pm
Location: Italy, Marche
Has thanked: 260 times
Been thanked: 766 times

Re: [Script & App] WME House Number Helper (Eng. v.)

Postby Liurai » Thu Jun 19, 2014 6:41 pm

Liurai wrote:It is what is happening to me also.

I am waiting a feedback from the creator of the script


Sorry, I didn't saw. The creator already sent me a message with a solution for my string. There is a problem with the app. He is fixing it.
Liurai
 
Posts: 96
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2014 2:04 pm
Has thanked: 16 times
Been thanked: 1 time

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users