[Script] UROverview Plus v3.45 (20150505)

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderator: Unholy

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: UROverview script - v1.3

Postby pvaladares » Sun Oct 14, 2012 12:26 am

It would be excellent if you could display the UR in the livemap. Why? Because in livemap less data is requested to the server so it is possible to set a zoom good enough to get a UR overview in larger area.
Do you think this is feasible?

In a country it would be great to quickly identify the areas we should zoom in and fix in the editor

Sent from my LT18i using Tapatalk 2
ImageImage
Country Manager for Portugal | Champ | Expert Android and others
Area Manager for Luanda (Angola) and Macau (China)
Forum PT | Wiki PT | Facebook PT | Twitter PT
pvaladares
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 897
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2012 6:05 pm
Location: Portugal
Has thanked: 73 times
Been thanked: 143 times

Re: Re: UROverview script - v1.3

Postby pvaladares » Mon Oct 15, 2012 12:36 pm

AlanOfTheBerg wrote:
pvaladares wrote:It would be excellent if you could display the UR in the livemap. Why? Because in livemap less data is requested to the server so it is possible to set a zoom good enough to get a UR overview in larger area.
Do you think this is feasible?

Or, someone find out how to hack the editor to give another zoom out level... Not sure that's possible as that may require a different call to the server, and it likely rejects other zoom levels.



I have suggested another zoom out level. However I have been told that it would overload the server because many users, at the same time, requesting the most zoom out level, would produce too much data request for the current Waze infrastructure.
Between, if you check the WME Extend or the WazeBar plugins they have a fullscreen option. This is already increasing the data you should normally request.


In the LiveMap less layers are loaded so the zoom out levels are wide. You can see wholes countries!
If the UR layer was implemented in the LiveMap it would be great. After identifying the places where there are UR we could zoom in and change to edition mode :-)


Sent from my LT18i using Tapatalk 2
ImageImage
Country Manager for Portugal | Champ | Expert Android and others
Area Manager for Luanda (Angola) and Macau (China)
Forum PT | Wiki PT | Facebook PT | Twitter PT
pvaladares
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 897
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2012 6:05 pm
Location: Portugal
Has thanked: 73 times
Been thanked: 143 times

Re: Re: UROverview script - v1.5

Postby pvaladares » Wed Oct 24, 2012 6:48 am

daknife wrote:It's useful, I just wish it didn't insist on popping the box up on top of the UR's unless I make sure to move them to the upper left portion of the screen. I don't need to open the UR's in another tab, I just need to be able to click on and open the UR and the pop-up box trying to cover the UR's gets annoying quickly.



I agree.
It is very difficult to select the UR with the popup.

Sent from my LT18i using Tapatalk 2
ImageImage
Country Manager for Portugal | Champ | Expert Android and others
Area Manager for Luanda (Angola) and Macau (China)
Forum PT | Wiki PT | Facebook PT | Twitter PT
pvaladares
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 897
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2012 6:05 pm
Location: Portugal
Has thanked: 73 times
Been thanked: 143 times

Re: UROverview script - v1.5

Postby pvaladares » Tue Nov 06, 2012 8:26 pm

AlanOfTheBerg wrote:How about updating the first post title with version and date info like other scripts?


Agree ;)
ImageImage
Country Manager for Portugal | Champ | Expert Android and others
Area Manager for Luanda (Angola) and Macau (China)
Forum PT | Wiki PT | Facebook PT | Twitter PT
pvaladares
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 897
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2012 6:05 pm
Location: Portugal
Has thanked: 73 times
Been thanked: 143 times

Re: [Script] UROverview Plus v3.33 (20141228)

Postby qazxcvbnmm » Mon Dec 29, 2014 5:50 am

1) I'm getting this quite regularly in the LA MapRaid area. Perhaps it is related to having many many URs in the map.

2) I also found that the filter by reporter often doesn't stay set to the selected user when you pan around.

3) When hiding by "Without comments by user", it seems the other hide options stop working. In particular, the "Last comment less/more than X days ago" stops working when "Without comments by user" is selected.
Image
qazxcvbnmm
qazxcvbnmm
Map Raider
Map Raider
 
Posts: 373
Joined: Wed Jul 10, 2013 3:16 am
Location: Markham, Ontario, Canada
Has thanked: 160 times
Been thanked: 46 times

Re: [Script] UROverview Plus v3.33 (20141228)

Postby qazxcvbnmm » Mon Dec 29, 2014 3:18 pm

Twister-UK wrote:2. The reporter lists are generated in realtime from the names which are present in the map data at that point in time, so if you scroll out of an area where the selected editor has been active, their name will no longer be present in the list and so the script deselects it. I'll look into making it a persistent selection so that if the user is no longer present in the area it still remembers them unless you deliberately change the selection.


I don't think that is exactly what is happening in my case. In the LA MapRaid, as a service, the user "nivekeel" that has mass pre-replied to maybe half of all URs. In panning around to close out his 7 day old URs, there are always some in my map area. At least half the time though the user is reset to someone else after I pan or I lose the ability to see the conversation and have to reload the page (and typically lose the username). "nivekeel" is always available to be reselected from the list.
Image
qazxcvbnmm
qazxcvbnmm
Map Raider
Map Raider
 
Posts: 373
Joined: Wed Jul 10, 2013 3:16 am
Location: Markham, Ontario, Canada
Has thanked: 160 times
Been thanked: 46 times

Re: [Script] UROverview Plus v3.3 (20131221)

Postby qwaletee » Mon Dec 30, 2013 6:09 am

Having a problem with the script. For UR's, it is not waiting for me to hover or click n a UR. It is getting hung up on whichever UR it finds first when it loads (either on-screen already or nearvy), and instantly displaying the pop-up for it, no hover or anything required. It then refuses to let go of that one UR until it scrolls well off screen. I can't get another UR on the same screen to show the pop-up -- the first one latched onto is apparently a love affair. Monogamy until she leaves me.
NYC Metro | Mentor | USA Country Manager | Responding to Map Issues
qwaletee
Map Raider
Map Raider
 
Posts: 1919
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2013 1:42 am
Location: NYC Metro
Has thanked: 156 times
Been thanked: 633 times

Re: [Script] UROverview Plus v3.3 (20131221)

Postby qwaletee » Wed Jan 01, 2014 3:30 pm

Chrome
Webs tore
Production
Tampermonkey: Street to river, WME Livemap, Highlights, JNF; direct: LMUR, URO, WME route checker, Toolbox, Junction angle,
NYC Metro | Mentor | USA Country Manager | Responding to Map Issues
qwaletee
Map Raider
Map Raider
 
Posts: 1919
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2013 1:42 am
Location: NYC Metro
Has thanked: 156 times
Been thanked: 633 times

Re: [Script] UROverview Plus v3.3 (20131221)

Postby qwaletee » Thu Jan 02, 2014 4:06 am

URO+ 3.3 and LMUR 2.4. The latter operates on Livemap, not WME, or at least is advertised as such.
NYC Metro | Mentor | USA Country Manager | Responding to Map Issues
qwaletee
Map Raider
Map Raider
 
Posts: 1919
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2013 1:42 am
Location: NYC Metro
Has thanked: 156 times
Been thanked: 633 times

Re: [Script] UROverview Plus v3.3 (20131221)

Postby qwaletee » Mon Jan 06, 2014 3:25 am

Twister-UK wrote:As mentioned in the reply above, I'm aware of an issue with URO+ 3.3 and the latest WME beta release which is preventing UR popups from appearing at all (rather ironic given the problem qwaletee is having...), so I'll be looking into that soon - if anyone spots any other beta-related issues please let me know ASAP.


If it would help you, I can do a screen share with you so you can see what's going on and tweak Chrome to debug.
NYC Metro | Mentor | USA Country Manager | Responding to Map Issues
qwaletee
Map Raider
Map Raider
 
Posts: 1919
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2013 1:42 am
Location: NYC Metro
Has thanked: 156 times
Been thanked: 633 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: de_denis, JustinS83, ohiostmusicman