[Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby Arnoniem » Thu Apr 09, 2015 2:42 pm

I just noticed the speed indication on segments with closures or future closures is hidden under de closure icon. Both are at the middle of a segment. Could you do something about that?
Thanks!
Global Champ BeNeLux Champs UAE Champs Android Beta Coordinator Middle East
CM:The Netherlands CM:U.A.E. CM:Oman CM:Thailand
[ img ]
Arnoniem
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2277
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 7:21 am
Location: The Netherlands, UAE, Oman
Has thanked: 351 times
Been thanked: 614 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby Arnoniem » Sat Apr 18, 2015 8:24 pm

Thanx. I did check that already, but since I take care of a lot of closures I would love to see an improvement ;)

send from my SGS4, using Tapatalk
Global Champ BeNeLux Champs UAE Champs Android Beta Coordinator Middle East
CM:The Netherlands CM:U.A.E. CM:Oman CM:Thailand
[ img ]
Arnoniem
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2277
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 7:21 am
Location: The Netherlands, UAE, Oman
Has thanked: 351 times
Been thanked: 614 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby Arnoniem » Sun Apr 19, 2015 7:19 pm

wlodek76 wrote:Please try this update.

Thanks for the quick fix!




send from my SGS4, using Tapatalk
Global Champ BeNeLux Champs UAE Champs Android Beta Coordinator Middle East
CM:The Netherlands CM:U.A.E. CM:Oman CM:Thailand
[ img ]
Arnoniem
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2277
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 7:21 am
Location: The Netherlands, UAE, Oman
Has thanked: 351 times
Been thanked: 614 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby Arnoniem » Tue Apr 21, 2015 5:28 pm

wlodek76 wrote:Done.

That was fast ;) Great!
Is it also possible to make it visual, when a segment is used in both directions, that it displays 2 different speeds on 1 segment (a-b versus b-a)?
For example the 61km/h segment in you screenshot.
Global Champ BeNeLux Champs UAE Champs Android Beta Coordinator Middle East
CM:The Netherlands CM:U.A.E. CM:Oman CM:Thailand
[ img ]
Arnoniem
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2277
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 7:21 am
Location: The Netherlands, UAE, Oman
Has thanked: 351 times
Been thanked: 614 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby Arnoniem » Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:50 pm

Great update. Excellent visualisation of the 2way routes, just as I had in mind ;)

Question: I ofter see that the script only gives 1 route, instead of 3 alternatives, while I have this enabled. Can you look into that or tell me what i'm doing wrong?
Thanks
Global Champ BeNeLux Champs UAE Champs Android Beta Coordinator Middle East
CM:The Netherlands CM:U.A.E. CM:Oman CM:Thailand
[ img ]
Arnoniem
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2277
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 7:21 am
Location: The Netherlands, UAE, Oman
Has thanked: 351 times
Been thanked: 614 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby Arnoniem » Fri Apr 24, 2015 7:58 pm

^^^ yeah I understand. It's just that a user from the UR got another route which I can't compare now ;)

send from my SGS4, using Tapatalk
Global Champ BeNeLux Champs UAE Champs Android Beta Coordinator Middle East
CM:The Netherlands CM:U.A.E. CM:Oman CM:Thailand
[ img ]
Arnoniem
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2277
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 7:21 am
Location: The Netherlands, UAE, Oman
Has thanked: 351 times
Been thanked: 614 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby BellHouse » Wed Jan 18, 2017 2:15 pm

Olestas wrote:MapOMatic / JustinS83
the script is not doing anything on WME language interfaces other than English.. can you fix this?

In the script you need to replace the 6 occurrences of

Code: Select all
I18n.translations.en

by

Code: Select all
I18n.translations[I18n.locale]

Then it works in all WME languages.

EDIT: Oops, sorry for the double post. Seems I was a bit too slow. ;)
[ img ][ img ][ img ]
Global Champ / DACH Champ / CM Germany
BellHouse
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 3962
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 5:57 pm
Location: Cologne / Germany
Has thanked: 973 times
Been thanked: 3451 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby Bmtg » Fri Aug 28, 2015 2:14 pm

(edited: this appears to have been resolved, may have been a temporary waze data problem.)


Original message:

Hello,


I'm finding inconsistent and puzzling behavior in the Route Speeds script. I paste screen shots for 4 different versions of the same route (the pins were not moved). The first 2 are for Sunday at 17:30, the second 2 are for Wed at 17:30. I get two different results for the Wed times, and two different results for the Sun times. Moreover, the results are the same. (I.e., I get the same set of speeds for Wed and Sun, and I also get another same set of speeds for Wed and Sun.)

Wed version 1:
http://prntscr.com/89vw30
Wed version 2:
http://prntscr.com/89vxdv
Sun version 1:
http://prntscr.com/89vv1q
Sun version 2:
http://prntscr.com/89vve9

As you can see, Wed V1 is the same as Sun V1, and Wed V2 is same as Sun V2. This happens whether I hit recalculate, or switch times/days, or flip start and end, etc. I end up with two different results. And the results are not different for different days, which seems very unlikely.

In case anyone wants to look, the PL:
https://www.waze.com/editor/?env=usa&lo ... 034&zoom=5

Thx
Rank 5 Editor - Mentor

Important Links for New Editors
Welcome to Map Editing
Getting Started
Incorrect Edits

Waze Southeast specific Links (Alabama, Florida, Georgia)
Southeast Wiki
Join our regional Slack forum
Bmtg
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1060
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:05 pm
Location: Tampa, FL USA
Has thanked: 463 times
Been thanked: 158 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby bz2012 » Sun Jan 17, 2016 3:11 pm

Currently unable to get any routes in route speeds. (both normal or beta editors). All give error message
Route request failed with error!
Not Found


Livemap does give routes.

WME show routes doesn't seem to be working as it used to work either. It is only showing a link to
show routes in livemap
State Manager, Louisiana
bz2012
Map Raider
Map Raider
 
Posts: 1596
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 4:32 pm
Location: Baton Rouge, La
Has thanked: 1954 times
Been thanked: 311 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby bz2012 » Mon Jan 18, 2016 11:56 am

I couldn't get it to work in WME, nor in the beta editor, however it seems to be working in WME now.
State Manager, Louisiana
bz2012
Map Raider
Map Raider
 
Posts: 1596
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 4:32 pm
Location: Baton Rouge, La
Has thanked: 1954 times
Been thanked: 311 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users