[Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby bz2012 » Thu Jun 16, 2016 5:16 pm

Latest WME updates seem to have broken this script.
Hope it gets fixed soon.

EDIT: additional information, the problem seems to be some other script that was killing this one. Investigating.

Dang, I did a binary search, disabling half my extensions (the newer ones), it started working,
I then re-enabled half of those (the newest ones), it kept working, repeat, repeat, repeat until they are all enabled and it is still working.
So I have no idea what went wrong or how disabling and re-enabling the extensions fix it. :(

Well, it could be worse. It could still be broke. :)
State Manager, Louisiana
bz2012
Map Raider
Map Raider
 
Posts: 1596
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 4:32 pm
Location: Baton Rouge, La
Has thanked: 1955 times
Been thanked: 311 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby CBenson » Thu Aug 21, 2014 6:45 pm

davielde wrote:
Szata76 wrote:Same segment on same direction displays different speed depending on the start and endpoint. Of course the segment is in the middle of the route not at the ends.

That would be due to the routing request returned from Waze and not the script per se.

I'm not understanding this (and would like to). The speed data isn't delivered with the route is it?
Regional Coordinator: Mid-Atlantic, US
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
CBenson
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 10330
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 9:13 pm
Location: Crownsville, MD, US
Has thanked: 1055 times
Been thanked: 2353 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby CBenson » Fri Aug 22, 2014 8:49 pm

wlodek76 wrote:Maybe a different colour scheme could be more useful for mph ?
0, 10, 15*, 20, 25*, 30, 35*, 40, 45*, 50, 55*, 60, 65*, 70, 75*, 80, 90 mph
* - supplemental 5 mph


Likely would. But just looking at it a bit with mph selected and the current color scheme, its plenty useful.
Regional Coordinator: Mid-Atlantic, US
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
CBenson
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 10330
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 9:13 pm
Location: Crownsville, MD, US
Has thanked: 1055 times
Been thanked: 2353 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby CBenson » Sat Aug 23, 2014 7:08 pm

Try routing from the same points on the live map. The destination and origin points will prefer to avoid ramps and freeway segments when there are alternatives nearby.
Regional Coordinator: Mid-Atlantic, US
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
CBenson
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 10330
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 9:13 pm
Location: Crownsville, MD, US
Has thanked: 1055 times
Been thanked: 2353 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby CBenson » Mon Dec 07, 2015 7:45 pm

Can you get a route in the app between those points? I can't get a livemap route between those points either. Looks like it might a waze routing problem not a script problem.
Regional Coordinator: Mid-Atlantic, US
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
CBenson
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 10330
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 9:13 pm
Location: Crownsville, MD, US
Has thanked: 1055 times
Been thanked: 2353 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby CBenson » Wed Dec 09, 2015 12:45 pm

Sounds like a routing server problem rather than a script problem to me.
Regional Coordinator: Mid-Atlantic, US
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
CBenson
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 10330
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 9:13 pm
Location: Crownsville, MD, US
Has thanked: 1055 times
Been thanked: 2353 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby CBenson » Fri May 27, 2016 7:13 pm

I've been getting multiple routes most of the time.
Regional Coordinator: Mid-Atlantic, US
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
CBenson
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 10330
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 9:13 pm
Location: Crownsville, MD, US
Has thanked: 1055 times
Been thanked: 2353 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby chrysrobyn » Thu Mar 21, 2019 1:54 pm

Installed it this morning. I don't think searches are working? Script certainly runs, I have the button for "Route Speeds" and then "WME Route Speeds" under that, but when I type A and B (start and destination), there's no type-ahead guessing like Google does, and when I finish typing the whole address and press Calculate Route, nothing happens. I've disabled other scripts one by one and it doesn't seem to be getting better.

Chrome 72.0.3626.121 / Windows 10
chrysrobyn
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 114
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2011 8:53 pm
Location: Albany / Saratoga area of New York
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby chrysrobyn » Thu Mar 21, 2019 2:25 pm

RussPA wrote:This post describes how to use Route Speeds. The post after that one also has a video.

Thank you so much! I looked around for a "howto" but I guess I missed that one.
chrysrobyn
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 114
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2011 8:53 pm
Location: Albany / Saratoga area of New York
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby coontex » Tue Aug 26, 2014 2:05 am

Used this a couple of times a few minutes ago and this looks like it will help out a lot with testing routes. Great job with this script and keep up the good work. Really thankful for all that all the script writers do to help us people that can't spell "computer" out with editing.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
coontex
Map Raider
Map Raider
 
Posts: 943
Joined: Fri Jan 17, 2014 3:01 am
Location: Opelousas, La
Has thanked: 200 times
Been thanked: 272 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: davidapeek, jm6087, ldriveskier