You all can see the stop point by asking waze to route you to 200 e end ave, 10128.
I was the lowly L1 who corrected the 1-way-ness of this block a few months ago. Apparently someone didn't like me editing it and locked my segment after I did that, but not reversing what I'd done.
Taco909 has a good point about avoiding the 'round the block problem, but only if you're approaching from the south. When I approach the building, usually I'm coming from 90th st, turning right onto east end, and then having Waze incorrectly tell me to go past my entrance and make a turn onto 89th.
So if the last editor did change the stop point, they created an unintended consequence.
Anyway, although it's a very specific problem to me, I think it's interesting to discuss all the permutations this brings up. Thanks all.
I was the lowly L1 who corrected the 1-way-ness of this block a few months ago. Apparently someone didn't like me editing it and locked my segment after I did that, but not reversing what I'd done.
Taco909 has a good point about avoiding the 'round the block problem, but only if you're approaching from the south. When I approach the building, usually I'm coming from 90th st, turning right onto east end, and then having Waze incorrectly tell me to go past my entrance and make a turn onto 89th.
So if the last editor did change the stop point, they created an unintended consequence.
Anyway, although it's a very specific problem to me, I think it's interesting to discuss all the permutations this brings up. Thanks all.
Re: Placing stop point on different street than address stre