[Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby voludu2 » Fri Sep 12, 2014 6:16 pm

Really. I can install scripts I write myself from my desktop just fine. I will investigate.

[ img ]
USA Northeast Region Discord Chat
State Manager - Pennsylvania
Country Manager - USA and Thailand
Wiki Master, Global Mentor
utilitas, simplicitas, retentionis
voludu2
Map Editor - Level 5
Map Editor - Level 5
 
Posts: 3057
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2014 12:33 pm
Location: Chester County, Pennsylvania
Has thanked: 794 times
Been thanked: 1239 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby PesachZ » Fri Sep 12, 2014 6:25 pm

Perhaps it's third party extensions only which were banished.

Sent using Tapatalk for Android 4.4.2
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 4511
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {GC}
Has thanked: 1998 times
Been thanked: 2361 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby davielde » Fri Sep 12, 2014 6:27 pm

PesachZ wrote:Perhaps it's third party extensions only which were banished.

Here's more detail from elsewhere in the forum:
https://www.waze.com/forum/viewtopic.ph ... 55#p599674
[ img ]
CM: USA
SM: Michigan, Vermont
AM: Ann Arbor, MI & Thunder Bay, ON
WME Michigan
davielde
 
Posts: 1219
Joined: Tue Sep 17, 2013 2:01 pm
Location: Michigan, USA
Has thanked: 461 times
Been thanked: 759 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby PesachZ » Fri Sep 12, 2014 6:38 pm

davielde wrote:
PesachZ wrote:Perhaps it's third party extensions only which were banished.

Here's more detail from elsewhere in the forum:
https://www.waze.com/forum/viewtopic.ph ... 55#p599674

That information is old, Google since released a statement and changed their handling of locally installed extensions. They can only be installed in developer mode, and eventually get permanently disabled (grayed out) after a few days. The only way to them use them is by uninstalling and reinstalling. TM is much better, IMHO. I thought scripts were in the same boat, but as per voludu2 that's not the case.

Sent using Tapatalk for Android 4.4.2
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 4511
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {GC}
Has thanked: 1998 times
Been thanked: 2361 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby sketch » Fri Sep 12, 2014 6:41 pm

I was reluctant to install TM for a while, but in retrospect I have no idea why. It's so, so much easier to enable and disable scripts on the fly – and to enable and disable all scripts on the fly – than by going through the Extensions page. (CWS extensions still have to be disabled through there, but that's okay.)
ALL US EDITORS READ: New USA road type guidance
assistant regional coordinator • south central region • usa
waze global champ • beta leader • tier one • new orleans
2017 chevrolet ss sedan 6mt • slipstream blue metallic
[ img ] [ img ]
sketch
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 6447
Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2009 6:13 pm
Location: Nouvelle-Orléans, Louisiane, États-Unis
Has thanked: 2051 times
Been thanked: 2546 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Fri Sep 12, 2014 6:46 pm

voludu2 wrote:I don't have tampermonkey. I just installed it in Chrome.
And developer mode is off.
Does it require tampermonkey?

You really should use Tampermonkey for scripts like this. I've never had any trouble with the non-extensions scripts using it, but there are problems trying to install as an Extension. You'll save yourself a lot of headache.
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | alanoftheberg@gmail.com
Oregon-based US Country Manager | iPhone6 - VZ
AlanOfTheBerg
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 23623
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 1111 times
Been thanked: 4859 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby voludu2 » Fri Sep 12, 2014 7:33 pm

Guess I'll have to try

[ img ]
USA Northeast Region Discord Chat
State Manager - Pennsylvania
Country Manager - USA and Thailand
Wiki Master, Global Mentor
utilitas, simplicitas, retentionis
voludu2
Map Editor - Level 5
Map Editor - Level 5
 
Posts: 3057
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2014 12:33 pm
Location: Chester County, Pennsylvania
Has thanked: 794 times
Been thanked: 1239 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Fri Sep 12, 2014 9:12 pm

wlodek76 wrote:
AlanOfTheBerg wrote:Route 1/2 colors don't match the legend

Could you put an example screen and write more details about it, please ? :)

Nevermind. After playing with this, I now understand that when you click on Route 1 (Purple), only the speeds for Route 1 are shown and the other two routes show in their colors. I was expecting that when clicking on Route 1, that I would see a full purple line showing all of Route 1.

Question: The only way to get out of "one route selected" mode is to click the Livemap route button, correct?
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | alanoftheberg@gmail.com
Oregon-based US Country Manager | iPhone6 - VZ
AlanOfTheBerg
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 23623
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 1111 times
Been thanked: 4859 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby Poncewattle » Mon Sep 15, 2014 2:13 pm

This script is incredible. Finally confirmed my suspicions. I travel a lot between DE and VA and usually go through DC around 5am on the beltway. I noticed that, unless I am speeding, I lose estimated time of arrival in this area. Sure enough, the average speed on the northern part of the beltway between 95 and 66 is over 65 MPH ... in a 55 MPH zone. Meaning half the people on that stretch of the beltway are going faster than that.

If you are familiar with the DC beltway, the bit between the Mormon Temple and 270 is a crazy bunch of pretty tight turns. Loads of fun! You are either doing 70+ or 15 on that stretch of freeway. No in between. :lol:
Poncewattle
State Manager: Delaware
Area Manager: Luray, VA : Bronx, NY
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
Poncewattle
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 583
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2014 11:00 am
Location: Virginia/Delaware, USA
Has thanked: 304 times
Been thanked: 185 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby tigertanghao » Mon Sep 15, 2014 3:55 pm

I have installed WME Route Speeds 1.2.6. and tampermonkey 3.8.52. under google chrome browser latest version 37.0.2062.120.
the WME Route Speeds shows as enabled both in tampermonkey and chrome extension.

but when I run WME, the Route Speeds tab does NOT show up.

I am first time user for WME Route Speeds.
Did I do something wrong?
thanks,
tigertanghao
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2011 6:07 pm
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 4 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: G_W1Z, Leorenaud