That is good to know. When I was writing the article the prevailing understanding (or perhaps just my prevailing misunderstanding) was that Waze didn't route over red roads, but I didn't actually check it.
By all means, you're more than welcome to correct the article as far as I'm concerned!
There is a section later regarding roads that distort routing. It happens to have a red road and the text implies that the red road isn't causing trouble, but if it were finished, it would. So, that's wrong too I guess. Best thing for clarity would be to photoshop the image to make the road an ordinary street or maybe PLR so it doesn't distract from the point of the section and remove the text that references the red road. You're welcome to do that too if you like, or I can do it when I have time.
By all means, you're more than welcome to correct the article as far as I'm concerned!
There is a section later regarding roads that distort routing. It happens to have a red road and the text implies that the red road isn't causing trouble, but if it were finished, it would. So, that's wrong too I guess. Best thing for clarity would be to photoshop the image to make the road an ordinary street or maybe PLR so it doesn't distract from the point of the section and remove the text that references the red road. You're welcome to do that too if you like, or I can do it when I have time.
Re: [New Page] Responding to incorrect edits