[Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby hmarian » Fri May 27, 2016 7:22 pm

CBenson wrote:I've been getting multiple routes most of the time.

I used to get many and up to 5, but for weeks now I only see one route and no other alternatives.

Device: Samsung Galaxy S20+
Waze Version: 4.69.0.0
Country Manager: Canada
Area Manager: Greater Toronto Area, Buffalo (NY), Binyamina (Israel)
Android/WME Beta Tester
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Editing Manual | Editing Best Practice | @Waze_Canada
hmarian
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 4292
Joined: Tue Sep 24, 2013 9:08 pm
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Has thanked: 302 times
Been thanked: 1833 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby hmarian » Fri May 27, 2016 8:22 pm

On LiveMap I'm always getting 3 routes.
I only see one route using the script regardless of length of route, time of the day, day of the week or any other parameter I can adjust. I tried everything and only get one route no matter what.

Device: Samsung Galaxy S20+
Waze Version: 4.69.0.0
Country Manager: Canada
Area Manager: Greater Toronto Area, Buffalo (NY), Binyamina (Israel)
Android/WME Beta Tester
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Editing Manual | Editing Best Practice | @Waze_Canada
hmarian
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 4292
Joined: Tue Sep 24, 2013 9:08 pm
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Has thanked: 302 times
Been thanked: 1833 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby hmarian » Wed Jan 11, 2017 4:48 pm

Is there a minimum distance to produce a route?
I seem to be unable to get shorter route and if I do, only one option is showing, even when there are more than one and the script setting is set to show up to 3/4/5.

Device: Samsung Galaxy S20+
Waze Version: 4.69.0.0
Country Manager: Canada
Area Manager: Greater Toronto Area, Buffalo (NY), Binyamina (Israel)
Android/WME Beta Tester
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Editing Manual | Editing Best Practice | @Waze_Canada
hmarian
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 4292
Joined: Tue Sep 24, 2013 9:08 pm
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Has thanked: 302 times
Been thanked: 1833 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby hmarian » Thu Jan 19, 2017 6:43 am

MapOMatic and others...

Is there a minimum distance between the two selected segments, in order to receive more than one route?
I get 2 or more route when the segments are far from one another and only one, when they are close, although there is more than one valid route.

Device: Samsung Galaxy S20+
Waze Version: 4.69.0.0
Country Manager: Canada
Area Manager: Greater Toronto Area, Buffalo (NY), Binyamina (Israel)
Android/WME Beta Tester
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Editing Manual | Editing Best Practice | @Waze_Canada
hmarian
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 4292
Joined: Tue Sep 24, 2013 9:08 pm
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Has thanked: 302 times
Been thanked: 1833 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby hmarian » Thu Jan 19, 2017 2:43 pm

JustinS83 wrote:This script is merely using the routing engine to determine the routes. Just like if you were to use livemap or the app, if your start and end are too close the routing engine will only have one route that it determines is the best.

I appreciate the answer.
If this is the case, could you or someone else explain the context of 4th and 5th "Alternative routes", which are not available in LiveMap (max 3 are shown).
The same question goes to the "try more" option. How is this functioning.

Device: Samsung Galaxy S20+
Waze Version: 4.69.0.0
Country Manager: Canada
Area Manager: Greater Toronto Area, Buffalo (NY), Binyamina (Israel)
Android/WME Beta Tester
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Editing Manual | Editing Best Practice | @Waze_Canada
hmarian
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 4292
Joined: Tue Sep 24, 2013 9:08 pm
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Has thanked: 302 times
Been thanked: 1833 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby htxu » Thu Apr 02, 2015 4:53 am

I've installed this in Firefox but I don't know what to do next. Livemap doesn't look any different. How does it display the speeds? I was a software engineer 25 years ago but I don't do web or browser programming and really don't have the time to invest in it. All I want is to tinker with the waze map.
htxu
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2014 2:25 am
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby impulse200 » Mon May 21, 2018 6:53 am

Any luck fixing issue with moving A/B points?
impulse200
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2014 6:01 pm
Location: Moscow, Omsk
Has thanked: 21 times
Been thanked: 9 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby itzwolf » Wed Jan 04, 2017 7:37 pm

Thank you both for your hard work getting this script functional again, It is greatly appreciated.
Southeast Regional Coordinator
US Local Champ / US Country Manager
Partnerships Coordinator

SER Wiki | SER Discord Chat

[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
itzwolf
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 1112
Joined: Tue May 19, 2015 2:05 am
Location: Florida
Has thanked: 1291 times
Been thanked: 243 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby jarkaz » Wed Dec 14, 2016 12:52 pm

The author of this script "Wlodek76" is inactive :(


Wysłane z iPhone za pomocą Tapatalk Pro
jarkaz
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 3296
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2014 5:04 pm
Location: Sochaczew, Poland
Has thanked: 950 times
Been thanked: 538 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby jarkaz » Mon Feb 19, 2018 9:40 pm

For me at the moment this version works https://greasyfork.org/pl/scripts/5402-wme-route-speeds
jarkaz
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 3296
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2014 5:04 pm
Location: Sochaczew, Poland
Has thanked: 950 times
Been thanked: 538 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: buckeyemondo, dspille, Mapman44, n4dog

cron