Its a step better than before when it completely failed with the accent and inserted garbage in its place.
Can you tell us what it should sound like?
Its a step better than before when it completely failed with the accent and inserted garbage in its place.
I will check it with staff.SteveInArk wrote:Local road here: "Table Rock Lake P-3 Rd" is saying "P Third". The space between 3 and Rd is there. But maybe having "Rd" or "Road" immeediately after a numeral 3 is causing the issue.karlcr9911 wrote:Mile 3 Rd is being pronounced as Mile Third
Should say Mile Three Road
GreatTheChrisK wrote:Your recommendations worked, the TTS is now correct. Thanks again for your help.PesachZ wrote:Follow the guidance for Exit ramp geometry and complexity. (This is an exit, only here both sides are exits)TheChrisK wrote:
What you are saying makes perfect sense. Is there specific guidance noted in the wiki somewhere for the wayfinder distance? I am not seeing it here.
It is already on the list, and has not been marked as fixed yet, so I wouldn't expect any change.taco909 wrote:Sierra Madre (Maah-Dray) is still being pronounced "Mad-Ruh"
Added to the to do listBlueTiger68 wrote:Nixa is being pronounced as individual letters N I X A.
Should be NIX-ah
Reference segment here
Thanks
This issue has now been fixed, be sure to clear your cache (cc@tts) to test it.PesachZ wrote:I will check it with staff.SteveInArk wrote:Local road here: "Table Rock Lake P-3 Rd" is saying "P Third". The space between 3 and Rd is there. But maybe having "Rd" or "Road" immeediately after a numeral 3 is causing the issue.karlcr9911 wrote:Mile 3 Rd is being pronounced as Mile Third
Should say Mile Three Road
whatnt wrote:Actually, its more like 'lēvs-lē . Two syllables with emphasis on the first.
Does this sound about right?j4mookie wrote:In Gilroy, CA there is an issue with the pronunciation of Leavesley Rd.
Current and incorrect pronunciation : Lev-el-li
Correct pronunciation should be : Lev-es-LY
https://www.waze.com/editor/?env=usa&lo ... st=4440627
Kate is a UK voice with a UK dialect/accent. She is not optimized for American pronunciation.chyron8472 wrote:Been using Kate (UK) for voice nav. When I get on Hwy 75 in Tulsa to head home from work, she calls the town of Okmulgee "Oak-mull-jee."
It should put the emphasis on the" mull", but /primarily/ (and most annoyingly) pronounce "gee" with a hard G instead of a soft J.
Sent from my XT1254 using Tapatalk
This is on the to do list.tckma wrote:One thing I have also noticed that probably CAN be fixed, however...
Ever since Waze retired "Tom" and switched to "Samantha," I have noticed that the word "object" gets pronounced with the emPHAsis on the wrong sylLAble. It is pronounced as it would be in, "Your Honor, I ob-JECT!" rather than as in, "There's an OB-ject on the road ahead." This grates on my nerves, as "object on road" comes up reasonably often when driving with Waze.
It is possible but changes will affect every time that word is used in the country. Therefore we don't submit change requests for regional specific pronunciations. If the word (for example TawnyTown) is being pronounced in a way that is considered wrong no matter where you are in the country, we will fix it.tckma wrote:Is there a way to input "custom" pronunciations for TTS?
For example, the town of Taneytown in Maryland is actually pronounced "Tawny Town" (yeah I know, where's the w come from?), but TTS pronounces it as someone not from the area might expect it to be pronounced. I'm sure one need only look to Massachusetts for several more examples (Worcester, Gloucester, Woburn, and Billerica come to mind immediately from when I used to live up there).
Here is an example segment of MD-140.
On the other hand, someone not from the area who is driving through the area, might look for a different road when basing their driving on TTS alone.
Re: Test of Text-to-Speech (TTS) Abbreviations in Waze Clien