Out of curiosity, was anyone able to confirm that this is not a bug? It seems really counter-intuitive to have a properly configured ramp segment not deliver an "exit right" instruction just because the alternate name is the same.
In CT, almost all streets including numbered and signed highways have legal names. Those legal names are the primary name. In order to quickly identify (and maybe some time in the future to provide route shields), the route number was included in the alternate name. This includes ramps, because sometimes it can be very confusing to see where a numbered route deviates from its obvious course.
This ramp is a perfect example. State Route 20 West splits off from Special Route 401, which continues north as a freeway to the airport. Unfortunately, with this latest change, drivers are no longer getting an "exit right" instruction which defies all logic and common sense. There really should be a ramp exclusion from the TTS logic.
I would really like to have some solid confirmation from WazeHQ that this is a permanent change and not subject to discussion before I go through the entire state of connecticut and re-work all of the alternate names we spent so many hours on. I can put quick fixes in as I identify them, but it seems like this is a code issue rather than a map issue.
In CT, almost all streets including numbered and signed highways have legal names. Those legal names are the primary name. In order to quickly identify (and maybe some time in the future to provide route shields), the route number was included in the alternate name. This includes ramps, because sometimes it can be very confusing to see where a numbered route deviates from its obvious course.
This ramp is a perfect example. State Route 20 West splits off from Special Route 401, which continues north as a freeway to the airport. Unfortunately, with this latest change, drivers are no longer getting an "exit right" instruction which defies all logic and common sense. There really should be a ramp exclusion from the TTS logic.
I would really like to have some solid confirmation from WazeHQ that this is a permanent change and not subject to discussion before I go through the entire state of connecticut and re-work all of the alternate names we spent so many hours on. I can put quick fixes in as I identify them, but it seems like this is a code issue rather than a map issue.
Re: [Page Update] How Waze determines turn/keep/exit maneuve