[Script] WME Toolbox (until 1.5.9, now archived)

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

[Script] WME Toolbox (>=1.4.6.4)

Postby PHIL-IP63 » Fri Sep 26, 2014 4:14 pm

A little bug for me with the Forum Unlock request link function.
I'm L3 if I select this ramp (Locked L5) and I clic on the icon of this function then I have an error message with this "Your rank can edit those segments or place.
You don't need to send an unlock request, but perhaps an update request?
"
I clic the OK button and the forum is open with a new topic with this title "L1 → L3 Unlock: Pérignat-lès-Sarliève (A75: Paris / Bordeaux)".
[ img ] [ img ] [ img ] [ img ] [ img ][ img ]
Regional Manager Auvergne - Rhône-Alpes [ img ]>2900 résolues Mentor France
PHIL-IP63
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 785
Joined: Mon May 12, 2014 8:55 pm
Location: Clermont-Ferrand
Has thanked: 152 times
Been thanked: 102 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (>=1.4.6.0)

Postby PHIL-IP63 » Sat Oct 04, 2014 6:14 am

Hi all,
I have some bugs with the function "redo roundabout", it just delete the roundabout segments and not redo the roundabout.
The function "Convert roundabout to standard road" work perfectly.
The function "Draw roundabout area place" don't make anything and seems deactivate (the button is not grayed but I can't clic on it. The roundabout has no bug)

Also, the function "Copy segment attributes" don't work (the button is not grayed but I can't clic on it) only the "Cancel" button work.

I'm using FF 32.0.3

Thanks to all who works on ToolBox :)
[ img ] [ img ] [ img ] [ img ] [ img ][ img ]
Regional Manager Auvergne - Rhône-Alpes [ img ]>2900 résolues Mentor France
PHIL-IP63
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 785
Joined: Mon May 12, 2014 8:55 pm
Location: Clermont-Ferrand
Has thanked: 152 times
Been thanked: 102 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (>=1.4.6.0)

Postby PHIL-IP63 » Sat Oct 04, 2014 6:46 am

For the roundabout functions your are right ;)
I have JNF in 0.0.9.3 installed and Yes if I deactivate it all roundabout function works :)
I uninstall now :)

Thanks
[ img ] [ img ] [ img ] [ img ] [ img ][ img ]
Regional Manager Auvergne - Rhône-Alpes [ img ]>2900 résolues Mentor France
PHIL-IP63
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 785
Joined: Mon May 12, 2014 8:55 pm
Location: Clermont-Ferrand
Has thanked: 152 times
Been thanked: 102 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (>=1.4.6.0)

Postby PHIL-IP63 » Wed Nov 12, 2014 6:28 am

Hi,
On firefox, no "new version" for me if I ask to find new version in extension manager. :(
I allready have the message on the screen that tell me there is a new version but if I try to force update then it find nothing.
I'm currently on 1.5.2 :)
[ img ] [ img ] [ img ] [ img ] [ img ][ img ]
Regional Manager Auvergne - Rhône-Alpes [ img ]>2900 résolues Mentor France
PHIL-IP63
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 785
Joined: Mon May 12, 2014 8:55 pm
Location: Clermont-Ferrand
Has thanked: 152 times
Been thanked: 102 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (>=1.4.6.0)

Postby PHIL-IP63 » Wed Nov 12, 2014 7:15 am

james890526 wrote:
PHIL-IP63 wrote:Hi,
On firefox, no "new version" for me if I ask to find new version in extension manager. :(
I allready have the message on the screen that tell me there is a new version but if I try to force update then it find nothing.
I'm currently on 1.5.2 :)


PHIL-IP63, this isn't the first time it happens. Force update pretty much doesn't do anything (maybe something wrong with the update code). You can just download the .xpi extension file and update it manually.

Yes I know :)
It's just to say that there is a very little bug :)
[ img ] [ img ] [ img ] [ img ] [ img ][ img ]
Regional Manager Auvergne - Rhône-Alpes [ img ]>2900 résolues Mentor France
PHIL-IP63
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 785
Joined: Mon May 12, 2014 8:55 pm
Location: Clermont-Ferrand
Has thanked: 152 times
Been thanked: 102 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (>=1.4.6.0)

Postby ply8808 » Thu Nov 20, 2014 1:36 pm

I do not feel the "tool" is the issue here, the problem is with the individuals who abuse it and burden us all with bad editing habits of not completing the task at hand of a 100% clean signature segment.
Today with self management and more stringent reviewing process for AM/CM/Rank 5 status it allows for us to insure editors are knowledgeable in the responsibility of this feature, the process of use and downfalls of abuse.
My thoughts are we do as mentioned earlier in this forum and allow only single segment action, as any editor can use hover D for the same result but this tool is more consistent and faster. Or find the means to have special status granted for those who have received training specific to the mass edit responsibility.
Personally I find the tool and highlight feature useful in finalizing an area and then monitoring with highlight toggled on for new activity of geometry realignment or deletion of segments and nodes that will now create a visual but otherwise may go unnoticed.
Global Champ
Local Champ - USA
HD riding wazer, Arizona.
iPhone 7, iOS 13.3.1
ply8808
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1322
Joined: Tue Jul 02, 2013 1:35 am
Location: Arizona, USA
Has thanked: 2432 times
Been thanked: 1621 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.5.8)

Postby PsstDizel » Fri Mar 20, 2015 8:26 pm

I tried search the thread and I don't see a mention of this yet.
With the update Green turn arrows are no longer showing.
All I get are the Red arrows for not allowed turns, and they stay on no matter what segment I select around that particular node.
Does this make sense without a screenshot?
[ img ][ img ]
AM: Ontario Primary Area: York Region
PsstDizel
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 663
Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2014 3:05 pm
Location: Newmarket, ON
Has thanked: 354 times
Been thanked: 100 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.5.8)

Postby PsstDizel » Fri Mar 20, 2015 11:42 pm

Shift + Z is what it was, the strange this is, if I was disabling Toolbox then reloading the editor all arrows would show again, that's what made me think it was the toolbox.
Sorry, false alarm.
[ img ][ img ]
AM: Ontario Primary Area: York Region
PsstDizel
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 663
Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2014 3:05 pm
Location: Newmarket, ON
Has thanked: 354 times
Been thanked: 100 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (>=1.4.6.0)

Postby pumrum » Tue Oct 28, 2014 3:48 am

Thank you very much for starting this standardization of the unlock requests! There is some discussion about the best format for the unlock/update subjects to make them better searchable by SMs, AMs, etc. While we wait for that to be hashed out - would it be possible to swap the City and State in the unlock request subject?

OLD:
L4→L2 Unlock: Fairfield, Connecticut (Willow St)

NEW:
L4→L2 Unlock: Connecticut, Fairfield (Willow St)

This would make it a lot easier on the eyes when scanning down the list looking for the states you work with. Your eyes would be scanning down a constant place in the list, rather than dodging left and right as you try to sort very long city names from state names.

Example of State First:
Code: Select all
L4→L2 Unlock: Connecticut, New Haven (Dodge Ave)
L4→L2 Unlock: Connecticut, Hartford (Winding Brook Lane)
L4→L2 Unlock: New York, Lost Dutchmans Mine (Tasty Way)
L4→L2 Unlock: Virginia, Babbling Brook Township (Whiting Brg)
L4→L2 Unlock: Connecticut, New Caanan (Here and There Blvd)
L4→L2 Unlock: Maryland, Wandering Gypsies Camp Hamlet (Somewhere St)
L4→L2 Unlock: Hawaii, Smoking Volcanic Island of Doom Town (Avenue of the Americas)
L4→L2 Unlock: Connecticut, Bridgeport (Smoldering Anx)


vs current state (city first):
Code: Select all
L4→L2 Unlock: New Haven, Connecticut (Dodge Ave)
L4→L2 Unlock: Hartford, Connecticut (Winding Brook Lane)
L4→L2 Unlock: Lost Dutchmans Mine, New York  (Tasty Way)
L4→L2 Unlock: Babbling Brook Township, Virginia (Whiting Brg)
L4→L2 Unlock: New Caanan, Connecticut (Here and There Blvd)
L4→L2 Unlock: Wandering Gypsies Camp Hamlet, Maryland (Somewhere St)
L4→L2 Unlock: Smoking Volcanic Island of Doom Town, Hawaii (Avenue of the Americas)
L4→L2 Unlock: Bridgeport, Connecticut (Smoldering Anx)
pumrum
 
Posts: 669
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2013 3:02 am
Has thanked: 92 times
Been thanked: 301 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (>=1.4.6.0)

Postby pumrum » Tue Oct 28, 2014 5:33 pm

doctorkb wrote:We've added this as an issue to address. Would this format be even more preferred:

L4→L2 Unlock: CONNECTICUT - Fairfield (Willow St)

(I don't like the comma, because it doesn't fall within normal use... but note the all caps of the state as well)

I'm OK with a dash, and all CAPS is good too - differentiates the state from the city.
pumrum
 
Posts: 669
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2013 3:02 am
Has thanked: 92 times
Been thanked: 301 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: numbermaniac, steveinark, The_Cre8r