This seems to be the inverse of how it used to work, or is this referring to the same Google point, just selected from the Waze tab vs the Google tab?CBenson wrote:So if you choose the address from the autocomplete results waze chooses the closest point to the Google pin (in the absence of a waze house number) on the named street,
while if you choose the address from the waze tab waze chooses the closest point on any street.
If there is a Waze address pin that has been confirmed, will it be auto-selected over the other sources?
What happens if we have all three... Residential place, Confirmed address pin, and a Google pin?In my experience, the user's solution of adding a residential place with the address has worked to solve problems like this. I don't know why the added residential place is not overriding the Google results.
I'm trying to learn of a solid solution for the common airport/golf course problem.
Often, airports can be handled by ensuring that no PLRs or "service roads" are mapped closer to the center than the terminal, but golf courses are unique because they most often dogleg (maybe multiple times) through residential areas, so it is impossible to make sure that the PLRs at the clubhouse are closer to the physical center than a neighboring street.
Re: Placing stop point on different street than address stre