Good to know.AlanOfTheBerg wrote:Always the stop point only.Taco909 wrote:So Waze will only route to the stop-point, or if there is, say a PLR that goes directly to the address pin, will it use the stop point or the PLR?
This is very helpful, particularly in dealing with URs out of private gated communities with no named streets (addresses are on the feeder road, stop point being the guard shack or driveway entrance).
To clarify based on a comment made in chat last night...
Given:
If the Waze address is not present or has not been moved from its imported location, then the Google pin is used.
If the Waze address is present AND has been moved from its imported location or created after the import, then the Waze stop point is used.
The comment last night was that we only need to note the beginning and ending addresses on a block, IE, for the 600 block, adding "600/601" at one end and "698/699" at the opposite end is sufficient.
I disagreed, thinking that if the driver is searching for 655, not finding it, Waze will still use the Google pin and possibly be routed to the next street over. Is this correct, or is an address range manually input sufficient?
Follow-on... I have a couple of locations where the address is on a MH, but access is only via the street the next block over. If a Waze pin is present, will deleting it cause Waze to revert to the Google pin and then route the driver to the "incorrect" (in this case, correct) road if the Google pin is placed properly for that to happen?
Re: Placing stop point on different street than address stre