Incorrect estimate of distance to destination
Hi All,
Has anyone noticed an issue like this before?
In the image below it says the distance to my destination is 129 km and I'll arrive in 32 mins.
Now if you do the maths, you'll figure out that I'd need to average 242 km/h!
The estimate stayed like this, with perhaps an extra 95 km included, until I got past the roundabout.
I tried to duplicate this in live map and it gave a sensible distance.
Cheers
AliG2605
PS the snow at Perisher is still great. A bit icy in the morning, much nicer after the cover had softened.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/0jk8clxb6cj4p ... o.PNG?dl=1
Has anyone noticed an issue like this before?
In the image below it says the distance to my destination is 129 km and I'll arrive in 32 mins.
Now if you do the maths, you'll figure out that I'd need to average 242 km/h!
The estimate stayed like this, with perhaps an extra 95 km included, until I got past the roundabout.
I tried to duplicate this in live map and it gave a sensible distance.
Cheers
AliG2605
PS the snow at Perisher is still great. A bit icy in the morning, much nicer after the cover had softened.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/0jk8clxb6cj4p ... o.PNG?dl=1
Re: Incorrect estimate of distance to destination wrong