Navigation error in Alpharetta
Hi, I'm new to editing, and am trying to solve an issue with navigation problems.
There's an intersection in Alpharetta that Waze recently stopped allowing turns at an intersection that allowed turns.
I decided to edit the map. I marked every turn on every segment as allowed, but it is still routing around it. This is a major decision point in my commute every afternoon and essentially waze isn't telling me what to do, so I'm back to guessing. Here are some examples of the routes Waze will suggest to avoid the turns:
https://www.waze.com/livemap?lon=-84.30 ... =-84.30615
https://www.waze.com/livemap?lon=-84.30 ... =-84.30428
https://www.waze.com/livemap?lon=-84.30 ... =-84.30608
All of the routes above should be direct. You can turn in any direction from Westside onto Encore and vice-versa.
What am I missing? I'm not asking someone to fix it, I'm hoping to learn how to fix this myself
Thanks!
Steve
There's an intersection in Alpharetta that Waze recently stopped allowing turns at an intersection that allowed turns.
I decided to edit the map. I marked every turn on every segment as allowed, but it is still routing around it. This is a major decision point in my commute every afternoon and essentially waze isn't telling me what to do, so I'm back to guessing. Here are some examples of the routes Waze will suggest to avoid the turns:
https://www.waze.com/livemap?lon=-84.30 ... =-84.30615
https://www.waze.com/livemap?lon=-84.30 ... =-84.30428
https://www.waze.com/livemap?lon=-84.30 ... =-84.30608
All of the routes above should be direct. You can turn in any direction from Westside onto Encore and vice-versa.
What am I missing? I'm not asking someone to fix it, I'm hoping to learn how to fix this myself
Thanks!
Steve
Re: Navigation error in Alpharetta