I found this to be a good read and very helpful. Glad to see progress in this area.RussPA wrote:The House Numbers Wazo has been updated recently with all the findings and changes, including interpolation and the Address search hierarchy. It should answer your questions.
SunnyRaynbows
Partner Coordinator
Assistant Regional Coordinator - Plains
Partner Coordinator
Assistant Regional Coordinator - Plains
Thanks, Orbit! How does Waze deal with abbreviated and full common road name suffices? E.g., Blvd vs Boulevard. In the past, I've seen that Waze tend to favor Google's search hit when the suffix is fully spelled out.
R5 | RI SM | CA, MA & NY AM | Mentor
bz2012 wrote:Despite repeated attempts to fix this problem, including successfully moving the Google Maps point for the address, Waze continues to INTERMITTENTLY and UNPREDICTABLY return the wrong, old location for the address point (the one Google originally returned).
207 Milton Rd, Maurice, LA
Google maps returns the correct location for the above address line but the wrong location for
207 Milton Rd, Maurice, LA 70555
This strange, repeatable phenomena, may be related to the Waze problem.
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=5&lat ... st=4371965
This is the culprit for this problem:
https://www.google.com/maps/place/Aymon ... 3f6d138a27
Note that this is a google result, but not an 'address guess' result.
If you put 207 milton rd maurice into google, the result is not an address pin/guess, the result is a business. And since two businesses are listed, Waze happens to be pulling from the wrong one.
Either fixing the wrong listing, or mapping the address pin for 207 in google, or letting 207 go back to being a 'guess', would fix this issue.
[img]https:///tdL1sG[/img][img]https:///ubk1Zx[/img]
Area Manager of Greenville, SC! ^_^
Important Note:
(2) includes imported numbers which have been confirmed (nudged) by an editor.
(2) includes imported numbers which have been confirmed (nudged) by an editor.
https://dl.dropbox.com/s/y7f2gsiomkpxbe6/CA_SM_Rocket_Shear_Alpha_50.png?dl=0
ARC for SW Region, USA
Global Champ, US Local Champ
The best editors Read the Wiki and read it often. Learn the proper way to handle URs. Don't draw another Place until you read this!
ARC for SW Region, USA
Global Champ, US Local Champ
The best editors Read the Wiki and read it often. Learn the proper way to handle URs. Don't draw another Place until you read this!
In some testing I did in June, Waze definitely interpolated between confirmed HNs. It will not, however, interpolate odd numbers if only even numbers exist, and vice versa.
Edit: this interpolation will not happen if there are Google addresses on the street.
Edit: this interpolation will not happen if there are Google addresses on the street.
Last edited by tonestertm on Sat Nov 21, 2015 12:30 am, edited 1 time in total.
https://dl.dropbox.com/s/y7f2gsiomkpxbe6/CA_SM_Rocket_Shear_Alpha_50.png?dl=0
ARC for SW Region, USA
Global Champ, US Local Champ
The best editors Read the Wiki and read it often. Learn the proper way to handle URs. Don't draw another Place until you read this!
ARC for SW Region, USA
Global Champ, US Local Champ
The best editors Read the Wiki and read it often. Learn the proper way to handle URs. Don't draw another Place until you read this!
Tile updates are delayed. We have not had a North America update since data for the 6th.
Sent from my SPH-L300 using Tapatalk
Sent from my SPH-L300 using Tapatalk
https://dl.dropbox.com/s/y7f2gsiomkpxbe6/CA_SM_Rocket_Shear_Alpha_50.png?dl=0
ARC for SW Region, USA
Global Champ, US Local Champ
The best editors Read the Wiki and read it often. Learn the proper way to handle URs. Don't draw another Place until you read this!
ARC for SW Region, USA
Global Champ, US Local Champ
The best editors Read the Wiki and read it often. Learn the proper way to handle URs. Don't draw another Place until you read this!
Sorry, I totally missed this question!papok wrote:What do you mean with confirmed ? I ask because we don't have imported HNs, most blocks have just 4, manually entered, numbers.tonestertm wrote:In some testing I did in June, Waze definitely interpolated between confirmed HNs. It will not, however, interpolate odd numbers if only even numbers exist, and vice versa.
Confirmed means a HN which has been nudged or manually entered by an editor -- #2 in the Original Post. I subsequently learned that interpolation will NOT happen, if there are Google addresses in place for that street. In that case, each specific number must be entered in Waze for it to take precedence.
Yes, the City name must match, or results can differ.Z_R21 wrote:Papo: we have another problem in Buenos Aires, I think the city name should be identical to the one we are searching in the app, if not it will search through google maps.
https://dl.dropbox.com/s/y7f2gsiomkpxbe6/CA_SM_Rocket_Shear_Alpha_50.png?dl=0
ARC for SW Region, USA
Global Champ, US Local Champ
The best editors Read the Wiki and read it often. Learn the proper way to handle URs. Don't draw another Place until you read this!
ARC for SW Region, USA
Global Champ, US Local Champ
The best editors Read the Wiki and read it often. Learn the proper way to handle URs. Don't draw another Place until you read this!
Live map uses predominantly Google results, for some insane reason. WME search uses a mix something like the results from the Waze tab in the app.
https://dl.dropbox.com/s/y7f2gsiomkpxbe6/CA_SM_Rocket_Shear_Alpha_50.png?dl=0
ARC for SW Region, USA
Global Champ, US Local Champ
The best editors Read the Wiki and read it often. Learn the proper way to handle URs. Don't draw another Place until you read this!
ARC for SW Region, USA
Global Champ, US Local Champ
The best editors Read the Wiki and read it often. Learn the proper way to handle URs. Don't draw another Place until you read this!
Where in the wiki is the best place to put this list of search precedence?
https://wiki.waze.com/wiki/images/2/21/ ... _Champ.pnghttps://wiki.waze.com/wiki/images/2/2f/ ... lvania.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/beta.png
USA Northeast Region Discord Chat Country Manager - USA and Thailand Wiki Master, Global Mentor utilitas, simplicitas, retentionis |
Here is an example of an address search that seems to be going wrong. The app is ignoring a residential point place in favor of a google address pin, in contradiction to the original post in this topic.
* Search for 404 W Lincoln Hwy, West Whiteland
* Use the "search button" to see all the possible points on the map.
* None of these points on the map corresponds to the residential point place I created for this address on August 31 https://www.waze.com/editor/?env=usa&lo ... 62.2351089
* The closest thing to a correct result is a google address pin for 404 west lincoln highway, exton pa http://goo.gl/nM2FRR
There are two major problems here
1) Waze does not find this address even though I explicitly typed it in JUST THE SAME WAY I entered it into WME approximately a month ago.
2) Even if it did -- That location is in the municipality of West Whiteland, which most people don't even care about. It is also located in the CDP of Exton. It is also located in an Exton zip code. Exton is what most people think of when they think of this location. Some people might even try Downingtown, since it is sort close to Downingtown.
For these two reasons, it was a complete waste of my time to create a residential point place in the correct location for the business located at 404 W Lincoln Hwy, in the shopping center.
If I want waze to get people to the proper place, I should stop editing WME and start editing GMM?
* Search for 404 W Lincoln Hwy, West Whiteland
* Use the "search button" to see all the possible points on the map.
* None of these points on the map corresponds to the residential point place I created for this address on August 31 https://www.waze.com/editor/?env=usa&lo ... 62.2351089
* The closest thing to a correct result is a google address pin for 404 west lincoln highway, exton pa http://goo.gl/nM2FRR
There are two major problems here
1) Waze does not find this address even though I explicitly typed it in JUST THE SAME WAY I entered it into WME approximately a month ago.
2) Even if it did -- That location is in the municipality of West Whiteland, which most people don't even care about. It is also located in the CDP of Exton. It is also located in an Exton zip code. Exton is what most people think of when they think of this location. Some people might even try Downingtown, since it is sort close to Downingtown.
For these two reasons, it was a complete waste of my time to create a residential point place in the correct location for the business located at 404 W Lincoln Hwy, in the shopping center.
If I want waze to get people to the proper place, I should stop editing WME and start editing GMM?
Last edited by voludu2 on Tue Sep 22, 2015 8:22 pm, edited 1 time in total.
https://wiki.waze.com/wiki/images/2/21/ ... _Champ.pnghttps://wiki.waze.com/wiki/images/2/2f/ ... lvania.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/beta.png
USA Northeast Region Discord Chat Country Manager - USA and Thailand Wiki Master, Global Mentor utilitas, simplicitas, retentionis |
Re: House Numbers Update Schedule