Thanks, no using an iPhone 6s with built in GPS so that shouldn't be the issue.Leorenaud wrote:You might be driving with an external GPS mouse?
Than in that case no drives will be recorded and no points and no editing area will be gained.
That's the new policy of Waze.
Just Wazin' through life and loving it!
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/2/24/W ... 2cones.png
Active Editor for East Side of Cleveland, Ohio
Wiki Resources: Ohio Wazeopedia | New Ohio Editors | Ohio Area Managers
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/2/24/W ... 2cones.png
Active Editor for East Side of Cleveland, Ohio
Wiki Resources: Ohio Wazeopedia | New Ohio Editors | Ohio Area Managers
Thanks, actually the first drives appeared during the day today, so that's a bonus. Quick question and I know I should just check the Wiki, but are we still getting points for miles/time or just for reports because my points for the week are definitely only for gas prices and reports so far.juliansean wrote:It’s been taking a solid 2 days for drives that are repeat areas and closer to 4 days for new areas. You should reach out to your community RC and make sure you didn’t get blocked or some other issue. Some communities have moved to Discord so respond here to which community you need if you can’t get in touch. Welcome back.
Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Just Wazin' through life and loving it!
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/2/24/W ... 2cones.png
Active Editor for East Side of Cleveland, Ohio
Wiki Resources: Ohio Wazeopedia | New Ohio Editors | Ohio Area Managers
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/2/24/W ... 2cones.png
Active Editor for East Side of Cleveland, Ohio
Wiki Resources: Ohio Wazeopedia | New Ohio Editors | Ohio Area Managers
Username: Wazr4711
Last recorded drive was 16.11. 8:00 CET
Since then no further drive (approximately 15 drives) was recorded. Today (26.11.22) I sent an UR around 8:45 and was not listed in WME.
Additionally: In my driving history some drives are missing, too.
I use the waze beta 4.79.0.2
Last recorded drive was 16.11. 8:00 CET
Since then no further drive (approximately 15 drives) was recorded. Today (26.11.22) I sent an UR around 8:45 and was not listed in WME.
Additionally: In my driving history some drives are missing, too.
I use the waze beta 4.79.0.2
Has anyone from staff support provided an update that I may be missing here? I was logging 100% drives until about two weeks ago. Then at about a week ago, it would only log morning drives, but totally miss the afternoons. As of May 18th, it quit working altogether. No, it is not cell data, nor Bluetooth.
None of my drives from Thursday, Sept. 28 through Tuesday, Oct. 3 have appeared in WME.
US-290 in Houston is under massive reconstruction. It's been difficult for Houston editors to keep up with the changes in this freeway, especially on- and off-ramps, as they are closed, reopened, or moved. Satellite images aren't sufficient, since they are seldom recent enough, and we can't tell when the satellite images were made, since their meta data containing the dates they were shot have not yet been made available to us on WME.
We've been accumulating numerous URs along a major, 10-mile stretch of US-290 indicating that ramp positions are inaccurate. On Friday, Sept. 29, I did a boots on the ground (BOTG) drive in both directions along this section of US-290. I took time off work and fought horrific traffic and construction to note the current locations of all the ramps in both directions along this 10-mile stretch of US-290, including doubling back several times to pick up overlapping ramps. This drive is missing from my recent drives, so I have no way of using it to bring the Waze map up to date. I'm now very hesitant to repeat this very difficult drive, since I have less confidence that the drive will appear in WME.
On Saturday and Sunday, Sept. 30 and October 1, I drove a 220-mile stretch of US-59 (I-69) from Houston to Jefferson, TX and back. Many of the speed limits along this route and indicated by the Waze app are incorrect, so I used WURM to record every speed limit change on this 4.5-hour drive. The WURM URs have appeared on WME, but not the drive; therefore, my EA has also not been expanded to cover this stretch of road. Without the expanded EA, I'm unable to use the newly reported speed limits to update the Waze map.
I sincerely hope that Waze staff will do everything humanly possible to try to recover these drives and those of the other editors who have posted above. They are a critical tool for us as we do our best to keep the Waze map up to date.
Joe
US-290 in Houston is under massive reconstruction. It's been difficult for Houston editors to keep up with the changes in this freeway, especially on- and off-ramps, as they are closed, reopened, or moved. Satellite images aren't sufficient, since they are seldom recent enough, and we can't tell when the satellite images were made, since their meta data containing the dates they were shot have not yet been made available to us on WME.
We've been accumulating numerous URs along a major, 10-mile stretch of US-290 indicating that ramp positions are inaccurate. On Friday, Sept. 29, I did a boots on the ground (BOTG) drive in both directions along this section of US-290. I took time off work and fought horrific traffic and construction to note the current locations of all the ramps in both directions along this 10-mile stretch of US-290, including doubling back several times to pick up overlapping ramps. This drive is missing from my recent drives, so I have no way of using it to bring the Waze map up to date. I'm now very hesitant to repeat this very difficult drive, since I have less confidence that the drive will appear in WME.
On Saturday and Sunday, Sept. 30 and October 1, I drove a 220-mile stretch of US-59 (I-69) from Houston to Jefferson, TX and back. Many of the speed limits along this route and indicated by the Waze app are incorrect, so I used WURM to record every speed limit change on this 4.5-hour drive. The WURM URs have appeared on WME, but not the drive; therefore, my EA has also not been expanded to cover this stretch of road. Without the expanded EA, I'm unable to use the newly reported speed limits to update the Waze map.
I sincerely hope that Waze staff will do everything humanly possible to try to recover these drives and those of the other editors who have posted above. They are a critical tool for us as we do our best to keep the Waze map up to date.
Joe
All my drives between 9/28 and 10/3 are still missing. This includes two difficult boots on the ground drives needed for map editing. Sending log files from the app didn’t fix the problem.
The issue you are describing has already been explained.Pierletz74 wrote:Same Problem here:
Drives missing from September 20 to September 26. Drives missing from October 1 to October 3.
No updates in my account (points and edits) since 13 days.
Pierre
Please read this --> Points/score not updating (September-October 2016 session)
Android Xiaomi Μi A2 Lite, Waze app v4.57.2.0
https://s.waze.tools/c3s.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/s0025.png
https://s.waze.tools/c3s.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/s0025.png
Hello. I’d like to ask the ff:
1. Is it possible that, from reviewing the drive history, one of the trip is cut and not recorded up to its destination. Why is that so?
2. Are the drives from the history accurately show the pick-up & drop-off point? Or the cut to the final point possible?
Thank you.
1. Is it possible that, from reviewing the drive history, one of the trip is cut and not recorded up to its destination. Why is that so?
2. Are the drives from the history accurately show the pick-up & drop-off point? Or the cut to the final point possible?
Thank you.
Hello. I’d like to ask the ff:
1. Is it possible that, from reviewing the drive history, one of the trip is cut and not recorded up to its destination. Why is that so?
2. Are the drives from the history accurately show the pick-up & drop-off point? Or the cut to the final point possible?
Thank you.
1. Is it possible that, from reviewing the drive history, one of the trip is cut and not recorded up to its destination. Why is that so?
2. Are the drives from the history accurately show the pick-up & drop-off point? Or the cut to the final point possible?
Thank you.
Also missing all drives from 18.th March later and up to 2000km until today. My last drive was today but no record. I've tried send logs manualy, but with no success.
Re: Drive Recording / Update delays