I just checked going NB and it did not route. It does appear to be routing SB; let me do some more checking.
Thanks,
CITEMAN
Thanks,
CITEMAN
- CITEMAN
Remember to keep Wazing!
https://s.waze.tools/c5s.png https://j.mp/3aCaEGq https://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... -01sml.png
Closure & Restrictions Fanatic
Remember to keep Wazing!
https://s.waze.tools/c5s.png https://j.mp/3aCaEGq https://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... -01sml.png
Closure & Restrictions Fanatic
I have done some further checking. At long travel distances, it appears that the Waze routing server is not seeing the closures; however, for shorter distances it does see the closure and route around. A Waze staff person has been assigned to monitor the closures along with our local editors; I will reach to them and see if they have an explanation.
Thanks,
CITEMAN
Thanks,
CITEMAN
- CITEMAN
Remember to keep Wazing!
https://s.waze.tools/c5s.png https://j.mp/3aCaEGq https://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... -01sml.png
Closure & Restrictions Fanatic
Remember to keep Wazing!
https://s.waze.tools/c5s.png https://j.mp/3aCaEGq https://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... -01sml.png
Closure & Restrictions Fanatic
The I-15 has hence reopened; however, Waze staff has provided an explanation for the Closures not working. I was authorized to share the following information:
Answer from routing team: "Current implementation of closures assumes across the board that closures can't be counted on more than X hours in the future (I believe it is 3 hours). Since the route in your example is very long (4 hours...) - closures are not considered at the last hour of the route. As the user takes the route, and closes in on the closures, the routing server will detect that there are closures ahead, and re-route the user." They also recognize that this is not ideal, but its how the system is working for now.
Answer from routing team: "Current implementation of closures assumes across the board that closures can't be counted on more than X hours in the future (I believe it is 3 hours). Since the route in your example is very long (4 hours...) - closures are not considered at the last hour of the route. As the user takes the route, and closes in on the closures, the routing server will detect that there are closures ahead, and re-route the user." They also recognize that this is not ideal, but its how the system is working for now.
- CITEMAN
Remember to keep Wazing!
https://s.waze.tools/c5s.png https://j.mp/3aCaEGq https://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... -01sml.png
Closure & Restrictions Fanatic
Remember to keep Wazing!
https://s.waze.tools/c5s.png https://j.mp/3aCaEGq https://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... -01sml.png
Closure & Restrictions Fanatic
4 posts
• Page 1 of 1
Re: Vegas to LA directing drivers through closed Cajon Pass