why are my edits being reversed?
Hi everyone-
At 40.023458, -75.240969 there is a service road leading to the Belmont Hills Swimming Pool (122 Marywatersford Rd, Bala Cynwyd, PA 19004, USA).
The service road did not appear in Waze. I used the Map Editor to add the service road. There is a roundabout (AKA traffic circle without lights) in the middle of the service road, and I included that when I added the road.
Since I added that road to Waze, other editors have repeatedly deleted the roundabout, even though it faithfully represents reality on the ground. Why are they doing this? Is anyone able to review the edit history and offer some insight into why they would undo my work and change the map in a way that does not reflect reality.
Thanks for any insights you are able to offer.
At 40.023458, -75.240969 there is a service road leading to the Belmont Hills Swimming Pool (122 Marywatersford Rd, Bala Cynwyd, PA 19004, USA).
The service road did not appear in Waze. I used the Map Editor to add the service road. There is a roundabout (AKA traffic circle without lights) in the middle of the service road, and I included that when I added the road.
Since I added that road to Waze, other editors have repeatedly deleted the roundabout, even though it faithfully represents reality on the ground. Why are they doing this? Is anyone able to review the edit history and offer some insight into why they would undo my work and change the map in a way that does not reflect reality.
Thanks for any insights you are able to offer.
Re: why are my edits being reversed?