Waze Going Roundabout to choose the Slower Route
Waze generally comes up with the best routes and it is certainly a very reliable and capable navigator, however, I noticed it often seems to fall down slightly when it comes to complex roundabouts and I have a feeling that Waze is failing here.
Here (Permalink) is an example.
This roundabout has recently been upgraded at the end of September 2017. A new direct road has been added for traffic on the A40 Westbound which allows vehicles to cut through the roundabout.
The problem is, anyone choosing the fastest route gets directed around the roundabout and not through the cut-through, which is wrong.
Meanwhile, anyone choosing the shortest route gets directed through the cut-through, which is correct.
I have responded to a couple of URs about this problem where Wazers have reported the issue.
I have tested the roundabout myself and sure enough, I was guided the long-way around the roundabout, every time.
I spent an hour observing traffic through the roundabout and noticed that the cut-through was faster every time and should have been the preferred route.
I have also run route tests with the App and Waze Map and consistently found that Waze gives the same slower route, going around the roundabout instead of straight across, any time of day or night.
Any ideas why Waze is giving the wrong route? Can we get Waze programmers to check it?
Edited 8:17pm 20th October 2017 - Picture of Map Added to provide a quick visual explanation
Here (Permalink) is an example.
This roundabout has recently been upgraded at the end of September 2017. A new direct road has been added for traffic on the A40 Westbound which allows vehicles to cut through the roundabout.
The problem is, anyone choosing the fastest route gets directed around the roundabout and not through the cut-through, which is wrong.
Meanwhile, anyone choosing the shortest route gets directed through the cut-through, which is correct.
I have responded to a couple of URs about this problem where Wazers have reported the issue.
I have tested the roundabout myself and sure enough, I was guided the long-way around the roundabout, every time.
I spent an hour observing traffic through the roundabout and noticed that the cut-through was faster every time and should have been the preferred route.
I have also run route tests with the App and Waze Map and consistently found that Waze gives the same slower route, going around the roundabout instead of straight across, any time of day or night.
Any ideas why Waze is giving the wrong route? Can we get Waze programmers to check it?
Edited 8:17pm 20th October 2017 - Picture of Map Added to provide a quick visual explanation
Re: Waze Going Roundabout to choose the Slower Route