New to waze, quite a few inaccuracies in my local area
Hi all, new to Waze. Finding my feet and having a few issues like drives not showing up yet (although I understand that can sometimes take a few days to show).
I'm finding the app frustrating as there are quite a few inaccuracies with the roads in my area, particularly with almost every road having the wrong speed limits. I'm in the Emerald/Gembrook/Belgrave area. I've marked these when I was driving, but as I can see my drives I can't enter any extra info. The roads are all L3 locked which means I can't put the info into them. There are also major road closures, like Grange Road in Carnegie, which have been shut for weeks and are still shut until next week that aren't in the system and there's no way for me to mark this.
I'm wondering what the point of flagging errors or how the idea of a community map actually works if you cant actually update the inaccuracies in it.
Any tips or pointers most welcome.
I'm finding the app frustrating as there are quite a few inaccuracies with the roads in my area, particularly with almost every road having the wrong speed limits. I'm in the Emerald/Gembrook/Belgrave area. I've marked these when I was driving, but as I can see my drives I can't enter any extra info. The roads are all L3 locked which means I can't put the info into them. There are also major road closures, like Grange Road in Carnegie, which have been shut for weeks and are still shut until next week that aren't in the system and there's no way for me to mark this.
I'm wondering what the point of flagging errors or how the idea of a community map actually works if you cant actually update the inaccuracies in it.
Any tips or pointers most welcome.
Re: New to waze, quite a few inaccuracies in my local area