Make your voice heard in the 2024 Waze Editors Community Satisfaction Survey!

Post Reply

New WME version v2.31-190

Post by
Hey All,

NEW : Login flow using the website's login page opens in a pop-up.
image.png
Also, Practice mode UX changes to follow-up on the new login.
image (1).png
*Limit the min size of roundabout - FIXED
*WME Roundabout tool shows incorrect radius - FIXED
*Locale Redirect Error (iOS/Safari) - FIXED
* Wrong message count in feed - FIXED
*No house number popup after exit HN mode - FIXED
*WME allows enter HN mode on unnamed segment - FIXED
*Closed URs behave weirdly on zooming - FIXED
*Older JBs don't show all routes anymore - FIXED
*Cannot select Auto lock for multiple segments - FIXED
*Routing preference for more selected segments does not work- FIXED


Enjoy,
Hezi

POSTER_ID:17540276

1

Send a message

Post by Inactive user -1649923503-
HeziBez wrote: *Locale Redirect Error (iOS/Safari) - FIXED

Excited to have this fix in Production, thank you for the updates
Inactive user -1649923503-
Posts: 1023
Has thanked: 404 times
Been thanked: 460 times
Send a message
-John
-------
https://j.mp/1BqcgbWhttps://s.waze.tools/c5.png
VT - State Manager
New England - Multi State Manager

Post by Inactive user -1687853372-
abc1357 wrote:As I scroll the screen, my Editable Area highlight does not update. It shows dark in the middle of my AM or even in my driving area.
Some news from staff about this problem ?
Inactive user -1687853372-
Posts: 328
Has thanked: 63 times
Been thanked: 46 times
Send a message


Post by airchair
abc1357 wrote:As I scroll the screen, my Editable Area highlight does not update. It shows dark in the middle of my AM or even in my driving area.
Same for me.
airchair
State Manager
State Manager
Posts: 166
Answers: 1
Has thanked: 216 times
Been thanked: 45 times
Send a message

Post by AlObaili
I have one issue to report regarding the new login flow which I think should be fixed.

When I'm using a slightly low internet speed, I noticed the last thing that loads in the new pop-up is the reCAPTCHA on the bottom right of the pop-up, I also noticed that the login process depends on it. If I click the login button before the reCAPTCHA loads, the login is stuck and I have to close the pop-up and trigger it again by clicking the login button on the WME page.

I suggest disabling clicks on the pop-up until the reCAPTCHA loads completely, and instead displaying a loading indicator.

This could be seen as a minor issue, but fixing it would make the login flow better.
AlObaili
PartnerCoordinator
PartnerCoordinator
Posts: 352
Has thanked: 138 times
Been thanked: 110 times
Send a message

download/file.php?id=58773https://s.waze.tools/s0500.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/beta.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/c6s.png
مـنـســـق مــجـتـمـع ويـز الـسـعــوديـة والــبحـريـن ومـنـســق الـتعــريـب لـمـنـتجـات ويــز
CM for Saudi Arabia & Bahrain & Transifex Coordinator for Arabic

Post by aparis99
SunDevil2213 wrote:
krzycholub wrote:
SunDevil2213 wrote:I'm having the same issue concerning editable area highlight not updating if I scroll to a new area. I have to refresh to get the EA or AM highlight to refresh. I have also eliminated the possibility of any scripts or browser extensions (toolbox) causing this issue. Still experience it with tampermonkey disabled and Toolbox extension disabled. I've been experiencing this for a few weeks now.
Seems to be a problem with recent WME - we are all waiting for new release.
Thanks! Glad to know I'm not the only one and that it's a known issue.
This is still going on another week later. Has there been any official update or acknowledgement of this?
aparis99
Posts: 7
Send a message

Post by bredy73
House Number error don't show which input are wrong. Before a red circle was present on wrong entry, and a pop-up show the problem (wrong side, progress, ecc)
bredy73
Posts: 67
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 3 times
Send a message
bredy73
https://s.waze.tools/c2s.png
Zona San Vito al Tagliamento

Post by BTStar
vince1612 wrote:In this version I found that some URs could only be removed from the WME Feed by being closed (Solved or Not identified) but that if you used the "trash" icon and refreshed the feed or the WME they came back and did not stay hidden/deleted.

A bug was opened as it's also happening in beta.
Delete function now clears items from feed after refresh. I hope it works for others too :)
BTStar
Emeritus Local Champ
Emeritus Local Champ
Posts: 404
Has thanked: 119 times
Been thanked: 105 times
Send a message

Post by dude495
shmupi wrote:It broke the advanced closures script once again

viewtopic.php?f=819&t=261114&p=1954004#p1954004

Shmupi
This script has been fixed.
dude495
Coordinators
Coordinators
Posts: 555
Has thanked: 152 times
Been thanked: 380 times
Send a message
Dan B - Texas AM - New York SM - Pakistan Coordinator/Local Champ
Waze New York & NYC Social Media
New York Partnerships Coordinator
Pakistan Community Booster
iOS & WME ßeta Tester
Waze USA & Pakistan Mentor


https://i.ibb.co/2KztPb6/forumsig.png

Post by dude495
shmupi wrote:
dude495 wrote:
shmupi wrote:It broke the advanced closures script once again

viewtopic.php?f=819&t=261114&p=1954004#p1954004

Shmupi
This script has been fixed.
Tried to force update. now it's not showing up at all

Thx,
Shmupi
2019.05.01.01 is the current version.
dude495
Coordinators
Coordinators
Posts: 555
Has thanked: 152 times
Been thanked: 380 times
Send a message
Dan B - Texas AM - New York SM - Pakistan Coordinator/Local Champ
Waze New York & NYC Social Media
New York Partnerships Coordinator
Pakistan Community Booster
iOS & WME ßeta Tester
Waze USA & Pakistan Mentor


https://i.ibb.co/2KztPb6/forumsig.png