Edit request: Waze shows non-existent road
Waze's map has a few incorrect details around where I live. My account reset to zero points when I tried to log in to the web-based editor so I am putting a request in this forum until I have enough usage to edit it myself.
The area in question can be found by searching for the address 3788 Stetson Rd, Findley Lake, NY 14736. I have attached a photo that shows the road that doesn't exist (circled in green), along with two roads that are private driveways (circled in orange) and the proper location (blue squares) of the driveway/mailbox for two family properties at 3788 Stetson Rd and 10682 Sulphur Springs Rd.
The map lists two Stetson Roads, one that exists (perfectly straight north-south road on the PA-NY state line) and one that doesn't exist (~1000ft to the east of the actual Stetson Rd, originating at Sulphur Springs Rd to the South, passing north through several private properties before reaching a dead-end ~1/2-mile south of Colton Rd).
Interestingly, the non-existent roads appear on the USGS 1:24:000 topographic maps published in 2016, but not on the earlier USGS topo maps from the same area. I'm curious to know the reason behind the anomalies. The cellphone tower access road / driveway almost makes sense because it is visible on satellite photos and looks like a road, but the non-existent road shown on the topo and Waze doesn't follow the same path as the actual trail. I've taken a close look at the topography of the area shown as the non-existent Stetson Rd to see if maybe there used to be a trail through there when the area was a large cattle farm, but there isn't any evidence of an old private road.
Thanks for the help. I'm not sure how long it will take until I can make the edits myself, but I will update this thread when that happens. We have medical supply couriers and nurses coming every week and each new person seems to get completely turned around, usually ending up in the neighbor's driveway by following erroneous navigation instructions.
The area in question can be found by searching for the address 3788 Stetson Rd, Findley Lake, NY 14736. I have attached a photo that shows the road that doesn't exist (circled in green), along with two roads that are private driveways (circled in orange) and the proper location (blue squares) of the driveway/mailbox for two family properties at 3788 Stetson Rd and 10682 Sulphur Springs Rd.
The map lists two Stetson Roads, one that exists (perfectly straight north-south road on the PA-NY state line) and one that doesn't exist (~1000ft to the east of the actual Stetson Rd, originating at Sulphur Springs Rd to the South, passing north through several private properties before reaching a dead-end ~1/2-mile south of Colton Rd).
Interestingly, the non-existent roads appear on the USGS 1:24:000 topographic maps published in 2016, but not on the earlier USGS topo maps from the same area. I'm curious to know the reason behind the anomalies. The cellphone tower access road / driveway almost makes sense because it is visible on satellite photos and looks like a road, but the non-existent road shown on the topo and Waze doesn't follow the same path as the actual trail. I've taken a close look at the topography of the area shown as the non-existent Stetson Rd to see if maybe there used to be a trail through there when the area was a large cattle farm, but there isn't any evidence of an old private road.
Thanks for the help. I'm not sure how long it will take until I can make the edits myself, but I will update this thread when that happens. We have medical supply couriers and nurses coming every week and each new person seems to get completely turned around, usually ending up in the neighbor's driveway by following erroneous navigation instructions.
Re: Edit request: Waze shows non-existent road