Check the post about the New WME prod v.2.104! We released 6 community Suggestions, plenty of design changes and bug fixes. Dismiss
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Locked
Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

[Script] Select Roundabout Segments v0.6 (20131009)

Post by
Please Note...
The functionality of this script has now been integrated into the URO+ script, and this standalone version is no longer supported.



Hi again,

Been wanting to do this one for a while, and one of the recent updates to Timbones' highlighter script gave me the clue I needed to make it work without a whole load of nasty kludges...

Nothing much to it, all it does is add a "Select roundabout" button to the segment edit panel if you select a single segment from a roundabout. Clicking the button then automatically selects the entire roundabout. Note that if the entire roundabout doesn't get selected, it probably means the roundabout itself is broken...

Tested with FF and Chrome in both public and beta versions of WME.

Firefox+Greasemonkey version: http://userscripts.org/scripts/show/151341
Chrome extension version: http://crx.chizzum.com/SRS.crx
Last edited by Twister-UK on Thu Feb 06, 2014 5:34 pm, edited 6 times in total.

Post by AlanOfTheBerg
Twister_UK wrote:0.5 restores compatibility with latest WME beta...
Added to the wiki.
AlanOfTheBerg
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
Posts: 23623
Has thanked: 562 times
Been thanked: 3455 times
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | alanoftheberg@gmail.com
Oregon-based US Country Manager | iPhone6 - VZ

Post by Dave2084
Good work Chris, thanks!
Dave2084
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
Posts: 2435
Has thanked: 222 times
Been thanked: 315 times
iPhone 12 Pro Max • iOS 15.x • Waze 4.x
Level 6 Editor • iOS Beta Leader • Waze Global Champ (Retired)

Post by dknight212
Sounds good to me

Sent from my GT-N7100 using Tapatalk 2
dknight212
Posts: 4962
Has thanked: 367 times
Been thanked: 602 times

Post by dknight212
Brilliant, thanks!
dknight212
Posts: 4962
Has thanked: 367 times
Been thanked: 602 times

Post by gohamstergo
Awesome. Small request: can you rename the Chrome version from "SelectRoundaboutSegments" to "WME SelectRoundaboutSegments." (for the next version is fine) Majority of scripts are named "WME whatever" so it would sort it alongside those. :) Thanks
gohamstergo
Posts: 256
Has thanked: 34 times
Been thanked: 20 times

Post by iainhouse
Excellent! :D :D :D

Works very nicely.
iainhouse
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
Posts: 11143
Answers: 1
Has thanked: 2172 times
Been thanked: 8138 times
https://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... c4/AGC.pnghttps://sign.waze.tools/s2000.pnghttps://sign.waze.tools/c6.png
My scripts: WME FixUI WME Presets :ugeek:
I want to go to a commune in Vermont and deal with no unit of time shorter than a season

Post by iainhouse
I've been having a problem with SRS over the last few days. It seems that it will no longer recognise a roundabout if the selected segment has no name (as opposed to "no name"/"no city" being ticked). This is a little annoying as the major use of the script is for selecting newly created roundabouts to set "no name"/"no city". :roll:

I just tested and found additional odd behaviour. I created a new roundabout at the intersection of 3 segments. If I select any one of these segments the "Select Roundabout" button does not appear.

I then selected one of the segments and ticked "no name"/"no city". After saving, when I selected that segment the button appeared - but when I clicked it, the next segment "around" the roundabout was selected. I then set "no name"/"no city" for that segment and saved again. Now, when I click either of the 2 fixed segments the whole roundabout is selected - but the button still doesn't appear if I select the third (still un-named) segment.
iainhouse
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
Posts: 11143
Answers: 1
Has thanked: 2172 times
Been thanked: 8138 times
https://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... c4/AGC.pnghttps://sign.waze.tools/s2000.pnghttps://sign.waze.tools/c6.png
My scripts: WME FixUI WME Presets :ugeek:
I want to go to a commune in Vermont and deal with no unit of time shorter than a season

Post by iainhouse
I downloaded & re-installed, but that didn't make any difference. I then disabled all the Waze scripts and it worked. I then enabled my Waze scripts one-by-one again, testing at each step.

All scripts are now re-enabled - and it's still working! :roll: :lol:

So I don't know what the problem was, but it's fixed itself! Thanks for your help, Chris. :D
iainhouse
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
Posts: 11143
Answers: 1
Has thanked: 2172 times
Been thanked: 8138 times
https://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... c4/AGC.pnghttps://sign.waze.tools/s2000.pnghttps://sign.waze.tools/c6.png
My scripts: WME FixUI WME Presets :ugeek:
I want to go to a commune in Vermont and deal with no unit of time shorter than a season


Post by Timbones
Nice one! :)

via mobile
Timbones
Coordinators
Coordinators
Posts: 7175
Answers: 2
Has thanked: 894 times
Been thanked: 2750 times
Timbones(6) • UK Coordinator • Forum Moderator • Closure Monitor
Scripts: WME Colour HighlightsWME Route TesterWME Geometries